Special Category Visa Subclass 444 for New Zealand Citizens

  The special Category Visa Subclass 444 is a temporary visa that allows New Zealand citizens to live, work and study in Australia.You can file visa application on your arrival in Australia or in most of the cases; you can apply for this visa application after reaching Australia.The visa holders of this subclass don’t share same rights and benefits as Australian citizens or permanent residents like they are not eligible to vote during election , ineligible to sponsor your partner under the Australian Partner Visa, no student loans by Australian Government, unable to get the full benefits of Australian Government.

 Requirements of the Special Category Visa Subclass 444

The New Zealand citizens have to fulfill certain conditions for being eligible to apply for the Special Category Visa Subclass 444:

  1. The applicant should be a New Zealand citizen.
  2. The applicant should be the holder of the valid New Zealand passport. If the applicant is keen in changing the passport, they should need to get it done before applying for the visa program. Your passport number should be linked to the one you have used in your visa application.
  3. The applicant should meet the health requirements. You have to go through the medical examination that lasts for 12 months. It is evidence that states you are medically fit and free. You should apply for the medical exam only if the Department of Immigration asked you to do so.
  4. The applicant needs to submit their past record that completely projects you have well character and free from any kind of unlawful offense. You should submit your character certificate or police clearance certificate from the country where you have stayed in from last 6/12 months.
  5. The applicant should not be the holder of any other visa program in Australia.
  6. You should be completely free from the behavior concern non-citizen or a health concern non-citizen as it might cancel your visa and restrict your entry in Australia.
  7. You have to present a completed incoming passenger card.

Duration of the visa

The special category visa subclass 444 is valid till the time you are in Australia. The time you leave Australia, the duration of this visa ends right there and afterwards, to re-enter in Australia you have to apply for another subclass 444 visa.

Cost of the visa

The cost of the special Category Visa Subclass 444 for the primary applicant is zero. You may have to pay other costs such as for documentation, health exam and police clearance certificate.

Benefits of the Special Category Visa Subclass 444

The Special Category Visa Subclass 444 is one of the fastest Australian visa categories to obtain and after the grant of this visa New Zealand citizens can enjoy the below-given benefits:

  1. You can stay in Australia as per your requirements.
  2. You are free to work and study in Australia till the time your visa is valid.

 For availing more information about Special Category Visa Subclass 444 for New Zealand Citizens ,  you can reach Make Visas experts  by dialing +91-7042 184 185 /Email your queries on info@makevisas.com  or Visit the Official website. The experts will contact you shortly after analyzing your profile.

 

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Special Category Visa Subclass 444 for New Zealand Citizens
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back