Higher Education Sector subclass 573 visa

Higher Education Sector subclass 573 visa grants permission to foreign students to live and study in Australia for temporary time duration. You are applicable for Higher education sector 573 visa if you want to pursue any of the course study:

  1. Bachelor’s degree
  2. Graduate certificate
  3. Associate degree
  4. Graduate diploma
  5. Master’s degree by coursework
  6. Advance diploma or simply diploma in higher education

Higher Education sector Subclass 573 visa Eligibility checklist

The student is liable to furnish following details:

  1. An approved letter of acceptance sanctioned by the Australian University or any educational institution and provide other related evidences, for instance Letter of Offer, validated Enrollment letter and code.
  2. Second most important thing is the availability of funds to manage your living, travel, tuition and other miscellaneous costs while residing in Australia and if there is any family member included in the application, then their expenses is also needed to be provided.
  3. Clearance of English Proficiency Test by abiding by the accepted score prescribed by the organization in which you are enrolling
  4. Have minimum health eligibility and holding a health insurance for future uncertainties.
  5. Have an upright moral character with police certification and other character assessment proofs.
  6. Satisfy the Australian officials by affirming them that they will not cross the visa limit period, which is also called Genuine Temporary Entrant requirement.
  7. Present educational documents like highest education pursued like 12 years of schooling in the case.

For Students under 18 years of age:

The International students who are under 18 and desire to study through Higher Education Sector Subclass 573 visa have to follow simple steps:

  1. Should have their application signed by the parent and guardian, but if none is incompetent to sign. Then they have to give a statutory declaration letter in favor of the student going to study in Australia.They are also required to serve Australia’s Form 1229 photocopy.
  1. Student have to stay with the guardian/parent or any relative above 21 years of age, where the candidate name should be nominated on the application form by the parent or guardian. If these conditions cannot be confirmed, then these ought to be affirmed by education provider of student in Australia.

For Family Member:

Under higher education sector 473 visa (student visa) have some conditions for family member accompanying the student in the application:

  1. Must survive as the member of the family during their living in Australia
  2. Obliged to manage a good health
  3. Possess suffice financial support to live in Australia
  4. Not have to work more 40 hours per fortnight. If the Family member is pursuing a master course from Australia, have permit to work unlimited hours when student kickstart their main course.

Benefits of Carrying Higher Education Sector subclass 573 visa

  1. Opportunity to Study in the biggest economy Australia.
  2. Can get the company of one of the family member to Study in Australia.
  3. Can obtain sanction to work for 40 hours per fortnight while your course period is valid and unlimited hours at the time stipulated course breaks, and simultaneously adhering to state and Territory workplace laws.
  4. If you studying a post graduation or masters program, then the family member with you have the right to work for unlimited hours. And if you are pursuing a normal course, then they can work for 40 hours per fortnight.
  5. The member, under 18 years, escorting you to Australia under 573 visa can apply to maximum three months of study program. If they are willing to study for more than three months then they are recommended to apply for their own Student visa or Higher Education Sector visa Subclass 573.

Cost of Higher Education Sector Subclass 573 Visa

The basic cost of 573 visa is AUD 535 with additional cost for medical expenses, police certification and other related expense for travel expenses.

Time Duration for Higher Education Sector Subclass 573 Visa

The time duration depends upon the duration of the course you have applied for, whether it is for one or more years.

How can Make Visas help you to immigrate to Australia?

If you are planning to migrate to Australia, first of all you have to choose the right visa category i.e., Student visa, work visa, business visa etc. that you are interested in and have to arrange all the documents. For availing complete guidance you can contact Make Visas, the best Immigration Consultants in Delhi, India. You will receive assistance from choosing the right visa category to filing the visa application. To reach the counselors, you can call the corporate hotline 011-48414141/ write your queries on info@makevisas.com  or Visit the official website. You can also avail information regarding all the eligibility requirements for immigration to CanadaUSAUKGermanyHongkongDenmark and New Zealand.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Australian immigration have become easy following this content information and with help of Make Visas experts. Completely contented with the assistance and the content written on their Australian immigrtaion page.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back