Investor Retirement Visa Subclass 405

Investor Retirement Visa Subclass 405 allows the self-funded retirees to reside in Australia during their retirement years. This is a temporary visa program allows retirees to live and work in Australia. Retires who have no dependents (except partner) are eligible to apply for this visa under Australian Immigration. This visa program is for people who are above 55 years, have no dependants and are financially supported.

What are the key requirements to be eligible to apply for Investor Retirement Visa Subclass 405?

  1. You must be 55 years of age or above.
  2. You or your partner should not have any accompanying dependent children or family members
  3. You need to be sponsored by Australian state or territory Government (except Australian Capital Territory).
  4. You should clear all the outstanding debts to an Australian Government (if any) before filing the visa application.
  5. You should meet all the health and character requirements.
  6. You or your partner (or combined) must have done an investment of at least AUD 750,000 in the state or territory where you have been sponsored.
  7. You or your partner (or combined) must have the minimum income of AUD 650 000 per year.
  8. If you wish to reside in Regional Australia, then you must have the minimum income of AUD 50000 per year.
  9. you or your partner (or combined) should have assets of atleast of AUD 750,000. (the assets should be legally owned by you( or your partner )and should be transferable to Australia).

 

 The Cost of subclass 405 visa: AUD 330

You may have to pay additional charges for health exam, character certificate or other important documents.

  1. Health exam- you have to submit health proof stating that you are completely fit and not a threat to the public. It lasts for twelve months.
  2. Police clearance certificate: you have to submit your past proof from the nation(s) where you have resided in from last 12 months.
  3. Other documents: If your documents are not available in the English Language then, you need to get it translate in the English language from the accessing authority.

 

What is the processing time of Investor Retirement Visa Subclass 405?

This Visa Program is currently unavailable due to fewer applications. (Last updated: 15th May 2018)

What are the Key Benefits of Investor Retirement Visa Subclass 405?

  1. You can work in Australia for at least 40 hours per fortnight.
  2. You can reside in Australia for the span of four years
  3. Your partner (who also has the access to this visa) can accompany you in Australia
  4. You can travel in and outside Australia till the visa is valid.

What are the conditions for the Investor Retirement Visa Subclass 405 holders?

  1. You can not work than 40 hours per fortnight during your stay in Australia.
  2.  you msut be the holder of health insurance package while your stay in Australia.
  3. You must finance nominated investment.

Note: This is a Retirement Visa. If you are unable to meet the eligibility requirements of this visa, you might be eligible to apply for Parent Visa.

For availing more information about Investor Retirement Visa Subclass 405, call the corporate hotline 011-48414141/ Email your queries on  info@makevisas.com or visit the Official website.

Related Links:

Skilled Independent Visa- Subclass 189Skilled Nominated Visa- Subclass 190
Employer Nomination Scheme – Subclass 186Visitor Visa- Subclass 600
Distinguished Talent Visa- Subclass 124Distinguished Talent Visa- Subclass 858
Child Visa Subclass 101/802Parent Visa- Subclass 103

 

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Investor Retirement Visa Subclass 405
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back