Distinguished Talent Visa (Subclass 858)

The Australia Distinguished Talent Visa (Subclass 858) is designed for the people, who have got an extraordinary talent and have achieved a magnificent International fame and popularity in the field of

  1. Sports
  2. Arts
  3. Academic research
  4. Individual profession
  5. Literature and Arts

Under this visa program, you can live and work in Australia on the permanent basis under Australian Immigration.

Australia Distinguished Talent Visa is divided into sub classes:

a)  Distinguished Talent Visa (Subclass 124)

b)  Distinguished Talent Visa (Subclass 858)

 What are the Key requirements of Distinguished Talent Visa (Subclass 858)?

  1. You have to be in Australia at the time of filing the visa application and at the time of visa grant.
  2. You must have sponsorship from University.
  3. You must be nominated by an eligible person or any recognized organization of Australia. An eligible person should be a settled Australian, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  4. Applicant must have proficient English language skills.
  5. Applicant must qualify the health and character requirements.
  6. You should not have any debts from Australian’s Government.
  7. You must have received global popularity in the field of sports, arts, literature etc.
  8. You can’t apply for this visa program if you are already a holder of any of below-given visa programs:

a) Visitor Visa Subclass 600

b) Electronic Travel Authority Subclass 601

c) E-Visitor Visa Subclass 651

 

 

What is the processing time of Distinguished Talent Visa (Subclass 858) Australia ?

Australia Distinguished Talent Visa75% of applications processed in90% of applications processed in

Subclass 858

Unavailable due to fewer applicationsUnavailable due to fewer applications

 

How much Distinguished Talent Visa (Subclass 858) costs?

The cost of Australia Distinguished Talent Visa program is $3,730.

Other Charges: You may have to pay additional charges for the health certificate, police clearance certificate or other important documents.

  1. Health certificate: This lasts for 12 months. You have to provide the medical certificate stating that you are healthy and free from all kind of severe problems.
  2. Character certificate: You have to submit your past records from the nation(s) where you have resided in from last 12 months.

What are the key benefits of Australia Distinguished Talent Visa?

  1. You can live and stay in Australia on the permanent basis.
  2. You can work and study in Australia.
  3. You may apply for Australian citizenship if you meet all the eligibility requirements.
  4. You can sponsor or nominate your family members for permanent residency visa program.
  5. You may travel in and outside of Australia for the span of five years till the time visa is valid.
  6. You can enrol in Medicare; the Australian’s Scheme for health care related expenses.

For availing more information about Australia Distinguished Talent Visa (Subclass 858), call the corporate hotline 011-48414141/Email your queries on info@makevisas.com or Visit our official website.

Related Links:

Skilled Independent Visa- Subclass 189Partner Visa (Subclass 820/801)Skilled Nominated Visa- Subclass 190
New South Wales Occupation ListVictoria Occupation ListQueensland Occupation List
Contributory Parent Visa (Subclass 143/173)Contributory Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 884/864) Western Australia Occupation List

 

AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back