fbpx

Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) visa

 The UK Tier 2 ICT or Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Visa is designed for the companies who want to transfer their employees from their overseas branch to the UK branch. The candidates who are from outside the European Economic Area and Switzerland are eligible to apply for this visa. You have to meet the eligibility requirements, submit all the documents to qualify for the visa.

Types of Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Visa

  1. Long –term staff Category

Under this category, the company can transfer their skilled employee for the duration of 12 months to five years. This visa can be extended for the span of nine years, provided the transferee should be getting paid a salary £120,000 per year. In order to apply for this visa, the International employee must have worked in the company for at least 12 months and gets the salary of minimum £ 41,500 or as per the occupation demands.

2. Graduate Trainee Category

This category is for the International graduates who have been recently passed out and have been transferred to the UK branch of the company on a graduate training program as a specialist role. The applicants must have at least three months of experience in any of the International branch of the company and the salary should be £23,000.

3. Short-term Category

This visa is closed for the new applicants. It can be used in those applications in which CoS were assigned on or before 5th April 2017.

Rules for Tier 2 ICT Visa

Under this visa, the company who wish to transfer their employees to the UK from their International branch must:

  1. Get a Sponsor License
  2. Provide an employment offer and certificate of sponsorship to the employee.

Benefits of the Visa

  1. You can utilize your time to do voluntary work.
  2. You can travel in and out the UK multiple times.
  3. You can do work for your sponsor in the job as mentioned in your certificate of sponsorship.
  4. You are allowed to do the other job as well in the same profession at the same level for up to 20 hours per week.
  5. Your family members can join you in the UK on this visa.

Restrictions

  1. You can participate in any work opportunities in UK and study, while holding this visa. You are free to be a part of voluntary work, and even study after getting free from working hours. After the duration of five years living on this visa, you can’t apply for indefinite leave to remain.

Duration of the Stay

Your stay period depends on the visa you choose, or the time mentioned on your certificate of sponsorship.

Visa CategoryTime
Long-term Staff ( your annual earning is more than £ 120,000)9 years
Long-term Staff ( your annual earning is less than £ 120,000)5 years and 1 month
Graduate Trainee12 months

 

Fees of this visa

  1. Graduate Trainee Category
Who’re applying forApply outside the UKExtend or switch via post in the UKExtend or switch in person in the UK
You£ 482£ 482£ 1,092
If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia£ 427£ 427£1,037
All dependants£ 482 each person£ 482 each person£ 1,092 each person

 

  1. Long-term Staff (up to 3 years)
Who’re applying forApply outside the UKExtend or switch via post in the UKExtend or switch in person in the UK
You£ 610£ 704£ 1,314
If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia£ 555£ 649£1,259
All dependants£ 610 each person£ 704 each person£ 1,314 each person

 

  1. Long-term Staff (more than 3 years)
Who’re applying forApply outside the UKExtend or switch via post in the UKExtend or switch in person in the UK
You£ 1,220£ 1,408£ 2,018
If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia£ 1,165£ 1,353£1,963
All dependants£ 1,220 each person£ 1,408 each person£ 2,018 each person

 

Requirements of the Tier-2 ICT transfer visa

The applicants who wish to visit the UK on Tier-2 ICT transfer visa need to meet the eligibility criteria :

a) The applicant must receive the certificate of sponsorship for your job.

b) You must be getting the relevant salary for your job as mentioned by the higher authorities.

c) You must have personal savings to look after your living when you arrive in the UK.

d) You have to submit your travel history for the past five years.

e) You need to provide required evidence stating that you have worked with your employer outside the UK.

f) You need to be paid minimum salary of £41, 500 for Long-term staff category and £23,000 for Graduate Trainee category.

g) The applicant must have £945 in his/her account for the three months prior applying for the visa. This is evidence to state that you have sufficient funds to support yourself.

Documents requirement

a) The applicant needs to submit the certificate of sponsorship reference number.

b) You have to submit the bank statement or building society letter to show that you have enough personal savings to support your stay in the UK.

c) If documents are not available in English or Welsh, you need to get it translated.

If you’re asked to submit your salary, you can submit you’ll need to show you’ve been paid by your employer over this time period. You can provide:

  1. originally printed payslips
  2. copies of online payslips supported by a letter from your sponsor signed by a senior staff member
  3. bank or building society statements
  4. a building society passbook

  How to apply for this visa?

If you want to apply for Tier -2 ICT transfer visa and are from outside the UK, you need to apply online. You have to submit biometric information as a part of the visa application. The North Korean nationals can’t apply through online process. They have to download the form through the official website and read the guidance carefully before filling the form. For availing more information about Tier 2 ICT transfer visa, you can call on the official helpline +91-7042184185 or drop your queries on info@makevisas.com.