fbpx

Australia Skill Select Invitation Round

Australia Skill Select Invitation Round is organized by Immigration Department and takes place on the 11th day of each month. An invitation is a proposal given by the Department of Australia Immigration to the Immigration applicants who have applied for Permanent Residency through the point-based General skilled Migration visa programs. Skill Select is a new online system allows applicants, who have an interest in moving to Australia, to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) to be considered for Australia visa.

Candidates who have applied under State and Territory Nominated Visa are selected unswervingly from the pool and gets automatic invitation to apply for permanent residence. The number of invitations issued to the applicants depends on the occupations that are high in demand in the states. The probability of issuing invitations of every state is different; some states issue more invitation while other states invite fewer applications. How many candidates will receive an invitation to apply for Australia PR depends on the requirement of the labor market and there is no fixed limit on issuing the invitations.

Australia Skill Select Invitation Round :

Australia Skill Invitation Round Results January 11, 2020

SubclassOccupation IDOccupationsMinimum Points
1892211Accountants95
1892212Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers95
1892334Electronics Engineer90
4912334Electronics Engineer95
1892335Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers90
1892339Other Engineering Professionals90
1892611ICT Business and System Analysts90
1892613Software and Applications Programmers90
4912613Software and Applications Programmers90
1892631Computer Network Professionals90
4912631Computer Network Professionals90

Australia Skill Invitation Round Results November 11, 2019

Subclass 189Occupation CodeDescriptionsMinimum Points Score
1892211Accountants95
1892212Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasures85
1892334Electronics Engineer85
1892335Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers95
1892339Other Engineering professionals95
1892611ICT Business and System Analysts85
1892613Software and Applications Programmers85
1892631Computer Network professionals85

Skill Select Invitation Round Results  under Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189 October 11, 2019

SubclassOccupation IDDescriptionMinimum Points Score
Subclass 1892211Accountants90
Subclass 1892212Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasures85
Subclass 1892334Electronics Engineer80
Subclass 1892335Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers80
Subclass 1892339Other Engineering Professionals80
Subclass 1892611ICT Business and System Analysts80
Subclass 1892613Software and Applications Programmers80
Subclass 1892631Computer Network Professionals80

Australia Skill Select Invitation Round Results, September 11, 2019

Subclass 189 Occupation Code DescriptionsMinimum Points Score
1892211Accountants95
1892212Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasures85
4892334Electronics Engineer85
1892335Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers95
1892339Other Engineering professionals95
4892339Other Engineering professionals85
1892611ICT Business and System Analysts85
4892611ICT Business and System Analysts90
1892613Software and Applications Programmers85
4892613Software and Applications Programmers85
1892631Computer Network professionals85
4892631Computer Network professionals85

Australia Skill Invitation Round Results August 11 2019

Pro-rate Occupation Minimum Point Score
Accountants (2211) 90
Auditors and Corporate Treasures (2212) 90
Electronic Engineers (2334) 85
Industrial, Mechanical, and Production engineers (2335) 85
Other professional engineers (2339) 85
ICT Business and System Analysts (2611) 90
Software and Applications Programmers (2613) 80
Computer Network Professionals (2631) 80

Invitations are given to candidates who have received a nomination in their occupation that is currently in demand  in the Australian states. The intake of invitations in the states totally depends on the state occupation requirements. There is no specific rule that if a particular state has invited applications in a particular category, the other state would also invite the applications from the same category/occupation.

Australia Skill Invitation Round Results July 11 2019

Pro-rate Occupation Minimum Point Score
Accountants (2211) 85
Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasures (2212) 85
Electronic Engineers (2334) 80
Industrial, Mechanical, and Production engineers (2335) 80
Other professional engineers (2339) 80
ICT Business and System Analysts (2611) 80
Software and Applications Programmers (2613) 80
Computer Network Professionals (2631) 80

Australia Skill Invitation Round Results June 11 2019

Pro-rate Occupation Minimum Point Score
Accountants (2211) 95
Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasures (2212) 90
Electronic Engineers (2334) 90
Industrial, Mechanical, and Production engineers (2335) 85
Other professional engineers (2339) 85
ICT Business and System Analysts (2611) 85
Software and Applications Programmers (2613) 85
Computer Network Professionals (2631) 85

Australia Skill Invitation Round Results 9 May 2019

Occupation ID Description
2211 Accountants
2212 Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers
2334 Electronics Engineer
2335 Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers
2339 Other Engineering Professionals
2611 ICT Business and System Analysts
2613 Software and Applications Programmers
2631 Computer Network Professionals

Australia Skill Invitation Round Results 11th April 2019

Occupation ID Description
2211 Accountants
2212 Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers
2334 Electronics Engineer
2335 Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers
2339 Other Engineering Professionals
2611 ICT Business and System Analysts
2613 Software and Applications Programmers
2631 Computer Network Professionals

Australia Skill Invitation Round Results 10th March 2019

Occupation ID Description
2211 Accountants
2212 Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers
2334 Electronics Engineer
2335 Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers
2339 Other Engineering Professionals
2611 ICT Business and System Analysts
2613 Software and Applications Programmers
2631 Computer Network Professionals

Australia Skill Invitation Round Results 11th February  2019

Occupation ID Description
2211 Accountants
2212 Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers
2334 Electronics Engineer
2335 Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers
2339 Other Engineering Professionals
2611 ICT Business and System Analysts
2613 Software and Applications Programmers
2631 Computer Network Professionals

Australia Skill Invitation Round Results 11th December 2019

Pro-rata Occupations Estimated Points (ITA) EOI Estimated Date
Accountants (2211) 85 Next Invitation round
Auditors, Corporate Treasurers (2212) 85 Next Invitation round
Electronics Engineers (2334) 80 Next Invitation round
Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers (2335) 80 January 2019
Other Engineering Professionals (2339) 80 December 2018
ICT Business Analyst (2611) 85 December 2018
Software Application Programmer (2613) 85 December 2018
Computer Network Professionals 80 December 2018

Australia Skill Invitation Round Results 11th November 2019

Pro-rata Occupations Minimum Point Score Date of Effect
Accountants (2211) 80 10/8/2018
Auditors, Corporate Treasurers (2212) 80 4/07/2018
Electronics Engineers (2334) 75 9/11/2018
Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers (2335) 70 19/6/2018
Other Engineering Professionals (2339) 75 3/10/2018
ICT Business Analyst (2611) 75 6/09/2018
Software Application Programmer (2613) 70 6/04/2018
Computer Network Professionals (2631) 70 27/08/2018

State and Territory Nominations

Nominations by State and Territory Governments – May 2019

Nominations of the May Month 2019 by State and Territory Governments

Visa Subclass ACT NSW NT QLD SA Tasmania Victoria WA Total
Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190 188 825 13 87   88 75 113 31 1,420
Skilled Regional provisional Visa Subclass 489 0 96 33 13 129 200 <5 <5 476
Business Talent Visa (Subclass 132) <5 7 0 0 45 0 0 13 66
Business Innovation and Investment Visa Subclass 188 <5 78 <5 0 48 <5 24 12 167
Total 192 1,006 47 100 310 276 140 58 2,129

Nominations of the April Month 2019 by State and Territory Governments

Visa Subclass ACT NSW NT QLD SA Tasmania Victoria WA Total
Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190 100 256 14 89 68 41 278 0 846
Skilled Regional Provisional Visa Subclass 489 0 95 49 19 70 29 0 0 242

For availing more information, speak to our Immigration experts via official helpline +91-7042184185 or send your queries to info@makevisas.com. 

Australian Immigration

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back