Ontario Human Capital Priorities Stream in Express Entry

Ontario Express Entry Human capital priorities targets foreign skilled workers who have the necessary education, work experience, language proficiency and other skills in order to contribute economically and intent to reside in Ontario province. In order to fulfill the dream of immigration to Ontario Canada a candidate needs to check out the points under the Ontario Express entry points calculator. Then the candidates have to register under the Ontario express entry pool through OINP e filing portal.

In order to qualify for Ontario Express Entry Human capital priorities stream, under the Ontario PNP, candidates must qualify either the Federal Skilled Worker Class program or Canadian Experience Class program. Candidates who are successful in Ontario Express Entry Human Capital priorities stream receive 600 additional points in Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points followed by Invitation to apply (ITA). A point to be noted is that no job offer is needed in order to qualify for Human Capital Priorities Stream.

Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score required for Human Capital Priorities Stream (HCP)

Ontario’s Government, under the PNP program has announced the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score for the selected candidates as well as the date the candidates entered their profiles in the Express Entry draw. The lowest score accepted in HCP is 433 in 2018. Candidates can calculate the points through the Ontario Human-Capital Priorities Stream Occupation List.

Note:- Not every candidate that have score in range of Ontario receives the Notification of Interest (NOI). This stream is very much different from Canada’s Federal Express Entry draw.

Date of Announcement

Number of Invitations issuedCRS Score RangeDate at which express entry profile was submitted
23rd January 2018340440-446

1st January 2018 to 19th January 2018

26th January 2018

380433-4441st January 2018 to 25th January 2018
8th February 201889433-444

1st January 2018 to 25th January 2018

13th February 2018

488435-4411st January 2018 to 8th February 2018 at 4PM

27th February 2018

511433-441

1st January 2018 to 22nd February 2018

Eligibility for Human Capital Priorities Stream (HCP)

In order to qualify for the Human Capital Priorities Stream (HCP) a candidate needs to fulfill the following eligibility conditions. A candidate needs to study them thoroughly so that there is no confusion in the mind of candidates.

✍ Candidates must possess a Canadian Bachelor’s, Master’s or PhD degree OR an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report produced by a designated organization indicating that their foreign education credential is equivalent to a Canadian Bachelor’s, Master’s or PhD.

✍ A candidate must score a minimum of 400 points under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). The score must remain at or above 400 during both the Ontario nomination processing stage and at the federal application for permanent residence processing stage.

✍ Candidates must demonstrate a language proficiency level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 or above in all four competencies. Language proficiency must be proved by test results from one of the following designated testing agencies:

i) IELTS (General Training Test only) for English

ii) CELPIP (General test only) for English or

iii) TEF for French;

✍ Candidates must meet the additional criteria under either the FSWP or CEC.

✍ Candidates must have intention to reside in Ontario, as demonstrated by a statement of intent and indication of ties to Ontario.

✍ Candidate must possess a minimum level of work experience;

i) Candidates who choose to be assessed against the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) criteria must have at least one year of cumulative and full-time employment experience, or part-time equivalent, in a NOC 0, A, or B occupation in Canada in the three years prior to the date of the NOI from the OINP.

ii) On the other hand, candidates who choose to be assessed against the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) criteria must have at least one year of continuous and full-time employment experience, or part-time equivalent, in a National Occupation Classification (NOC) level 0, A, or B occupation in the five years prior to the date of the NOI from the OINP.

✍ Candidates must have sufficient funds to cover settlement costs in Ontario. This must be supported by bank statements.

✍ Candidates must have a valid profile in the Express Entry pool.

✍ Candidates must have received notification of Interest from Ontario through IRCC online account.

Criteria to qualify under Federal Skilled Worker Class Program

Candidates must score atleast 67 points put of 100 points system under the Federal Skilled Worker Class program in order to qualify for Ontario Express Entry Human capital priorities. Following are the points under which the candidates need to consider while applying through Federal Skilled Worker Class program for Ontario Express Entry Human capital priorities:-

✍ Education (Max 25 points)

In order to qualify for Ontario Express Entry Human capital priorities a candidate should have the desired education for which they would be allocated specific points. Following are the points allocated for a particular education:-

Education Level

Points

Canadian high school diploma, or equivalent

5

One-year Canadian post-secondary credential, or equivalent

15

Two-year Canadian post-secondary credential, or equivalent

19
Canadian post-secondary credential for a program of three years or longer, or equivalent

21

Two or more Canadian post-secondary credentials (at least one must be for a program of at least three years), or equivalent

22

University-level credential at the Master’s level, or equivalent, OR an entry-to-practice professional degree, or equivalent

Occupation related to the degree must be:

✍ NOC 2011 Skill Level A

✍ Licensed by a provincial regulatory body

23

University-level credential at the Doctoral (PhD) level, or equivalent

25

✍ Age (Max 12 points)

A candidate should be of a specific age in order qualify for the program. In order to know the points allocated to each age group, a candidate may refer to following table:-

Age (in years)

Points
Under 18

0

18-35

12
36

11

37

10
38

9

39

8
40

7

41

6
42

5

43

4
44

3

45

2
46

1

47 and above

0

✍ Adaptability (Max 10 points)

Under this the candidates adaptability to the state is taken into condition in lieu of some factors mentioned by Ontario immigration. Following are the points and factors considered:-

Adaptability Condition

Points Allocated
Candidate’s previous study in Canada

The candidate completed at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program of at least two years in duration) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.

Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week. Candidates must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Canada.

 

5

Spouse or common-law partner’s previous study in Canada

The candidate’s spouse or common-law partner completed at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program of at least two years in duration) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.

Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and the spouse or common-law partner must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Canada.

5

Spouse or common-law partner’s previous work in Canada

The candidate’s spouse or common-law partner completed a minimum of one year of authorized, full-time work in Canada.

5

Candidate’s previous work in Canada

The candidate completed a minimum of one year of authorized, full-time work in Canada:

✍ In an occupation in Skill Type 0, Skill Level A or B of NOC

✍ With a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.

10

Arranged employment (principal applicant only)

5
Relatives in Canada

The candidate or, if applicable, his/her spouse or common-law partner, have a relative who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident residing in Canada and is 18 years or older. Acceptable forms of relatives include:

✍ parent

✍ grandparent

✍ brother/sister

✍ aunt/uncle

✍ niece/nephew

 

5

Spouse or common-law partner’s level of language proficiency

The candidate’s spouse or common-law partner’s level of language proficiency in either English or French is at the CLB 4 level or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing).

5

✍ English and/or French Skills (Max 28 points)

English and French being two official languages of Canada are spoken by every citizen in the state. So in order to qualify for the same, candidates need to score a valid CLB score. Following is the table that lets the candidate to know the points distributed:-

CLB Score

Points
SpeakingListeningReading

Writing

CLB 9 or higher

6666

CLB 8

5555
CLB 7444

4

Below CLB 7

Not eligible to apply

 ✍ Work Experience (Max 15 points)

A candidate must have the requisite work experience in order to qualify for the said stream. Following is the table for points allocated according to work experience:-

Experience

Points
Less than 1 year

Ineligible

1 year

9
2-3 years

11

4-5 years

13
6 or more years

15

✍ Arranged Employment in Canada (Max 10 points)

If a candidate has arranged employment in Ontario province of Canada, following are the points allocated through different factors:-

If

And

Points

Candidate currently working in Canada in a job that is exempt from the LMIA requirement under:

✍ An international agreement (such as, the North America Free Trade Agreement), or

✍ A federal-provincial agreement.

Candidate work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized to work in Canada without a permit when your visa is issued),

AND

Candidate current employer has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.

 

10

Candidate currently working in Canada on a temporary work permit.

Candidate’s work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized to work in Canada without a work permit when your visa is issued),

AND

IRCC issued your work permit based on a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from Service Canada. Your employer would have applied for the LMIA, which you then had to attach to your application,

AND

Candidate is working for an employer named on your work permit who has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.

 

10

Candidate currently do not:

✍ Have a work permit, or

✍ Plan to work in Canada before you get a permanent resident visa,

OR

Candidate is currently working in Canada and a different employer has offered to give you a permanent full-time job,

OR

Candidate is currently working in Canada in a job that is exempt from a Labour Market Impact Assessment, but not under an international or federal-provincial agreement,

An employer has made you a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker,

AND

The employer has a positive LMIA from Service Canada.

 

10

Criteria for Canadian Experience Class

If the candidates are coming through Canadian Experience Class, they need to be eligible under the following conditions:-

✍ Candidates must be admissible to Canada.

✍ Candidates must meet the minimum language level of CLB 7 for NOC 0 or A jobs OR CLB 5 for NOC B jobs. A point must be noted here is the Human Capital Priorities Stream requires all applicants to have language level of CLB 7 in English or French regardless of occupation.

✍ Candidate must possess atleast 12 months of full-time, or part-time equivalent, cumulative paid work experience in Canada in a NOC level 0, A, or B occupation in the three years prior to applying;

✍ A candidate must plan to live outside the province of Quebec. A point to be noted here as well is planning to live outside of Ontario can be deemed to contradict the candidate’s statement of intent to reside in Ontario. This can result in the refusal of his or her application to the OINP.

Human capital priorities (HCP) stream funds required for families

If a candidate wants to bring in their families in Ontario and wants to settle in with them in the province, they need to have specific funds available with them in order to proceed further with the process of sponsorship. Following is the list of funds required:-

Number of Family Members

Funds Required (in CAD)
1

12,475

2

15,531
3

19,093

4

23,181
5

26,292

6

29,652
7 & more

33,014

Human Capital Priorities (HCP) application filing process

In order to proceed further a candidate must receive a Notification of Interest (NOI) from IRCC online profile.  After receiving the Notification of Interest (NOI)  a candidate has 45 days to file the application for the Human Capital Priorities (HCP) stream.

Candidates should prepare the required documents after receiving Notification of Interest (NOI). Candidates must note that Ontario Express Entry Human Capital Priorities (HCP) documents are extensive than federal express entry pool. .

Following is the process for filing Human Capital Priorities (HCP):-

✍ Initially candidates must satisfy eligibility criteria of the Federal Skilled Worker Class or the Canadian Experience Class.

✍ Then an online Express Entry profile should be created.

✍ After profile creation OINP identifies candidates in Express Entry pool.

✍ After identifying, selected candidates will receive a NOI from the OINP.

✍ After receiving NOI a candidate must apply to OINP under the Human Capital Priorities Stream.

✍ Candidates must upload the nomination certificate to the Express Entry profile to receive the 600 additional CRS points and the Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence at a subsequent draw from the pool.

✍ Then candidates must submit an application for permanent residence within 60 days of receiving the ITA.

✍ At last candidates becomes a permanent resident of Canada.

For more updates upon the Ontario Human Capital Priorities Stream please do call us on +91-7042184185 / Email your queries on info@makevisas.com.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
I wanted to Canada through Ontario express entry human capital priorities stream. I was a little confused how to go forward. Make visas came to my rescue and here I am in Canada.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back