Work to Residence Visa

The work to residence visa allows an individual to live and do work in NZ for 24 months. This visa is a gateway to residence visa in New Zealand. For being eligible to apply for this visa, you have to meet the eligibility requirements. If you have required skills, qualification and work experience and interested in working in New Zealand than Work to Residence Visa is the one for you.

Do you want to settle in a country where you have “laid back” work culture?  From scenic beauty, greenery to friendly people and culture, New Zealand is the dream destination for many overseas immigrants. Well, the work permit is one of the ways to settle in New Zealand permanently.

Types of Work to Residence Visa

There are two types of Work to Residence visas which enable an individual to live in New Zealand and then, after the span of 24 months you can apply for the residence visa.

1. Work to Residence: Long Term Skills Shortage

If your occupation is present in Long term Skills Shortage list and you have required skills and qualification as per the requirement of occupation then you can apply for this visa under Long term skills shortage category. After the grant of visa, you can work in New Zealand for up to 30 months.

Requirements

  1. You have to meet the health and character requirements.
  2. If you continue working in the occupation for 24 months, you can apply for residence.
  3. You must have desired qualification, work experience and occupational registration to work in the occupation that is present on Long-term skills shortage list.

2. Work to Residence: Accredited Employer

If you have employment offer from the accredited employer in New Zealand, you can apply for the work visa under the Talent Accredited employer Category. You can work for up to 30 months on this visa.  After working for the span of two years under accredited employer category, you can apply for the residence visa. The processing time of this visa is much faster than other work visas because

Requirements

  1. You should be of 55 years or younger.
  2. You must have full-time job offer for at least 24 months from the employer at $NZ55, 000 per year.
  3. You have to work in specific job, for the same employer, at the same location as mentioned in your job letter.
  4. You can even apply for Residence from work after the period of 24 months in the job.

Benefits of Work to Residence Visa

  1. You can live and reside in New Zealand till the time your visa is valid.
  2. You can apply for residency after sometime.

For availing more information about New Zealand Work to Residence visa, call the official helpline +91-7042184185 or drop your queries on info@makevisas.com.