Business Innovation and Investment Visa Subclass 888

Australia Business Innovation and Investment Visa Subclass 888 is a permanent residence visa that allows an applicant to continue business or investment activities in Australia. Australia Visa Subclass 888  is the second stage of Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa Subclass 188. You don’t need to submit new expression of Interest (EOI) or have to receive invitation for this visa , if you have full-filled all the requirements of Provisional Visa Subclass 188.

Business Innovation and Investment Visa Subclass 888 Streams:

  1. Business Innovation Stream
  2. Investor Stream
  3. Significant Investor Stream
  4. Premium Investor Stream
  5. Entrepreneur Stream

 Business Innovation and Investment Visa Subclass 888 Requirements

For being eligible to apply under Business Innovation and Investment Visa Subclass 888, candidates have to meet the below-given eligibility criteria:

1)    You should be the holder of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa Subclass 188.

2)    You should receive the nomination from state/territory government.

3)    You must qualify the health and character requirements.

4)    You and your accompany partner should be free from all kind of illegal and unlawful activities.

5)     You have genuine and real intentions to maintain invest in Australia.

6)    You should be free from all kind of outstanding debts from Australian Government.

7) You hold the Special Category Visa (Subclass 444) and have qualified all the eligibility requirements of Business Innovation Stream.

Other Eligibility Requirements to apply for Business Innovation and Investment Visa Subclass 888

1) For being eligible to apply for Business Innovation and Investment Visa Subclass 888 under Business Innovation stream then you should be the holder of Business Innovation and Investment Visa Subclass 188 or a Special Category visa (Subclass 444) for at least one year out of the two years immediately you apply for the visa.

2) To apply for Significant Investor Stream of Permanent Visa Subclass 888, you must have held Provisional Visa (Subclass 188) under Significant Investor Stream  or Significant Investor Extension Stream for the period of 40 days per year for the time you have held provisional visa.

3) If you want to apply for the permanent visa Subclass 888 under Premium Investor Stream then you should have held a Premium investor stream of Provisional Visa Subclass 188 for at least one year and have received nomination from the Commonwealth Government.

4) For being eligible to apply under Investor stream of Permanent Visa Subclass 188, you must have resided in Australia and been the Provisional Visa Subclass 188 holder in the investor Stream for the minimum period of two years out of the four years.

 5)  If you want to apply for the permanent visa subclass 888 under Entrepreneur Stream then you need to be the holder of Entrepreneur Stream of provisional visa Subclass 188 for continuously four years immediately before you apply.

 Subclass 888 Visa Processing Time

The Business Innovation and Investment Visa Subclass 888 processing time may vary depending on the below-given factors:

1)    If all the required documents are not submitted on time.

2)     If you have not submitted all the required documents along with your visa application.

Stream75% of applications processed in90% of applications processed in
Business Innovation and Investment Visa Subclass 888Inapplicable due to low volume of applicationsInapplicable due to low volume of applications

 

Business Innovation and Investment Visa Subclass 888 Cost

StreamMain applicant ChargeAdditional applicant ( 18 and above 18 years)Additional applicant ( less than 18 years of age)
Business Innovation and Investment Visa Subclass 888AUD 2,405AUD 1,130AUD 565

Additional costs: you may have to pay for the police clearance , health exam and other important documents.

a) Police clearance certificate: This certificate states your moral conduct. You have to pay for the respective authorities where you have resided from last 12 months.

b) Health certificate: You have to pay full cost for your health exam. The health exam is valid for 12 months.

c) If documents are not available in the English language then you should get it translate it into the English language with the help of authorized accessing authority.

Benefits of Business Innovation and Investment Visa Subclass 888

1)    Subclass 888 Visa allows you to live and stay in Australia permanently.

2)    You are free to work in Australia during your stay.

3)    You can sponsor your eligible family members for Australia permanent residency.

4)    You get the access to Medicare, the best health care and medical facilities.

5)    The applicant can travel multiple times in and outside Australia till the time visa is valid.

6)    You may apply for Australian Citizenship if you meet the eligibility requirements.

 

For availing information regarding Business Innovation and Investment Visa Subclass 888, Call the official helpline +91-7042 184 185/Email your queries on info@makevisas.com or Visit our Official Website.

Related links:

Business Talent Visa – Subclass 132Short-term Skilled Occupation List STSOL
Northern Territory Occupation ListACT Occupation List
Student Visa Subclass 500Student Guardian Visa- Subclass 590
Child Visa- Subclass 101Partner Visa – Subclass 820
Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Business Innovation and Investment Visa Subclass 888
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back