Green Card Scheme

The Denmark Green Card Scheme is a point-based system that allows you to live and work in Denmark under Denmark Immigration. Factors like age, language proficiency, education qualification and work experience play a vital role in the points-based system which is the eligibility criteria for Denmark Green Card.

 

Under Denmark Green Card program, you get the residence permit which allows you to do work or seek work in Denmark. Both the factors work permit and residency is totally based on the point-based system. If you are the holder of a Denmark Green Card Scheme then, you don’t have to apply for separate work permit.

What is the eligibility to apply for Denmark Green Card Scheme?

It is totally a point-based system and you have to score the minimum of 100 points on the points system based on the factors like age, language proficiency, education, work experience and adaptability to be eligible to apply for Denmark Green card.

  1. Your occupation should be listed in the Denmark Positive List.
  2. You should either be a Bachelor Degree or Master Degree Holder.
  3. You need to have sufficent funds to support yourself and your accompanying family members(if any) during your stay in Denmark.
  4. You must have good health and character requirements.

How are the points awarded?

Education Level

Points
Bachelor’s degree/Graduated from medium-length education30
Bachelor’s degree followed by one-year Master’s degree50
Master’s degree60
PhD80

Bonus points if your University falls under world’s top universities

Top 40010
Top 20015
Top 10020

Language Skills

Danish level 105
Danish level 210
IELTS 5.0-6.0 Band or Danish level 320
IELTS 6.5 Band or Studies Danish as second language for 1 year of study or work.40

Adaptability

Completion of 1 year of study in  higher education program in EU/EEA Country or Switzerland05
Completion of 3-5 year of study in higher education program in EU/EEA Country or Switzerland10

Professional Experience in EU/EEA/Switzerland Points

1 year (12 consecutive months) legal residence and work in EU/EEA Country or Switzerland.05
2 year (24 consecutive months) legal residence and work in EU/EEA Country or Switzerland.10
Danish Language skills in education as Level 205

 

How much time does this scheme take?

The Denmark Green card scheme takes around 8 to 12 months for the visa processing.

 

How long one can stay on this visa?

The duration of Denmark Green Card is up to two years. You can extend the duration period up to three years before the visa expires. The extension period solely depends on your salary status as per your records in a previous year.

What are the Key Benefits of Denmark Green Card Scheme?

  1. Your family members can accompany you in Denmark and enjoy the privilege to work, live and study, once you get settled.
  2. You can move anywhere across all the nations of Schengen Zone.
  3. You can apply for permanent residency if you are eligible and fulfill all the eligibility requirements.
  4. You can access the benefits of health programs and medical aids.

For availing more information about Denmark Green Card Scheme, you can call the corporate hotline 011-48414141/ Email your queries on info@makevisas.com or visit our official website.

Related Links:

Denmark Occupation List Family Reunification Scheme Fast Track Scheme
Pay Limit Scheme Start -up VisaDenmark Student Visa