fbpx

EB5 Employment Based Immigration (Permanent Work Visa)

The EB 5 visa is given to foreign investors, and it can lead to the permanent residency in the USA. By being a permanent resident, one can make their way to get the US citizenship after some years. The investor and their dependents spouse and unmarried children below 21 can live permanently in the US. The EB 5 visa program is administered by the USCIS. This program was set up by the United States Congress to allow foreigners to invest in the US and boost its economy.

Having enough money to invest in the USA doesn’t mean that you are completely eligible for the EB 5 visa. The additional things that you must have are the guidance and instructions of an experienced and efficient immigration specialist who have the thorough knowledge of the USA immigration Program. While submitting forms and the required documents, many sophisticated individuals commit major mistakes, which lead to the disapproval of their application. The immigration professional will help you with all the points just mentioned. Furthermore, they can keep you aware of the latest USA immigration, rules, news, and policies, and after knowing them, you will be able to prepare yourself much better for the EB 5 visa.

EB 5 Visa Requirements

The following are the EB 5 visa requirements that must be fulfilled by a candidate:

Investment:

You need a proof that you have invested and are in the process of investing in a new commercial enterprise. The proof can be the copies of the federal tax returns, documents of the business organization and so on.

You need to show that you have invested or are actively in the investing process of the required capital amount. To prove, you can use an examined financial statement and any other solid proof.

You must have the proof of sustaining your investment in the new commercial enterprise for the whole of your 2 years of the conditional permanent residence. It can be proven with the following and other weighty evidence:

  1. Bank statements
  2. Receipts and invoices
  3. Business licenses
  4. Contracts
  5. Federal or state income quarterly tax statements
  6. Federal or state income tax returns

Job Creation

You need to prove that you have created and are capable of creating 10 full-time jobs within an appropriate time for eligible workers. To prove, you need the following and more can be included:

  1. Relevant tax documents
  2. Forms I-9 for workers
  3. Payroll records

Job Preservation-Troubled Business

You must show the same documentation for creating jobs given above, and the proof that your invested commercial enterprise preserved the number of existing workers at no less than the pre-investment level for the period after the investor’s entry to the USA as a conditional permanent resident.

For availing more information about the EB 5 visa for the USA immigration, call the corporate hotline +91-7042-184-185 / email your queries on info@makevisas.com. You can directly walk-in to our nearby office for more details and inquiry.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
I had to apply for USA visa. I really didn't knew what to do what no to. Make Visas came to my rescue and helped me throughout the process.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star