Skilled migrant visa

Skilled Migrant Visa allows overseas immigrants with high skills and good working experience to live and settle in New Zealand on the permanent basis under New Zealand Immigration. It is basically a point-based system that depends on factors like Age, work experience or any employment offer from a New Zealand employer. You can live in New Zealand for 24 months and later on, you can get the access to permanent residency. It is a family visa as you can sponsor your spouse or dependent children to accompany you in New Zealand.

Key requirements of Skilled Migrant Visa:

  1. You have to be 55 or less than 55 years of age.
  2. You have to meet all the health and character requirements.
  3. You must have good communication skills.
  4. You must have proficient English Language.
  5. You have to score at least 100 points on point system to be eligible to apply.

Check out your points whether you are eligible to apply for Skilled Migrant Visa :

1) Skilled employment
50-60 points are awarded for a job offer in New Zealand.

2) Work experience
Points are awarded for minimum 2 years of work experience in the same field in which you have skilled employment.

 Work experience Points
2 years 10
4 years15
6 years20
8 years25
10 years30

 

3)Educational qualification

40-60 points are awarded for trade certificates, diplomas, bachelor’s degrees and post-graduate qualifications.

Qualification  Points 
Masters Degree, Doctorate 60
Bachelor degree, Bachelor degree with honors50
Trade qualification, Diploma40

4) Age

5 – 30 points are awarded for age which must be under 55 years old.

 AgePoints 
20-29 years30
30-39 years25
40-44 years20
45-49 years10
50-55 years5

 

5) Close family
10 points are awarded, in case you have the close family member who is a New Zealand resident or citizen.

How Skilled Migrants Visa works?

Your process will be handled in 2 Stages:
Stage 1 – Expression of Interest
Your Expression of Interest (EOI) can be lodged online or via post, which will declare your interest to live and work in New Zealand with all the required information regarding your skills, work experience, educational qualifications etc. No documents will be required at this stage.

Stage 2Main Application
If your EOI gets selected out of the EOI pool, an invitation to apply for residence under the Skilled Migrant Category with an application form that includes all the documents as a proof of your information submitted at the point of EOI.

How much time does the process take?

The Duration for Visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances. A time period of 10 to 12 months on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

Fees Structure:

CostFor Online applicationPaper Skilled Migrant Category (SMC)
Skilled Migrant Visa$530$2470

 

Major benefits of Skilled Migrant Visa:

  1. You can live in New Zealand on the permanent basis.
  2. You can sponsor your partner and dependent children to reside along with you in New Zealand.
  3. After getting New Zealand residency, you can apply for New Zealand citizenship.

 

Benefits of being a NZ Permanent residents –

  1. You can live, work and study in New Zealand on the permanent basis.
  2. You can apply for New Zealand citizenship if you meet all the eligibility requirements.
  3. You can sponsor your eligible family members for permanent residency.
  4. You get the access to medical facilities and certain social security benefits.

For availing more information about Skilled Migrant Visa, call the corporate hotline 011-48414141 / Email your queries on info@makevisas.com or visit our Official website.

For latest updates and happenings in the Immigration world:

Related Links:

Post-study work visa New Zealand Occupation List
Essential Skills work Visa Silver Fern Visa
Dependent Visa for children New Zealand Points Calculator
Working Holiday Visa Investor Visa