fbpx

Yukon Provincial Nominee Program (YNP)

Yukon, one of the provinces of Canada, invites candidates with the immigration program known as Yukon Provincial Nominee Program (YNP) or Yukon PNP. If a candidate wants to apply for the program,  initially they need to fill up the application form.  The easiest way to immigrate to Yukon province is by Yukon Express Entry which has its own processing time. A candidate who is selected by Yukon Province receives a Yukon Provincial Nomination Certificate. It is allocated to candidates who have skills and experiences as per the in-demand occupation under the Yukon PNP skilled worker program. But before applying candidates need to check eligibility for Yukon PNP.

They can see if their job profile is present in a skilled occupation in the Yukon Immigration occupation list or not. Next, the applicants need to score 67 points out of 100 points on the Yukon Immigration points calculator for being eligible to apply to the Yukon Express Entry.

Yukon Nominee Program (YNP) Streams

Candidates in the Yukon Provincial Nominee Program (YNP) are selected through different streams which have their own criteria and conditions to find the eligibility of the candidate.

Following are the streams under which the candidate is selected for the Yukon Province:-

1) Yukon Express Entry (YEE) 

The Yukon Express Entry (YEE) has raised the gross allotment under the Yukon Provincial Nominee Program (YNP) by the inauguration of amplified allotment which can be used simultaneously with the federal system of Express Entry selection system. Employers of Yukon who are unable to get skilled workers in Canada for vacant job profiles are allowed to access the Express Entry pool for recruiting candidates who are authorized by the Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship (IRCC).

All applicants in the Yukon express entry pool with an authorized, permanent and full-time job offer given by an employer of Yukon are provided with a nomination certificate from the Yukon government and on the basis of this nomination their file is further selected by the employers for recruitment.

Express Entry has following subcategories under which the candidates are considered for the said category:-

a) Federal Skilled Worker Program

b) Federal Skilled Trade Program

c) Canadian Experience Class

Eligibility

In order to be eligible for Yukon Express entry candidates should fulfill some criteria. These criteria is listed as below:-

• Candidates must meet the requirements of one of the three federal economic immigration programs;

• Candidates must have a genuine intention to live and work in Yukon.

• Candidates must complete the online Express Entry application to receive a Profile Number and, if applicable, a Job Seeker Validation Code

• Candidates must possess a valid job offer for permanent, full-time work from an eligible Yukon employer

• Candidates must have sufficient settlement funds to support themselves and any accompanying family members in Canada. The amount of money required is based on the size of the applicant’s family, as determined by IRCC.

2) Skilled Worker Stream

Skilled Worker stream permits the employers of Yukon to select and nominate international skilled workers, who are residing in the province, for Canada Permanent Residency Status. To be eligible candidates must have a working experience in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) with Skill Level 0, A, or B.

Minimum Requirement for Foreign Nationals

In order to qualify under the said stream, foreign nationals need to fulfill some conditions. Following are those conditions candidates need to fulfill:-

• Candidates must possess education and work experience that satisfy the requirements of the job as per the criteria specified in the National Occupational Classification (NOC). Point to be noted is that the minimum acceptable level of education is a high school diploma.

• If a candidate is in Canada at the time of application, they should maintain a valid work permit throughout the YNP application and assessment process.

• If a candidate is in Canada on a study permit, they should provide proof of:-

i) One year of study for a certificate program,

ii) Two years of study for a diploma or Bachelor degree program, or

iii) Completion of at least level eight of the English as a Second Language (ESL) program for ESL students at Yukon College.

• Candidates must demonstrate at least one year of related work experience for the position being filled. This work experience may be gained outside Yukon.

Minimum Eligibility for Employers

There are various requirements even employers need to fulfill when they hire a foreign national. These requirements are listed below:-

• They should offer a job with a wage equal to or exceeding prevailing median wage in the occupation in Yukon.

• They should provide a copy of the business license, and be registered in Yukon’s corporate registry.

• They should pay the nominee’s cost of travel to Yukon from his or her country of residence abroad, if not already in Yukon. Employers are not required to pay the travel costs of the nominee’s family or dependents.

• They should arrange for a screening interview with a Yukon Government Immigration officer if the foreign national is already in Yukon. Both the foreign national and employer must be present for the interview.

• They should be a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident.

• They should be registered and operating a business in Yukon for at least one year or must be a recognized government body in Yukon.

• They should meet minimum territorial labour standards.

• They should provide to nominees, free of charge, health insurance that gives similar coverage to what a Yukon resident would receive until the nominee is eligible for government health benefits.

• The should pay for return travel costs if the nominee does not obtain permanent residency.

• They should verify previous work experience and qualifications of the foreign worker before submitting an application.

• They should advertise the job opening for at least four weeks prior to submitting an application to the YNP.

• They should submit the offer of employment information and pay the compliance fee of $230 using the IRCC Employer Portal before the foreign national applies for an employer-specific work permit if the foreign national is exempt from the Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) process.

3) Critical Impact Worker Stream

Critical Impact Worker stream allows Yukon employers to nominate skilled individuals having a working experience in a semi-skilled or unskilled occupation which is highly claimed in the province.

Candidates receiving nomination must have an employment offer from an authorized Yukon employer. At the time of application, candidates are not required to be in Yukon.

Minimum Requirement for Foreign Nationals

Following are the conditions that a Foreign national need to fulfill in order to qualify for the further process:-

• They should demonstrate at least six months of related work experience for the position being filled.

• If the candidates are in Canada at the time of application, they should maintain a valid work permit throughout the YNP application and assessment process

• Candidates must have education and work experience that satisfy the requirements of the job as per the criteria specified in the National Occupational Classification (NOC). Point to be noted here is that the minimum acceptable level of education is a high school diploma.

• If the candidate is in Canada on a study permit, they should provide proof of the following:-

i) One year of study for a certificate program,

ii) Two years of study for a diploma or Bachelor degree program, or

iii) Completion of at least level eight of the English as a Second Language (ESL) program for ESL students at Yukon College.

• Candidates should possess a sufficient English or French language proficiency by providing results from a language test administered by a designated testing agency, including IELTS (General Training Test only) and CELPIP (General test only) for English or TEF for French.

Candidates must obtain the following minimum scores:

i) CELPIP:

a) 2H for tests taken before April 1, 2014.

b) 4 for tests taken after April 1, 2014.

ii) IELTS 4.

iii) TEF 3 .

Minimum Eligibility for Employers

Following are the things an employer needs to fulfill in order to process the application faster:-

• They should provide a copy of the business license, and be registered in Yukon’s corporate registry.

• They should be registered and operating a business in Yukon for at least one year or must be a recognized government body in Yukon.

• They should offer a job with a wage equal to or exceeding prevailing median wage in the occupation in Yukon.

• They should be a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident.

• They should meet minimum territorial labour standards.

• They should provide to nominees, free of charge, health insurance that gives similar coverage to what a Yukon resident would receive until the nominee is eligible for government health benefits.

• They should submit the offer of employment information and pay the compliance fee of $230 using the IRCC Employer Portal before the foreign national applies for an employer-specific work permit if the foreign national is exempt from the Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) process.

• They are to pay for return travel costs if the nominee does not obtain permanent residency.

• They should pay the nominee’s cost of travel to Yukon from his or her country of residence abroad, if not already in Yukon. Employers are not required to pay the travel costs of the nominee’s family or dependents.

• They should arrange for a screening interview with a Yukon Government Immigration officer if the foreign national is already in Yukon. Both the foreign national and employer must be present for the interview.

• They should verify previous work experience and qualifications of the foreign worker before submitting an application.

• They should advertise the job opening for at least four weeks prior to submitting an application to the YNP.

3) Business Nominee Program

Business Nominee program is designed for applicants having validated experience in business ventures and are seeking to start a fresh business, to be a partner in an existing business or acquire and manage an existing business of Yukon. Candidates under this stream must be intended to invest in their business program of Yukon.

Minimum Requirement for Applicants

In order to qualify for the business nominee program, a candidate must fulfill the following conditions:-

• Candidates must have a minimum net worth of $500,000 CAD, verified by a Yukon accounting firm.

• Candidates must score at least 65 points on the Nominee Assessment Grid (including a minimum of 10 points for language ability).

• Candidates must have at least five years of relevant experience related to the proposed business venture.

• Candidates must submit a resettlement plan demonstrating their intent to establish Yukon residency.

• Candidates must achieve at at least either:

i) Level 6 in the International English Language Testing System (IELTS).

ii) Level 4 in the Test d’Evaluation De Francais (TEF).

• Candidates must have at least three years of entrepreneurial or business management experience.

• Candidates must show an intention to settle permanently in Yukon and actively operate a business in the territory.

• Candidates must have at least $300,000 CAD in liquid assets (cash, bonds, cash derivatives etc.), verified by a Yukon accounting firm.

• Candidates must provide proof that the claimed net worth and liquid assets have been obtained through legal means.

For more updates upon the Yukon Nominee Program please do call us on +91-7042184185/ Email your queries on info@makevisas.com.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
As per my eligibility I had to apply for Yukon PNP. But the point is that I wanted to get my work streamlined. Here came make visas to help me out. Thanks make visas for sorting everything out for my Yukon PNP.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back