fbpx

Nova Scotia Express Entry Opens Today

Nova Scotia has opened its Express Entry stream today i.e. on 17th of November at 9 a.m. according to the Atlantic Standard Time for 225 candidates.

This category is one of the most popular categories amongst the candidates of Express Entry due to following reasons:-

  1. Candidates does not require any job offer or Canadian work experience in order to apply for the province.
  2. Successful candidates are provided with the provincial nomination and they receive an extra 600 no points which guarantees and Invitation to Apply (ITA) for Canadian Permanent Residency.
  3. A candidate does not require any minimum Comprehensive Ranking Score.

The category B of Nova Scotia Express Entry is the first come first serve basis reaches its intake limit very quickly. In the last draw, it closed down in the afternoon of the same day it opened.

Office of Immigration of the province Nova Scotia only gives 24 hours notice of stream reopening. The notice for 17th November intake came in on 16th November morning. This gives the candidates time to well prepare their documents in advance and can file  the application quickly.

In order to be  eligible, candidates ought to possess the work experience in any of the occupations listed in the Nova Scotia’s 11 opportunity occupations.

Following are the 11 Occupations List under Nova Scotia PNP:-

Occupation

NOC Code

Skill

Financial Auditors and Accountants1111A
Other financial officers1114A
Professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relations1123A
Administrative assistants1241B
Accounting and related clerks1311B
Civil engineers2131A
Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses3012A
Licensed practical nurses3233B
College and other vocational instructors4021A
Paralegal and related occupations4211B
Social and community service workers4212B

In order to apply under category B, candidates ought to fulfill the following eligibility criteria:-

  1. They need to score atleast 67 points or more on the six selection factor of PNP.
  2. They must have the Canadian High school credential or equivalent.
  3. Ought to have registered profile under the Express Entry System.
  4. Ought to have one year skilled worker experience with one of the occupations listed under the occupation list of Nova Scotia.
  5. They need to prove the language abilities in English or French at CLB level 7.
  6. Must show enough financial resources to settle down in the province of Nova Scotia.

For more updates please do call us on +91-7042184185/Email : info@makevisas.com.