Temporary Work Visa Australia

Temporary Work Visa for Australia gives, the overseas applicants who are coming from different countries, the opportunity to work temporarily. You can live and work in Australia for a defined period of time by meeting the skills and qualification required by the Australian government in various occupations. These Temporary Work visa allows the government to fill the vacant occupations where there is labor shortage.

Temporary Work Visa Subclasses

If an applicant is interested to apply, then he/she must refer to these Australian visa subclasses provided below:

  1. Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) subclass 400 visa;
  2. Temporary Work (International Relations) subclass 403 visa;
  3. Training subclass 407 visa
  4. Temporary Activity subclass 408 visa.

Temporary Work (Short Stay) Subclass 400 Visa Streams

Generally, the subclass 400 visa has three streams where an applicant can apply according to their eligibility.

Highly Specialized Work stream: Who want to work in highly specialized work which is not available in-ongoing position in Australia and have reasonable demand in Australian labor market. You are also required to meet certain licensing or registering before carry on the work.

Invited Participant stream: This stream of Subclass 400 Visa is designed for those who are invited by an Australian organization for an event on short term basis. Also, you should elucidate that you will not be paid during your short event visits for a sports event or any related events. There may be some exception, if the visa holder got some price money by participating in an event.

Australia’s Interest Stream: For those who want to migrate under compelling situations to Australia which may affect Australia’s interest.

Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) Subclass  400 Visa Checklist

For obtaining Subclass 400 visa, first you have to be eligible under the following circumstances.

  1. You must have Suffice funds to substantiate your living as well as of your accompanying family members in Australia.
  2. Need to match up with certain health requirements which will depend upon personal assessments. These health-related tests will be valid for maximum 12 months.
  3. Possess a health insurance which will cover all your health costs in Australia.
  4. Must meet acceptable character requirements along with police certificate from the country you have resided for 12 months or more within past 10 years. This rule is also applicable to the family members joining you on the Subclass 400 visa application who are 16 or more than.
  5. No outstanding debts or liabilities to Australian government. This holds the same, in case of each dependent family member above 18 or equal.

Temporary Work Subclass 400 Visa cost

The Department of Home Affairs (DIBP) has prepared a cost of AUD 280 for adults and for child AUD 70 is involved in the application. An additional charge may subject to the basic amount including expenses like health checkups, police certification etc.

Temporary Work Subclass 400 Visa Processing time

The average time period taken by the visa granting commission to grant Temporary Work Subclass 400 visa has been ranged between 11 days to 19 days. This statistics may vary according to the time, so please do refer to the latest changes in Subclass 400 visa, by connecting to our site.

Temporary Work (International Relations) subclass 403 visa

This Temporary work 403 visa allows the applicants to come to Australia for temporary purpose when you are in connection to a bilateral agreement, or you have came to teach a foreign language in an Australian school or for doing a domestic work in a diplomat home etc. There are different streams under which applicants can apply for 403 visa.

✍ Government Agreement stream

✍ Foreign Government Agency stream

✍ Domestic Worker stream

✍ Privileges and Immunities stream

✍ Seasonal Worker Program stream

✍ Pacific Labour Scheme stream

The cost involved for 403 visa is equal to AUD285, which will be applicable to all the 403 visa Streams except the Privileges and Immunities stream where you have to pay AUD0.

 Temporary Work subclass 403 visa checklist:

  1. You must have Suffice financial funds to substantiate yourself as well as your accompanying family members in Australia.
  2. Need to match up with certain health requirements which will depend upon personal assessments. These health-related tests will be valid for maximum 12 months.
  3. Possess a health insurance which will cover all your health costs in Australia.
  4. Must meet acceptable character requirements along with police certificate from the country you have resided for 12 months or more within past 10 years. This rule is also applicable to the family members joining you on the Subclass 403 visa application who are 16 or more than.
  5. No outstanding debts or liabilities to Australian government. This holds the same, in case of each dependent family member above 18 or equal.
  6. Should provide a genuine intention of living in Australia temporarily.
  7. If the applicant is applying while in Australia, then they are required to hold a qualifying visa i.e. substantive visa. Substantive visa permits the candidate to work in Australia temporarily.

Training subclass 407 visa

The training visa subclass 407 is has been enunciated by the Australian government for the applicants who desire to nourish their skills in the current domain of study or professional career by actively taking part in the workplace-training in Australia through Subclass 407 visa.

Training subclass 407 visa checklist

  • 1)  You should be 18 years of age or above.
  • 2)  You must have sponsorship from the approved sponsor to take part in the occupational training or a professional development.
  • 3)  If Commonwealth Government Agency is sponsoring you, you must receive an invitation to apply for this visa program.
  • 4)  You must receive a nomination for an approved occupation from the Australian Organization (unless you are being sponsored by Commonwealth Government Agency).
  • 5)  You have to meet all the health and character requirements.
  • 6)  You must fulfill all the requirements that are necessary for your training Visa.
  • 7)  You must have proficient English to do the training and also to meet the occupation health standards.
  • 8)  You must have enough funds to finance your family members or relatives who are accompanying you in Australia during your stay.

Know more about Training visa (Australia Subclass 407 Requirements)?

Temporary Activity subclass 408 visa

You can come to Australia under 408 visa to pursue the activities that fall under the streams:

  • 1. Entertainers: to work in entertainment industry such as films, television, or in direction or production domain in Australia for temporary.
    2. Invited participant in an event: Invited to participate in the social event by an organization based in Australia for upto 3 months.
    3. Religious worker: a full time religious invited to work for Australian religious institution
    4. Special program: Take part in special programs for contributing to Cultural enrichment, youth exchange etc.
    5. Sport: To participate in Sports training activity for an Australian sport organization or to play or coach under agreement of Australian sporting agency.
    6. Researcher: to carry on a research project in your field of interest in any Australian institution.
    7. Staff exchange: To operate as a skilled position under staff exchange arrangement to give opportunity to applicants for international ties, and experience another culture.
    8. Superyacht crew: For one who is employed as superyacht crew member for Australian Superyacht.
    9. Domestic worker (executive): To work on regular basis in the household of senior foreign executive
    10. Australian Government endorsed event: to work in government endorsed event.

This Temporary Activity Subclass 408 visa requires sponsorship if your stay period is more than 3 months and if you are applying from Australia.

Temporary Activity subclass 408 visa checklist

  1. Should have required amount of financial resources for supporting yourself as well as your accompanying family members in Australia. You have to present evidences like employment contract, bank statements or a letter from your financial institution stating your financial position.
  2. Need to match up with certain health requirements which will depend upon personal assessments. These health-related tests will be valid for maximum 12 months.
  3. Possess a health insurance which will cover all your health costs in Australia.
  4. Must meet acceptable character requirements along with police certificate from the country you have resided for 12 months or more within past 10 years. This rule is also applicable to the family members joining you on the visa application who are 16 or more.
  5. No outstanding debts or liabilities to Australian government. This holds the same, in case of each dependent family member above 18 or equal.
  6. You will require a Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) which will check the applicant circumstances like immigration history, compliance with visa conditions, intention for applying to visa etc.
  7. You must not indulge in any adverse activities that may be harmful to Australian Citizen employment or training opportunities.
  8. Want to stay 3 months or less in Australia and have the support of an Australian organization responsible for the activities for which visa is granted.
  9. Want to stay in Australia for more than 3 months and must be sponsored by an eligible sponsor (passing sponsorship test).

The 408 visa cost is determined to be AUD285 which is the basic application cost. Applicants may have to incur additional cost like health examination, police certification and translation of documents.

Related: Check out the working requirements of Australia Work Visa? 

Temporary Activity subclass 408 visa Processing time

Special program 35 to 56 days
Religious work56 days to 4 months
Sporting Activity 38 days to 82 days
Research Activities39 days to 68 days
Invited for other Social and Cultural Activity 14 days to 22 days
Entertainment Activities6 days to 15 days
Superyacht CrewCurrently unavailable due to low applications
Exchange ArrangementsCurrently unavailable due to low applications
Australian Government Endorsed Events 5 days to 19 days
Domestic Work for ExecutivesCurrently unavailable due to low applications

How make Visa Can Assist in applying to Temporary work Visa?

We at make visas are bound to provide best immigration services to the aspirants for Australian immigration. By availing our expert advice you can elevate you chances of getting Australian visa for settling in Australia. For more queries regarding how to get settle in Australia, call the official helpline +91-7042184185/Email your queries on info@makevisas.com.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Temporary work visa Australia content provided above has all the important information needed before the time of filling the visa application.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back