Partner Visa Subclass 820/801

Australia Partner Visa for Subclass 820/801 allows you to live and stay in Australia with your partner if your partner/spouse/de-facto partner is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.  You can stay in Australia under temporary subclass 820 visa while your permanent subclass 820 visa is in process. For being eligible to apply for Australia Subclass 820, you have to meet the Partner Visa Australia checklist.

a) For  Offshore applicants Subclass 309/100: Applicants can live in Australia on the temporary basis under subclass 309 visa. Subclass 30 visa is a gateway to permanent partner visa Subclass 100. You have to pay only for one visa application but you can apply for both the applications at the same time. The processing will complete in two steps, the time period of two years.

b) For Onshore applicants Subclass 820/801: Under Australia Subclass 820, you can live in Australia on the temporary basis. Subclass 820 is a gateway to the permanent partner visa subclass 801. You can apply for both the visas simultaneously but you are required to pay only for one application. Your process will complete in two steps, the span of two years.

Australia Partner Visa Subclass 820/801 requirements

a) You have to be in Australia while applying for the visa.

b) You partner should be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

c) You must meet health and character requirements.

d) You have to show that your relationship is genuine and serious.

e) You and your partner should be more than 17 Years of age.

f) You should not have any outstanding debts to Australian Government.

 You can get the access of Partner Visa Subclass 820/801 if:

1) You are married to:

a) To an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand.

b) Your relationship is over but you have a child.

c) You have established business and cultural or personal links in Australia.

2) You are in a de-facto relationship has lasted for 12 months prior applying for the visa.

If you are married or in a de-facto relationship with your partner, you must show following cases:

a) You and your spouse/defector partner should be living together.

b) You have a true and authentic relationship with your spouse/de-facto partner.

Benefits of Temporary Partner Visa Subclass 820

a) You can live in Australia till the decision is being made on permanent partner visa subclass 801.

b) You can study in Australia, but the Government will not provide any funding.

c) You can enroll in Medicare; it is an Australian Scheme for health care and related expenses.

 Benefits of Permanent Partner Visa Subclass 801

a) You can live in Australia on the permanent basis.

b) You can study in Australia.

c) You can travel in and out of Australia multiple times.

d) The applicant can sponsor eligible family members for permanent residency in Australia.

e) You can apply for Australian citizenship.

f) You can enroll in Medicare; it is an Australian Scheme for health care and related expenses.

What are the reasons that lead to the fast processing of Permanent Partner Visa within two years?

Applicants can apply for Permanent Partner Visa immediately without spending the span of two years if they meet the below-given eligibility requirements:

a) If you are married or in a de-facto relationship from past two years or more and have a child from the relationship.

b) If you are married or in a de-facto relationship from past three years or more at the time of visa application.

c) If your spouse has attained permanent residency under humanitarian program.

d) You have to show that you have personal, business and cultural ties up in Australia.

How to apply for Partner Visa Subclass 820/801?

If you are willing to apply for Australia Partner Visa, you can go through the below-given points.

a) Partner Visa process is completed in two steps- you can apply for both the temporary and permanent visa at the same time.

b) You have to submit all the required documents to support the claims you make in the visa application.

c) You can lodge an application through online or by post. You have to be ready with all the documents and fees in order to delay the processing time. You can pay your fees through debit or credit card.

d) Once your visa application is improved, you will receive your visa.

Australia Partner Visa for Subclass 820/801 processing time

Australia Partner Visa 

 

75% of applications processed in  90% of applications processed in
Partner Visa- Subclass 820 (Provisional)24 months30 months

 

Partner Visa- Subclass 80116 months23 months

 

Cost of the visa

The cost of Partner Visa Subclass 820 and 801 is AUD 7160.  You may have to pay additional charges for health charges, police clearance certificate, and other documentation.

a) Health charge: You have to submit health certificate. It lasts for 12 months.

b) Police certificate: Your past record in the nation(s) where you have resided in for the last 12 months.

How to apply for Partner Visa Subclass 820/801 from India?

Australia has always welcome Indians with open arms. If your spouse/de-facto partner is in Australia or you want to invite your spouse/de-facto partner who is currently residing in India then, you can apply for the partner visa. If you meet the above-mentioned requirements then you may be eligible to apply under this visa program. For availing more information about Partner Visa Subclass 820/801, you can Call the official helpline +91-7042184185 /Email your queries on info@makevisas.com or Visit our Official Website.

 

AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back