Nova Scotia Permanent Residency

Nova Scotia province offers various opportunities to gain permanent residency under the NSNP or the nova scotia express entry. Candidates can view the points score under the category Nova Scotia Points Calculator and have a look at the Nova Scotia Occupation List in order to see whether a candidate would be eligible to apply or not. Those who are not under the Nova Scotia Occupation List can apply for Nova Scotia pnp without job offer under the Nova Scotia pnp category B.

The selected candidate under the NSNP gets a Nova Scotia Provincial Nomination Certificate which speeds up the overall permanent residency process of Nova Scotia.

Following are the categories under which a candidate can gain permanent residence in the province of Nova Scotia:-

1. Express Entry: Nova Scotia Demand

The stream is designed for high skilled professionals who have post-secondary education and qualification that makes a path smooth for the candidates to settle in or gain a permanent residency in Nova Scotia.

There are two categories under which the permanent residency can be offered:-

❅ Category A: Fixed Employment

In the said category a candidate needs to have a full time permanent job supported by positive Labour Market Impact Assessment from an employer of Nova Scotia. The job offer must fall in the category of National Occupation Classification (NOC) skill level O, A or B.

Category B: Experience in Opportunity Occupation

In the said category a candidate needs to have atleast one year of full time (without any breaks) or a paid part time work experience which is equivalent to the full time experience in one of the opportunity occupations.

Following are the eligibility criteria for the said express entry program:-

Eligibility:-

A candidate must have an experience of atleast one year full time or paid work experience in last six years in NOC Skill type O, A or B.

Must be in possession of a foreign diploma, certificate or credential and its educational credential equivalency assessment by a designated body or a Canadian educational credential

A candidate must have a minimum Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) score of 7 in either English or French. Following are the exams to be taken for either of the languages:-

                ✍ TEF for French.

                ✍ CELPIP (General Test) for English.

                ✍ IELTS (General Training Test) for English.

2. Express Entry: Nova Scotia Experience

Nova Scotia Experience Express Entry provides a way to the candidates to apply for the permanent residency after gaining an experience of atleast one year with a Nova Scotia Employer. Only the candidates eligible to enter the express entry pool through one of the three federal economic programs are eligible:-

Federal Skilled Worker

Federal Skilled Trades

Canadian Experience Class

There are two ways to Nova Scotia Express Entry Stream which are as follows:-

1. Candidates may be selected directly from the Express Entry pool of Nova Scotia Office of Immigration (NSOI).

2. Candidates can apply directly to Nova Scotia Office of Immigration (NSOI).

Eligibility:-

Candidates must have gained experience in the Nova Scotia province with proper documentations.

Must have profile registered in Express Entry pool.

A candidate is able to show that they have economically established in Nova Scotia and they intent to live permanently in the province on the permanent basis.

Should have age between 21 and 55.

Must have completed Canadian Secondary (high school) or secondary educational credential or

Must have completed foreign educational credential from a recognized institution/authority and have an ECA report issued by IRCC.

Candidate must have atleast twelve months full time or an equivalent part time paid skilled work experience in Nova Scotia in three years before the application

Work Experience must be in the category NOC O, A or B.

Jobs like volunteer, unpaid internships, co-op terms are not taken into consideration

Moreover experience gained through self-employment and while working full time won’t be considered as well.

Must score atleast CLB 7 in order to qualify for the job skills NOC O and A and CLB 5 for NOC B. The test which are need to be given are as follows:-

IELTS (General Training) for English

CELPIP (General Training) for English

TEF for French

3. Skilled Worker Stream

Under the skilled worker stream, candidates who have received job offer from the Nova Scotia employer under the category of skilled, semi-skilled and low skilled occupation are eligible to apply.

❅ Skilled Workers

The workers who come under the job skill NOC O, A or B are considered in the category of skilled worker stream. High skilled workers are always on the priority list of the government.

❅ Semi-Skilled Workers

Candidates working under the job skill of NOC C are considered under the category of Semi-Skilled Workers. Under this the candidates need to have atleast six months of experience with the Nova Scotia Employer. Following are more prioritized:-

1. Candidates who can show that they would provide assistance to the newcomers with the settlement needs.

2. Must have made the efforts to recruit the Canadian citizens or permanent residents for thie said position.

❅ Low-Skilled Workers

Candidates working under the job skill of NOC D are considered under the category of Semi-Skilled Workers. Under this the candidates need to have atleast six months of experience with the Nova Scotia Employer. Following are more prioritized:-

1. Candidates who can show that they would provide assistance to the newcomers with the settlement needs.

2. Must have made the efforts to recruit the Canadian citizens or permanent residents for the said position.

Eligibility for Candidate:-

Should be between the age 21 to 55.

Provide legal proof is the candidate is residing in Canada.

Candidates applying from outside the Canada, must provide the legal status in the current country of residence.

Must prove the intent and ability to stay in the province.

Must have sufficient financial support and financial resources to cover the immigration cost, travel expenses and to successful establish in the province.

Must be in possession of the full time permanent job offer from Nova Scotia employer.

Must have completed the atleast a high school level of education.

Must have atleast 12 months of experience within past 5 years.

Must have the right education, training and licensing/certification need to perform the job in Canada.

Must atleast score CLB level 5 in English or French in NOC levels O, A or B.

Eligibility for Employers:-

Operating in Nova Scotia under the current management for atleast 2 years.

Should be permanently established in Nova Scotia.

Must have a history of good workplace and business practices and must have a compliance with all applicable laws and regulations.

Must issue a full time permanent job to the candidates under the following situation:-

Must have that sort of salary and benefits that meets the provincial employment standards and prevailing wage rates.

There should be a situation where there is a shortage of Canadian citizens or permanent residents.

Should be located in Nova Scotia.

The offered job made to NOC level C or D must be considered based on local labour market requirements and conditions

Should not obstruct any existing bargaining unit agreements, labour agreements/ standards or be involved in any employment disputes.

4. Entrepreneur Stream

Under this permanent residency is given to experienced business owners and senior managers intending to live in the Nova Scotia and participate in the day to day management of the business. The approved candidate needs to run their business for an year before being allocated the permanent residency to them.

Eligibility for Candidates:-

Must have atleast CAD 600,000 worth of Net Business and Personal Assets.

Age should be atleast 21 years old.

Have to reside in Nova Scotia.

Must show accumulation of claimed net worth through legal means.

Should have an experience of 3 years of business ownership or greater than 5 years of experience in a senior business manager role in last 10 years.

Must invest CAD 150,000 to establish or purchase a new business in Nova Scotia.

Must have in business establishment plan and in depth knowledge of the same.

Must have a minimum Canadian high school diploma or an equivalent foreign credential verified by an Educational Credential Assessment which is dated within the 5 years prior to the date of EOI submission.

Must have atleast CLB 5 score in all the components of listening, speaking, writing and reading in both the languages i.e. English and French.

Eligibility for Businesses:-

Candidates should have the ownership of business of atleast one-third (33.33%) of the equity of business.

Business’s sole motive should be to earn profits through sale of goods and/or services.

Business must meet the legal requirements of the community in which it operates.

Candidate must be an active and ongoing participation in day to day management and direction of the business and is not be managed from any other location in Nova Scotia or any other Canadian province.

Business is liable to pay income tax on the income earned as a result of permanent establishment in Nova Scotia.

Business must be considered as the permanent establishment as defined under the subsection 400(2) of the Canadian Income Tax Regulations 1985.

Business must have the capacity to benefit Nova Scotia economically.

5. International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream

Under this the candidates submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) system and are then awarded points based on number of criteria. Candidate who scores the highest are invited to the program by the NSNP. This stream is in always search for those candidates or international graduates who want to permanently reside the province and manage Nova Scotia business.

Eligibility for Candidates:-

Must have resided full time in Nova Scotia during the whole duration of the program

Must show intent to settle in Nova Scotia.

Must be atleast 21 years of age.

Must have completed full time Nova Scotia post-secondary diploma or degree of at least 2 years in length from a recognized university in Nova Scotia or the Nova Scotia Community College.

Must already owned and operated a business in Nova Scotia for atleast one year prior to EOI submission.

Must be the owner of 100% equity of the eligible business and provide and ongoing participation in the daily management and direction of business.

Should show that they are receiving compensation in the form of salary from the business.

Must score atleast CLB 7 as the score for language requirement of English and French

Eligibility of Businesses:-

Business must be considered as the permanent establishment as defined under the subsection 400(2) of the Canadian Income Tax Regulations 1985.

Business’s sole motive should be to earn profits through sale of goods and/or services.

Business must meet the legal requirements of the community in which it operates.

Must have been started as per the career objective.

Business is liable to pay income tax on the income earned as a result of permanent establishment in Nova Scotia.

Must be actively managed by the applicant from the place of business in Nova Scotia.

Business must have the capacity to benefit Nova Scotia economically.

For more updates upon the Nova Scotia Permanent Residency please do call us on +91-7042184185 / Email your queries on info@makevisas.com or Visit the official website.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
I was aiming for the PR of Nova Scotia. But I didn't knew how to proceed. From my internet research and my friend's recommendation I got to know of make visas. They really provided me with the great services. Thanks make visas for the same. All my efforts turned out to be fruitful.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back