Work to residence visa

This visa program is designed for those who have an offer for a job profile in an occupation present in the long term skill shortage list or a job offer from an accredited employer of New Zealand.

Work to residence visa allows you to work in New Zealand for a specified time period of minimum 2 year and eventually can apply for a resident status in New Zealand.

This Visa is categorized into 2 parts:

Work to residence: Long Term Skill Shortage

Applicants with a permanent or long-term job offer in an occupation present on the Long Term Skill Shortage List and with the required skills for that position can apply for a Work to Residence Visa.

Work to Residence: Accredited Employer

Applicants with a long-term or permanent job offer from an Immigration New Zealand (INZ) accredited employer can apply for a work to residence visa.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • Health and Character certificate.
  • Eligible qualifications or training evidence.
  • Eligible work experience certificates.
  • Job offer from a New Zealand’s accredited employer or a job offer in an occupation present in the long term Skill Shortage list.
  • You should be under 50 years of age.

How Work to residence visa works?

In this visa program, you can straight away file your visa application, if you meet the eligibility requirements for a Work to residence visa, either by lodging an online application or by posting a paper application with all the required documents.

After a stay of 2 years under work to residence visa, you will be eligible to apply for a permanent residency status.

How much time does the process takes?

The Duration for Visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances.
A time period of 15 working days on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

Benefits for Work to residence visa

  • Live in New Zealand while your visa is valid.
  • Work in New Zealand with the finest companies of the world.
  • Apply for permanent residency status after a stay of 2 years under this visa.