Nova Scotia Immigration Nominee program (NSNP)

The Nova Scotia PNP program (NSNP) is based on the skilled workers demand of Nova Scotia province. Candidates can join various Nova Scotia pnp forums in order to clear the doubts. In order to have Nova Scotia PNP without job offer a candidate’s profession to fall under the Nova Scotia PNP category B. A candidate can calculate the eligibility points on the basis of Nova Scotia PNP point calculator. When a candidate is selected in NSNP they are provided with the Nova Scotia Provincial Nomination Certificate.

Applicants can see if their job profile is present in a skilled occupation in the Nova Scotia Immigration occupation list 2018 or not. Next, the applicants need to score 67 points out of 100 points on the Nova Scotia Immigration points calculator 2018 for being eligible to apply to the Nova Scotia Express Entry Under the Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program (NSNP) for being able to Immigrate to Canada and getting a Canadian Permanent Residency permit.

NSNP Immigration Streams

There are various streams in NSNP wherein candidates are selected on the basis of Following are the immigration streams under which the Nova Scotia PNP accepts applications:

1) Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

Nova Scotia in demand express entry stream selects the candidate who wish to live in Nova Scotia permanently. Nova Scotia immigration selects the candidates on the basis of in demand occupations. In order to calculate the points a candidate needs to score as per the Nova Scotia points calculator 2018. There are 2 types of categories under which Nova Scotia immigration accepts the candidates into the province. These categories are as follows:-

a) Category A

The candidates who possess the job offer with the employer of Nova Scotia are considered under this category. But in order to be eligible to apply in the category A a candidate needs to fulfill some requirements. Following are the eligibility criteria for the same:-

✍ Candidate must score 67 points or more on the stream’s six selection factors

✍ Candidate must have a profile registered in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry system;

✍ Candidates must have 1 year of skilled work experience related to the job

✍ Candidates must have a job offer from a Nova Scotia employer for full-time skilled work that lasts at least one year after your permanent resident visa is issued. For a job offer to be valid in Express Entry and receive points, employers will usually need an LMIA from ESDC.

✍ Candidates must prove language ability in English or French at Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) score 7

✍ Candidates must show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia

✍ Candidates must have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent

b) Category B

Under the category B the candidates who  have experience in opportunity stream are taken into consideration. But before being considered for the said category a candidate need to meet certain requirements. Following are the eligibility conditions for category B:-

✍ A candidate must have a profile registered in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry system;

✍ Candidate must be in one of the target occupations as identified in the Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry guide

✍ Candidate must score 67 points or more on the stream’s six selection factors.

✍ Candidate should have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent.

✍ Candidates must show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

✍ Candidates must have at least 1 year of skilled work experience in one of our target occupations.

✍ Candidates must prove language ability in English or French at Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7.

2) Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry

Under the nova scotia experience express entry, candidates who are having atleast one year of experience in Nova Scotia in a high skilled occupation and who wish to stay in the province permanently, are taken into consideration.

Eligibility for Nova Scotia Experience Express Entry

In order to qualify for the said category, a candidate needs to fulfill some conditions which will help them to go further. Following are those conditions:-

✍ Candidate must be 21 to 55 years old.

✍ Candidates must possess at least 1 year of work experience in Nova Scotia.

✍ Candidates must prove language ability in English or French on the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB). You need CLB 7 for skilled work in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 0 and A. You need CLB 5 for NOC B positions.

✍ Candidates must have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent.

✍ Candidates must have a profile registered in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry.

Nova Scotia Experience Express Entry stream shortlist candidates with the help of the Express Entry immigration selection system provided by the federal government. Highly skilled profiles with one-year working experience in Nova Scotia PNP 2018 can have an access to the permanent residency easily under this stream.

3) Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP )– Skilled Worker Stream

The NSNP Skilled worker stream helps recruit foreign workers and recent graduated international students according to the occupation demand in Nova Scotia province. This can be done only if the employer doesn’t find any Canadian citizen suitable for the role.   Candidates who are already into any skilled, semi-skilled, or low-skilled job profiles can apply under this stream.

Eligibility for NSNP Skilled Worker Stream

Candidates must fulfill the following conditions in order to be eligible for the skilled worker stream of NSNP:-

✍ Candidate must have 1 year of work experience related to the job. (Semi-skilled and low-skilled workers must already have six months’ experience with the employer.)

✍ Candidates must be 21 to 55 years old

✍ Candidates must have a high school diploma

✍ Candidates must have a full-time permanent job offer from a Nova Scotia employer.

✍ Candidates must show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

✍ Candidates must prove language ability equal to Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) Level 5 if you are a skilled worker. If your first language is English or French, that is enough proof. Semi-skilled and low-skilled workers must have test results to prove they meet CLB 4 even if their first language is English or French.

✍ Candidates must have the appropriate training, skills and/or accreditation for the job.

4) Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) – Entrepreneur Stream

The NSNP Entrepreneur Stream, under Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP), is designed for talented candidates who seek to begin or take up a business and settle in Nova Scotia for permanent basis. Candidates under this category must start a new business or buy a business and must participate in the day to day business management. After an year of operation, the candidate can be nominated for permanent residency.

Eligibility for NSNP Entrepreneur Stream

In order to qualify for the Entrepreneur Stream of NSNP candidates need to fulfill the following conditions in order to process their application further.

✍ Candidates who want to live permanently in Nova Scotia while owning and actively managing a Nova Scotia business.

✍ Candidates must be 21 years of age or older.

✍ Candidates must be able to invest at least $150,000 CAD of your own money to establish a business in Nova Scotia.

✍ Candidates must have a net worth of at least $600,000 CAD.

✍ Candidates must have at least 3 years’ experience actively managing and owning a business (1/3 ownership minimum) OR more than 5 years’ experience in a senior business management role.

✍ Candidates must have a score of at least 5 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French.

✍ Candidates must receive an Invitation to Apply from the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration.

✍ Candidates must complete an online Expression of Interest.

5) Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) – International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream

International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream is designed for skilled graduates who have acquired a full-time education certificate of minimum two years from an authorized academic institution or the university of Nova Scotia or from Nova Scotia Community College. They must have already started or bought and must have at least one year of experience in operating business in Nova Scotia. If they have true intentions to settle in Nova Scotia for permanent basis  they may be nominated for permanent residency.

Eligibility for NSNP International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream

In order to be eligible for the International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream, a candidate needs to fit into some criteria. This will help the candidate to enjoy the benefits of the stream. Following are those criteria:-

✍ Candidates who have at least one year’s continuous experience actively managing and owning your current Nova Scotia business (100% ownership minimum).

✍ Candidates who have completed a degree or diploma after at least 2 academic years of full-time, in-person study at a university in Nova Scotia or the Nova Scotia Community College.

✍ Candidates who want to live permanently in Nova Scotia while owning and actively managing a Nova Scotia business

✍ Candidates must have a score of at least 7 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French.

✍ Candidates must receive an Invitation to Apply from the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration.

✍ Candidates must complete an online Expression of Interest.

✍ Candidates must have a valid post-graduation work permit.

 

For Staying up to date on the latest news and happenings in the Immigration world:

✍ Bookmark and frequently check our Blog Page and News Portal.

✍ Follow our social media handles. Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn.

✍ Subscribe to our Channel on YouTube for the success stories and many more informative videos.

✍ For more updates upon the Nova Scotia PNP program please do call us on +91-7042184185/ Email your queries on info@makevisas.com  or Visit the official website

Related Links:

Canada Provincial Nominee ProgramsExpress Entry 
National Occupation Classification (NOC) Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS)
Express Entry points calculatorExpress Entry Draws
Best Immigration Consultants In New DelhiLatest News on PNP Canada

 

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
I had planned to apply for PNP program of Nova Scotia. It was really a hectic and tedious task to file the same and it got more worse because I didn't had any knowledge of the same. I needed an expert and Make visas came to my rescue.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back