Skilled migrant visa

The New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa is designed to attract overseas immigrants who can contribute to economy of New Zealand. The applicants who have desired skills and qualifications as per the requirements of the New Zealand can apply for this visa. This visa allows you to live and work in New Zealand on the permanent basis. For being eligible for this visa program, the candidates have to meet the requirements and submit the visa application with the required documents that are mentioned in the documents checklist.

Requirements of the Skilled Migrant Visa

If you wish to Immigrate to New Zealand under Skilled Migrant Visa, you have to go through the below-given requirements:

  1. You should be 55 or less than 55 years by age.
  2. You have to meet the health requirements. You have to go through the medical exam that lasts for 12 months and the candidates have to get positive results. The family members who are accompanying you in NZ have to go through the same medical exam criteria.
  3. You need to provide evidence that you have good moral conduct and have no involvement in any illegal activities in the nation where you have resided in from last 6/112 months.
  4. You must have skilled employment offer along with you while filing for the visa application.
  5. You have to meet the English language proficiency as set by New Zealand government for that particular occupation or visa category.

Important requirements:

  1. Skilled Migrant Visa is a points-based visa and you need to submit expression of interest (EOI). The candidates have to score minimum of 100 points to send expression of interest. However, you have to attain 160 points in order to increase the chances of getting the visa. If you manage to score high points, you will get the invitation to apply by New Zealand Immigration authorities.
  2. Factors like Age, qualification, work experience, skilled employment plays an important role in the Points system.

 Check out your points whether you are eligible to apply for Skilled Migrant Visa

1) Skilled employment
50-60 points are awarded for a job offer in New Zealand.

2) Work experience
Points are awarded for minimum 2 years of work experience in the same field in which you have skilled employment.

 Work experience Points
2 years 10
4 years15
6 years20
8 years25
10 years30

3)Educational qualification

40-60 points are awarded for trade certificates, diplomas, bachelor’s degrees and post-graduate qualifications.

Qualification  Points 
Masters Degree, Doctorate60
Bachelor degree, Bachelor degree with honors50
Trade qualification, Diploma40

4) Age

5 – 30 points are awarded for age which must be under 55 years old.

 AgePoints 
20-29 years30
30-39 years25
40-44 years20
45-49 years10
50-55 years5

5) Close family
10 points are awarded, in case you have the close family member who is a New Zealand resident or citizen.

New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa processing time

Stream75% of applications processed in 90% of applications processed in 
NZ Skilled Migrant Visa7 months10 months

Skilled Migrant Visa Fee

CostFor Online applicationPaper Skilled Migrant Category (SMC)
Skilled Migrant Visa$530$2470

 Benefits of the Skilled Migrant Visa

After the grant of visa, you get the below-given benefits:

  1. You are free to live in NZ permanently.
  2. You may work or complete your education in NZ.
  3. You have to the full authority to add your partner and children (less than 24 years) in your residence visa application.

For availing more information about Skilled Migrant Visa, call the official helpline +91-7042184185/ Email your queries on info@makevisas.com or visit our Official website.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
The New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa allows an individual to migrant to NZ if he/she possess skills and qualification that can contribute in growth of New Zealand economy.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star