Investor Visa

Investor visas are for individuals who wish to earn residency status in New Zealand and take a part in the progressing economy. Those planning to invest a minimum of NZ$1.5 million within a period of four year are eligible to apply under this visa scheme.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • Minimum investment fund of NZ$1.5 million
  • Minimum 3 years of Business work experience
  • Aged 65 years or below
  • Settlement funds of NZ$1 million
  • IELTS test score of 3+
  • 146 days stay in NZ in each of the last 3 years within the 4-year investment period
  • Health and Character Certificate

How Investor Visa works?
Your process will be handled in 2 Stages:
Stage 1 – Expression of Interest
Your Expression of Interest (EOI) can be lodged online or via post with all the required information regarding your skills, work experience, educational qualifications etc. No documents will be required at this stage.

Stage 2 – Main Application
If your EOI gets selected out of the EOI pool, an invitation to apply for residence under the Investor visa category with an application form that includes all the documents as a proof of your information submitted at the point of EOI.

How much time does the process takes?

The Duration for Visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances.
A time period of 427 working days on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

Benefits for Investor Visa

  • Live and invest in New Zealand.
  • Apply for New Zealand citizenship.
  • Sponsor relatives for permanent residence, if they fulfill the eligibility requirements.
  • Access medical and social security benefit.