Silver Fern Visa

 New Zealand Silver Fern Visa is designed especially for young and experienced overseas applicants. Applicants who wish to live and work in New Zealand  can apply under this visa program. If you manage to find long-term skill employment under this visa program then, you might apply for New Zealand permanent residency under Skilled Migrant Visa Category.

Silver Fern Visa is segregated into two categories:

1)Silver Fern Job Search Visa:

This visa allows overseas migrants to come to NZ for nine months and look for a better employment opportunity without any prior job offer. Since this visa has high demand and closes quickly therefore you are advised to apply immediately. Only 300 places are available annually.

2)Silver Fern Practical Experience Visa:

Under this visa program,you can increase your stay period for two years if you are already a holder of Silver Fern Visa and successfully have found a good job opportunity in New Zealand. You can work in the same occupation/employment for the period of two years.

What are the requirements of the New Zealand Silver Fern Visa?

  1. Applicant should be in the age group of 20-35 years.
  2. You must qualify the health and character requirements.
  3. You should have proficient English language proficiency i.e. your IELTS score must be 6.5 ( you can take IELTS coaching from professionals, to know more Click here).
  4. You should be outside New Zealand while applying for this visa.
  5. You must be a holder of the bachelor degree, higher education or any other recognized trade qualification with minimum work experience of two years.
  6.   Applicant must submit the proof of funding of at least NZ $ 4,200 for their stay in New Zealand.
  7. You must have genuine commitment to long-term employment in New Zealand.

What is the validity of Silver Fern Visa?

Silver fern Visa lasts for nine months but if you have found long-term skilled employment then, you can apply for NZ permanent residency under Skilled Migration Visa.

How Silver Fern Visa Works?

If you willing to migrate to NZ under silver fern visa then, you have to go through the following stages:
Stage 1 – New Zealand Quality Assessment (NZQA)
In this stage, all your educational and employment documents will be thoroughly checked according to the standard of New Zealand government.

Stage 2 – Expression of Interest
After a successful skill assessment your Expression of Interest (EOI) will be lodged in front of the New Zealand Government, which will declare your interest to live and work in New Zealand.

Stage 3 – Main Application
An invitation from New Zealand Government, will now lead to the filing of application for Silver fern Visa in New Zealand.

What are the major benefits of Silver Fern Visa?

  1. You may apply for NZ permanent residency after attaining a long-term job.
  2. You can work with any employer in any occupation.
  3. You can travel in and out of New Zealand  till the time visa is valid.

How to apply for Silver Fern Visa?

Rules and Regulations of New Zealand Government vary from time to time. If you are planning to migrate to NZ for work or settling purpose then Silver fern Visa is a right option. Since this Visa program has high demand and has got limited seats so you must start your visa process quickly. For assistance and consultant regarding New Zealand Immigration, you can contact Make Visas, the Best Immigration Consultancy in Delhi,India. Contact us by calling on +91-7042184185/Email your queries on info@makevisas.com  or fill out our free visa assessment form.

 

Related Links: