Nova Scotia Immigration Nominee Program (NSNP)

The Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program (NSNP) is the official program made for the province of Nova Scotia. The Nova Scotia PNP is based on the skilled workers demand of the province. Probable candidates must check the Nova Scotia Demand occupation list to know whether their job is on the list or not. Apart from this, a prospective immigrant should be aware of the Nova Scotia Points Calculator. In order to judge Nova Scotia PNP Eligibility, the person has to fulfill Nova Scotia PNP requirements in order to move forward.

As a prospective immigrant, it’s important for you to know that whether your job profile lies on the Nova Scotia Immigration Occupation List or not. After that, you should assess your eligibility as per the Nova Scotia Immigration Points Calculator. The Canada immigration process becomes more convenient and less confusing if followed under the guidance of a renowned and efficient immigration expert. Only being eligible is not enough; because many promising candidates face their applications rejected. It happens because of not preparing and presenting it properly. Impressing Nova Scotia immigration authority requires something extra in a flawless manner. Therefore, hire a top-notch and experienced immigration expert for such support. Qualifying Nova Scotia immigration program leads to the Canadian Permanent Residency visa.

NSNP Immigration Streams

Streams of Nova Scotia PNP:

  1. Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry
  2. Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry
  3. Skilled Worker Stream
  4. Entrepreneur Stream
  5. International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream
  6. Physician Stream
  7. Nova Scotia Labour Market Priorities Stream

There are various streams in NSNP wherein candidates are selected on the basis of Following are the immigration streams under which the Nova Scotia PNP accepts applications:

1) Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

Nova Scotia in demand express entry stream selects the candidate who wish to live in Nova Scotia permanently. Nova Scotia immigration selects the candidates on the basis of in demand occupations. In order to calculate the points a candidate needs to score as per the Nova Scotia points calculator 2018. There are 2 types of categories under which Nova Scotia immigration accepts the candidates into the province.

These categories are as follows:-

a) Category A

The candidates who possess the job offer with the employer of Nova Scotia are considered under this category. But in order to be eligible to apply in the category A a candidate needs to fulfill some requirements.

Following are the eligibility criteria for the same:-

✍ Candidate must score 67 points or more on the stream’s six selection factors

✍ Candidate must have a profile registered in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry system;

✍ Candidates must have 1 year of skilled work experience related to the job

✍ Candidates must have a job offer from a Nova Scotia employer for full-time skilled work that lasts at least one year after your permanent resident visa is issued. For a job offer to be valid in Express Entry and receive points, employers will usually need an LMIA from ESDC.

✍ Candidates must prove language ability in English or French at Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) score 7

✍ Candidates must show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia

✍ Candidates must have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent

b) Category B

Under the category B the candidates who  have experience in opportunity stream are taken into consideration. But before being considered for the said category a candidate need to meet certain requirements.

Following are the eligibility conditions for category B:-

✍ A candidate must have a profile registered in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry system;

✍ Candidate must be in one of the target occupations as identified in the Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry guide

✍ Candidate must score 67 points or more on the stream’s six selection factors.

✍ Candidate should have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent.

✍ Candidates must show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

✍ Candidates must have at least 1 year of skilled work experience in one of our target occupations.

✍ Candidates must prove language ability in English or French at Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7.

2) Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry

Under the nova scotia experience express entry, candidates who are having at least one year of experience in Nova Scotia in a high skilled occupation and who wish to stay in the province permanently, are taken into consideration.

Eligibility for Nova Scotia Experience Express Entry

In order to qualify for the said category, a candidate needs to fulfill some conditions which will help them to go further.

Following are those conditions:-

✍ Candidate must be 21 to 55 years old.

✍ Candidates must possess at least 1 year of work experience in Nova Scotia.

✍ Candidates must prove language ability in English or French on the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB). You need CLB 7 for skilled workers in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 0 and A. You need CLB 5 for NOC B positions.

✍ Candidates must have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent.

✍ Candidates must have a profile registered in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry.

Nova Scotia Experience Express Entry stream shortlist candidates with the help of the Express Entry immigration selection system provided by the federal government. Highly skilled profiles with one-year working experience in Nova Scotia PNP 2018 can have an access to the Nova Scotia Permanent Residency easily under this stream.

3) Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP )– Skilled Worker Stream

The NSNP Skilled worker stream helps recruit foreign workers and recent graduated international students according to the occupation demand in Nova Scotia province. This can be done only if the employer doesn’t find any Canadian citizen suitable for the role. Candidates who are already into any skilled, semi-skilled, or low-skilled job profiles can apply under this stream.

Eligibility for NSNP Skilled Worker Stream

Candidates must fulfill the following conditions in order to be eligible for the skilled worker stream of NSNP:-

✍ Candidate must have 1 year of work experience related to the job. (Semi-skilled and low-skilled workers must already have six months’ experience with the employer.)

✍ Candidates must be 21 to 55 years old

✍ Candidates must have a high school diploma

✍ Candidates must have a full-time permanent job offer from a Nova Scotia employer.

✍ Candidates must show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

✍ Candidates must prove language ability equal to the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) Level 5 if you are a skilled worker. If your first language is English or French, that is enough proof. Semi-skilled and low-skilled workers must have test results to prove they meet CLB 4 even if their first language is English or French.

✍ Candidates must have the appropriate training, skills and/or accreditation for the job.

4) Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) – Entrepreneur Stream

The NSNP Entrepreneur Stream, under Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP), is designed for talented candidates who seek to begin or take up a business and settle in Nova Scotia for permanent basis. Candidates under this category must start a new business or buy a business and must participate in the day to day business management. After a year of operation, the candidate can be nominated for permanent residency.

Eligibility for NSNP Entrepreneur Stream

In order to qualify for the Entrepreneur Stream of NSNP candidates need to fulfill the following conditions in order to process their application further.

✍ Candidates who want to live permanently in Nova Scotia while owning and actively managing a Nova Scotia business.

✍ Candidates must be 21 years of age or older.

✍ Candidates must be able to invest at least $150,000 CAD of your own money to establish a business in Nova Scotia.

✍ Candidates must have a net worth of at least $600,000 CAD.

✍ Candidates must have at least 3 years’ experience actively managing and owning a business (1/3 ownership minimum) OR more than 5 years’ experience in a senior business management role.

✍ Candidates must have a score of at least 5 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French.

✍ Candidates must receive an Invitation to Apply from the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration.

✍ Candidates must complete an online Expression of Interest.

5) Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) – International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream

International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream is designed for skilled graduates who have acquired a full-time education certificate of minimum two years from an authorized academic institution or the University of Nova Scotia or from Nova Scotia Community College. They must have already started or bought and must have at least one year of experience in operating business in Nova Scotia. If they have true intentions to settle in Nova Scotia for permanent basis they may be nominated for permanent residency.

Eligibility for NSNP International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream

In order to be eligible for the International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream, a candidate needs to fit into some criteria. This will help the candidate to enjoy the benefits of the stream. Following are those criteria:-

✍ Candidates who have at least one year’s continuous experience actively managing and owning your current Nova Scotia business (100% ownership minimum).

✍ Candidates who have completed a degree or diploma after at least 2 academic years of full-time, in-person study at a university in Nova Scotia or the Nova Scotia Community College.

✍ Candidates who want to live permanently in Nova Scotia while owning and actively managing a Nova Scotia business

✍ Candidates must have a score of at least 7 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French.

✍ Candidates must receive an Invitation to Apply from the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration.

✍ Candidates must complete an online Expression of Interest.

✍ Candidates must have a valid post-graduation work permit.

6) Physician

By means of the Physician stream, the public health authorities of Nova Scotia (Nova Scotia Health Authority  (NSHA) and Izaak Walton Killam Health Centre (IWK) select family physicians, general practitioners, and specialist physicians to work in the province. The qualified physicians are hired and retained by the NSHA and IWK to fill the positions that the Canadian citizens and permanent residents can’t.

Eligibility Criteria For The Physician Stream

The physician stream is only for the family physicians and general practitioners (NOC 3112) and for the specialist physicians (NOC 3111) having signed approved opportunities with the Nova Scotia Health Authority or the IWK Health Centre.

The approved opportunities have to on the official NSHA or IWK letterhead and meet the following requirements:

  1. These opportunities must be signed and given a date by an authorized person to recruit physicians at the IWK or NSHA.
  2. They have to be signed by those candidates who get these opportunities.
  3. These opportunities need to show eligibility for licensure with the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Nova Scotia.
  4. The opportunities have to show that the candidate is capable of applying for privileges credentials with the IWK and NSHA.

7) Nova Scotia Labour Market Priorities

Through the Nova Scotia Labour Market Priorities Stream, the province finds eligible candidates in the federal Express Entry for the labour market needs. The skilled occupations mentioned in the stream are subject to change with each invitation round. Only if a candidate who gets a Letter of Interest from the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration may apply.

Eligibility Criteria For The Nova Scotia Labour Market Priorities

To be eligible for the Nova Scotia Labour Market Priorities stream the candidate must meet the following requirements:

  1. The applicant must get a Letter of Interest from the Nova Scotia Nominee Program with the federal Express Entry system.
  2. Applicants must fulfill the minimum work experience requirements of the Express Entry stream for the one they are eligible.
  3. Candidates have to show that they are financially capable of keeping themselves and their family in the province and paying their immigration and travel expenditure.
  4. The prospective immigrant is required to have legal status in their current country of residence.
  5. They must fulfill eligibility criteria in place at the time when they receive a Letter of Interest.

Nova Scotia PNP Processing Time

The Nova Scotia PNP Processing Time is between 3 and 6 months. It is the average time.

For availing more information about Nova Scotia PNP for Canada immigration, call the corporate hotline +91-7042184185 / email your queries on info@makevisas.com. You can directly walk-in to our nearby office for more details and inquiry.

Related Links:-

Nova Scotia Expression of Interest EOINova Scotia Points Calculator
Nova Scotia In Demand Occupation ListNova Scotia Permanent Residency

Nova Scotia PNP Points Calculator and Occupation List

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
I had planned to apply for PNP program of Nova Scotia. It was really a hectic and tedious task to file the same and it got more worse because I didn't had any knowledge of the same. I needed an expert and Make visas came to my rescue.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back