fbpx

Investor Visa

New Zealand Investor visa allows business people or investors to gain residence in New Zealand by investing in business under Investor plus Category and Investor 2 category. New Zealand is considered as the best place for doing business and as per the World Bank Survey in 2019, it is ranked as the top country across the world for business activities. This visa aims to attract candidates who have plans to live in NZ permanently and could contribute to the nation’s economy by investing. 

Learn more : Check your points on New Zealand Points System  2019 

Types of New Zealand Investor Visa

a)   Investor Plus – Investor 1 Category

New Zealand Investor 1 visa belongs to those candidates who can invest at least NZ $10 Million in NZ in the span of three years. This visa allows the applicant to live and work in NZ for the permanent period.

What are the requirements of Investor 1 Category Visa?

  1. No annual quota condition is there on this visa category.
  2. You have to invest NZD 10 Million for three years.
  3. There is no English language requirement.
  4. No bars on the candidate’s maximum age
  5. You have to stay for at least 88 days over your three years of the stay period.

Learn more : Pathways to attain permanent residency in New Zealand 

What are the benefits of applying for Investor 1 Category Visa?

  1. This visa allows you to live, work and complete your studies in New Zealand.
  2. You may bring your spouse and dependent children along with you.
  3. You are free to travel in and out of NZ for the first two years of your visa period.

b)   Investor 2 Resident Visa

Business people with at least NZD 3 million funds or assets are eligible to apply for New Zealand residence. Before applying, Interesting candidates have to submit Expression of Interest including their business experience and investment details. Candidates with successful EOI are eligible to apply for New Zealand residence.

What are the requirements of Investor 2 Resident Visa?

a) Applicant up to 65 years of age can apply.

b)Investment of at least NZD 3 million for four years should be done by an applicant.

c) The applicant’s eligibility is entirely based on a points-based system that includes factors like age, investment plans, funds, etc.

d) Candidates who receive invitation to apply for residence are provided with 4 months period to send their applications to Immigration New Zealand.

e) Must have at least three years of business experience.

f) Have to meet the English language requirements.

g) There is an annual quota of 400 applicants.

 What are the benefits of Investor 2 Visa?

  1. You are free to live and work in NZ on a permanent basis.
  2. You can include your family members in the visa application and sponsor them for permanent residence if they meet the eligibility requirements.
  3. You may travel in and outside NZ for the two years in your investment period.

Visa categories under New Zealand Investor Visa

  1. Entrepreneur Work & Residence Visa
  2. Investor 1 Category
  3. Investor 2 Category
  4. Parent Retirement Category
  5. Temporary Retirement Category
  6. Employees of a Relocating Business Category

How to apply for New Zealand Investor Visa?

New Zealand Immigration authorities change their rules and policies periodically. So, before applying for any visa you must check the information about it. If you are a skilled business person and wish to expand your business in NZ,  then you can apply for investor visa. You need to invest some amount of funds in NZ to be eligible to apply. Applying for the investor visa is one of the accessible pathways to get residency in NZ if you meet all the conditions. For availing more  call us on official helpline number +91-7042184185 or drop your queries on info@makevisas.com .