Canada Work Visa

Many aspirants want to have Canada work visa or Canada work permit to do a job in the country. This peaceful nation is well-known for its generous offers to the people all over the world to work in the country. Each year, a flood of foreign workers come to Canada on a temporary or permanent basis. Most individuals find working holiday visa Canada the finest option to holiday and seek some Canadian work experience. The Canadian government wants foreigners to work here and apply for the relevant visa. Therefore, you must know about Canada work permit requirements. You must know your eligibility and requirements to pick one. The different types of Canadian visa categories for working in the country are listed below:

Temporary Workers Program:

Canada LMIA Based Visa

Student Permit

Working Holiday

LMIA in Canada

LMIA (Labour Market Impact Assessment) is an official document. The Canadian employer who needs to recruit an overseas worker should have this official document before hiring the worker. A positive LMIA means that a foreign worker is required to fulfill the labour market needs. Apart from this, the employer has to demonstrate that no Canadian worker is able to do that job; therefore a Canada work permit is required for a foreign worker.

Canada LMIA Based Visa:

This visa does not ask for any point system to qualify or fall. Each year, many foreign workers experience Canada immigration to work there on the basis of LMIA visa. To work in Canada temporarily, the visa holder must have an employment offer or employment contract from an employer of Canada and a positive LMIA from ESDC. It should be remembered that some jobs don’t require LMIAs.

In Canada, a foreigner can live and work without having LMIA approved job offer or the Canada work visa based on LMIA.

Permanent Worker Program:

For this, you should apply for Canadian Permanent Residency (PR) Visa using Express Entry System to live and work in the country permanently. It’s a point-based system having three key streams for the applicants of PR.

Federal Skilled Workers

Trade Skilled Workers

Live in Care Givers

Skilled Immigrants:

Candidates have to go through the test of their ability to settle in the country and to contribute to its economy. Their assessment is done on the basis of:

Their education

Their work experience

Proficiency in English/French

Some other such factors

The category is also divided into the following sub-categories:

Federal Skilled Worker Program (for the applicants having skilled professional work experience)

Federal Skilled Trades Program (for applicants having experience in skilled manual work)

Canadian Experience Class (for the candidates having skilled professional work experience in Canada)

The New Express Entry System was launched in January 2015. It is for managing that how the skilled migrants should apply for their immigration to Canada.

According to this system, an applicant has to fill the online profile form first, including the scores of the language test, Education Credential Assessment, and their work experience. The filling and submission of the Express Entry Profile are free. The complete applications which are received under the Express Entry System will be processed within a period of six months or less.

Provincial Nominees:

This program is for those applicants who have received the nomination from a Canada state or province under its agreement with the Canada government.

Usually, an applicant is required to apply to a territory or province to be taken into consideration under the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP).

You need to go through a language test if applying as a provincial nominee:

For a semi-skilled job or low-skilled job (NOC or D), or

Under Express Entry for a:

Professional job (NOC skill type A)

Managerial job (NOC skill level O)

Skilled trade and technical job (NOC skill type B)

You have to apply in two stages:

  1. Choose and apply to the territory you aspire to live. The province will review your application based on the two aspects given below:
  • The immigration requirements of the province and
  • Whether you truly plan to live there

The criteria mentioned above could get changed as per the latest updates; therefore you should keep checking the website of the particular state you have selected for immigration.

  1. If the state or province nominates you, you will be required to apply to the IRCC (Citizenship and Immigration Canada) for the permanent residence (PR). Your application will be reviewed by a CIC officer as per the Canadian rules.

 

According to this process, you need to clear a medical exam and have a Police Verification (certificate). These checks are compulsory for all the immigrants. It doesn’t matter where they plan to live in that country.

Quebec Skilled Worker Program:

The Quebec skilled worker program is the official program for the Quebec immigration. This province has an agreement with the Canada government for the immigrant selection outside the country according to the province skill requirement.

You have to apply in the given two stages:

  1. Apply to the Quebec government for a selection certificate. It is for the confirmation that the province has accepted you as an immigrant. Quebec will use its own rules to review you. You may also go through the Quebec to know how to apply.
  2. Having been chosen by Quebec, you have to apply to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) for the permanent residence (PR).

According to the process, you must pass a medical exam and get a Police Verification (certificate). It doesn’t matter where the immigrant wants to live in Canada; one has to go through these compulsory checks. You need to consult with a well-reputed immigration expert to do everything systematically and properly. Otherwise, your application can be rejected.

The Canada government doesn’t support the Start-Up ventures; therefore you are required to have the proof of having enough funds. This amount is specified by the country’s government considering your family size and updated each year.

Caregiver Program:

An applicant has to go through these three stages for this category:

  • Live-In Caregiver Program
  • Caring for Children Pathway
  • Caring for People with High Medical Needs Pathway

The applicant can apply for permanent residence by means of any option mentioned above according to their eligibility.

Live-In Caregiver Program:

This program is for both Live-In caregivers already working in the country having Live-In Caregiver Program work permit, and for those caregivers who have approval for their first Live-In Caregiver Program work permit on the basis of an employer’s positive Labour Market Impact Assessment application which was submitted to Service Canada either on or before November 30, 2014.

Caring for Children Pathway:

This program is for those ones who have provided child care in a home. One can apply the Permanent Residency (PR) using this pathway.

Caring for the persons with High Medical Needs Pathway:

This pathway is the best way for those who have provided care for the needy people like the old, disabled, and suffering from a chronic disease in a home or hospital.

 

For availing more information about Canada work permit or Canada work visa, call the corporate hotline +91-7042 184 185 / email your queries on info@makevisas.com or Visit the Official Website. You can directly walk-in to our nearby office for more details and enquiry.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Make Visas was the ultimate support I had for my successful Canada immigration on the basis of a Canada Work Permit.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back