Investor Visa

The Investor Visa for New Zealand is designed for the business people who wish to settle in New Zealand by contributing or investing in New Zealand.  The candidates who are willing to apply for this visa must have sufficient funds to invest in the local economy of New Zealand.  The motive behind the Investor visa is to attract the smart and skilled business people who want to buy existing or start a new business in NZ that helps in improving the economic growth of New Zealand. If you want to settle in New Zealand as an Investor or Entrepreneur then there are various visa options available for you.

Visa categories under New Zealand Investor Visa

  1. Entrepreneur Work & Residence Visa
  2. Investor 1 Category
  3. Investor 2 Category
  4. Parent Retirement Category
  5. Temporary Retirement Category
  6. Employees of a Relocating Business Category

Requirements of the New Zealand Investor Visa

  1. Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category)

New Zealand Investor 1 visa belongs to those candidates who can invest at least NZ $10 Million in NZ in the span of three years. This visa allows the applicant to live and work in NZ for the permanent period.

 

Requirements to be fulfilled to apply:

  1. You should be less than 65 years of age.
  2. You have to submit expression of interest (EOI).
  3. The applicant must have additional NZ$1 million to settle in NZ.
  4. You have to spend at least 44 days in NZ during your last two years of your investment period or 88 days in three years investment period.
  5. You have to transfer your investment funds in an acceptable investment in NZ in the 12 months.
  • Benefits
    1. You can live, work and complete your studies in NZ.
    2. You may bring your spouse and dependent children along with you.
    3. You are free to travel in and out of NZ for the first two years of your visa period.
  1. Investor (Investor 2) Category

New Zealand Investor 2 visa is designed for skilled business people who have minimum funds of NZ $3 million to invest in NZ in four year period.  This visa provides permanent residence in NZ and have yearly quota of 400 applications.

Requirements:

  1. You should be of 65 years or younger.
  2. Investor 2 visa requires points-based system to select the applicant.
  3. You have to submit expression of interest (EOI) first telling about your work experience, investment and settlement funds.
  4. You have to meet the health and character requirements.
  5. If your expression of interest (EOI) gets selected, you will receive invitation for residence and you have to send your visa application within 4 months.
  6. You must have three months business experience.
  7. The funds and assets should be gained through legally and ethically manner. You have to transfer the funds/assets.

Benefits of this visa

  1. You are free to live and work in NZ on the permanent basis.
  2. You can include your family members in the visa application and sponsor them for permanent residence if they meet the eligibility requirements.
  3. You may travel in and outside NZ for the two years in your investment period.

How to apply for Investor Visa?

New Zealand Immigration authorities change their rules and policies periodically. So, before applying for any visa you must check the information about it. If you are a skilled business person and wish to expand your business in NZ then you can apply for investor visa. You need to invest some amount of funds in NZ to be eligible to apply. Applying for the investor visa is one of the accessible pathways to get residency in NZ if you meet all the conditions. For availing more  call us via official helpline number +91-7042184185 or drop your queries on info@makevisas.com .