Tourist Visa

UK Tourist visa allows an individual to travel to the UK, to visit the family members and friends, to take part in the business activities, to participate in sports or creative events or for private medical treatment. It is also known as Standard Tourist Visa and the individuals who wish to visit the UK for the duration of 6 months can apply for this visa. The applicants can apply for the long-term visitor visa if they want to stay up to 2, 5 or 10 years. They need to meet the eligibility requirements and submit the required documents to attain this visa.  This visa may also be used for other short-term non-work purposes.

The United Kingdom happens to be a fabulous place to visit. Prominent places of interest like England, Scotland, Wales and the Offshore Islands offer a host of great vacation and holiday destinations with something for every immigrant.

Types of Visas to visit UK or Short Stay Visa

  1. Standard Visitor Visa

If you want to visit the UK to spend your holidays, to meet your close family members, to take part in business conferences or for private medical treatment, you can apply under Standard Visitor Visa. It lasts up to 6 months and the cost for this visa is £93. If you want to visit the UK for long-term, you may apply for the long-term standard visitor visa that lasts for 2, 5 or 10 years. You can

This visa is a replacement for below-given visas:

a) Family Visitor visa

b) General Visitor Visa

c) Child Visitor Visa

d) Business Visitor Visa,

e) Sports Visitor visa,

f) Entertainer Visitor Visa

g) Prospective Entrepreneur Visa,

h) Private Medical Treatment Visitor Visa,

i) Approved Destination Status (ADS) visa.

2. Visa to pass through the UK in transit

If you’re travelling to another country and want to pass through the UK in transit, you can apply for this visa.

3. Permitted Paid Engagement Visa

If you are invited by a UK-based organization as an expert in your profession or you wish to do specific paid work in the UK without getting sponsored under the points-based system, then you may apply for this visa. This visa lasts for 1 month and the candidates have to pay £93.

4. Marriage Visitor Visa

You’re eligible to apply for the Marriage Visitor visa if you have any plans of getting married or want to register a civil partnership in the UK.  You can stay for the span of 6 months on this visa. The cost of this visa is £93.

5. Visit the UK in a Chinese tour group

If you’re a Chinese citizen and are willing to visit the UK for the span of 30 days as a part of the tour group via approved destination status agreement (ADS). To be eligible to apply for this visa, you have to enter the UK as a part of tour group and need to stay with the group  during your visit.

6. Parent of a Tier 4 child visa

If you’re from outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland and your child studies in an independent fee-paying day school in the UK, you can apply for this visa to see your child.  The duration period of this visa are either 6 or 12 months and you can extend your visa for the next 12 months at each time until your child be of 12 years . The fee for this visa application is £516.

7. Short-term Study Visa

If you are keen to do short-term course in the UK and you’re outside the EEA or Switzerland, you can apply for the Short-term study visa. If you want to do any course of study including English language courses or get involved in your research for short duration, you can stay in the UK for 6 months and if you are above 16 and have opted for English language course, you can stay for the period of 11 months.

UK Tourist Visa Eligibility requirements

The applicants, who are looking forward to visit the UK as a tourist, need to meet the eligibility requirements:

  1. You must have sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay in the UK.
  2. If you want to visit the UK for the medical treatment, you have to provide the documents of treatment, you must have required funds to support your stay, and you have to prove that you will leave the UK after the treatment.
  3. If you want to apply for the long-term standard tourist visa, you need to tell the purpose of the visit and have to convince the higher authorities that you will stay in the country till the time your visa is valid.
  4. If you’re visiting the UK for business purpose, you have to tell the details about your meetings , conferences or any other business activities, while in the UK.

Documents requirement

  1. You have to submit your current password or any other travel document that has your personal information.
  2. You have to submit evidence like bank statements, to prove that you’ve adequate funds to support your stay in the UK. You can financially support yourself in the UK without any access of public funds.
  3. If your documents are not in English or Welsh, you need to get it translate in English language from accessing authority.

Benefits of the Tourist Visa

  1. You are free to participate in any of the business activities that are valid as per the Visitor rules.
  2. You can convert your civil partnership into a marriage.
  3. You can study for the maximum of 30 days, but study should not be the primary purpose to come to the UK.

UK Tourist visa from India is available from our authorized Immigration consultancy firm. Here we have trained and professional team of immigration consultants with advance knowledge of migration program to various countries. We assist aspirants in their profile assessment as well the documentation part. We also provide post landing services. Your every UK tourist visa requirements will be fulfilled right here at our organization. For availing more information about UK tourist visa, feel free to call on our official helpline +91-7042184185 or drop down your queries on info@makevisas.com.