Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP)

The Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NL PNP) or Newfoundland and Labrador PNP is the official program for Newfoundland and Labrador immigration. This Newfoundland and Labrador immigration program is organized by the province and the federal government. This newfound PNP program for international students is the ideal pathway for Canada immigration.

By means of this program, a potential Canadian immigrant with the required qualifications and work experience may get a Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Certificate. This certificate makes possible for the candidate to apply for the Canadian permanent residence (PR) visa.

Only knowing about the Newfoundland and Labrador PNP for Newfoundland and Labrador immigration is not enough for immigration to Canada. The candidate has to check their eligibility by means of the Newfoundland and Labrador Immigration points calculator 2018  and make sure that their job lies on the Newfoundland and Labrador Immigration occupation list 2018 or not. And, last but not the least, the candidate must go to a trustworthy immigration expert and follow their instructions properly. Otherwise, like uncountable probable immigrants, they may have their application rejected due to being incomplete and presented improperly. The reliable immigration expert will help you fill and present the application flawlessly that will impress the Newfoundland and Labrador immigration officials and increase your chances of being accepted for the Canadian permanent residency (PR) visa issued by the IRCC.

Newfoundland and Labrador PNP (NLPNP) Categories

The Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program is divided into three categories mentioned below:

  1. Newfoundland and Labrador Express Entry Skilled Worker Category
  2. Skilled Worker Category
  3. International Graduate Category

Newfoundland And Labrador PNP Express Entry Skilled Worker Category

The Newfound and Labrador Express Entry Skilled Worker Category is for those skilled Canada immigration aspirants having been accepted in the Canada Express Entry pool with a job offer in the province Newfoundland and Labrador. This category is the finest and fastest pathway for the immigration to Newfoundland and Labrador. The Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has firmly decided to process all the applications via the Express Entry system within a period of six months or less after receiving the applications.

Newfoundland And Labrador PNP Express Entry Skilled Worker Requirements

You have to fulfill the following requirements to be eligible for the Newfoundland and Labrador Express Entry Skilled Worker Category:

  1. The candidate needs to be put into the Canada Express Entry pool. They must provide their Express Entry Profile Number (E plus nine digits).
  2. The prospective immigrant must have a job offer from an employer of the Newfoundland and Labrador province. This job needs to be at the National Occupational Classification (NOC) level O, A, or B. Apart from this, the job mustn’t violate any existing bargaining unit agreements or get into any labour dispute.
  3. A valid work permit is mandatory to apply.
  4. They need to have Canadian post-secondary diploma or degree, or an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from a recognized institution by the IRCC (the ECA is used for the verification of the applicant’s foreign education equivalent to the Canadian education criteria.
  5. They must show and prove their firm intention and impressive ability to settle in the province permanently.
  6. Their language test results must be conducted by a designated testing agency.
  7. The score should be at least 67 out of 100 on the Provincial Nominee Program point assessment grid.
  8. Last but not the least, applicants need to prove that they have enough funds and financial backup to keep themselves and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador. The amount is variable as per the family size.

 

Who Can’t Apply Through The Newfoundland And Labrador PNP Express Entry Skilled Worker Category?

The applicant will be considered ineligible for the Newfoundland and Labrador Express Entry Skilled Worker Category in the following conditions:

  1. The candidate has not been accepted in the pool of Express Entry.
  2. Their score is below 67 out of 100 on the Point Assessment Grid.
  3. They are either refugee claimants in the country or failed refugee claimants.
  4. The candidate doesn’t provide the documents demanded by the PNP officials.
  5. The applicant has deliberately given wrong information in the application.
  6. The person who is accompanying the candidate above 18, whether their family member or not, has a criminal record.
  7. The person who has an unsolved issue concerning child support or custody, their case must be sorted out before they go for the immigration application process.

Skilled Worker Category

The Skilled Worker Category is for those ones who have a job offer from an NL employer or are working in this province on a valid Work Permit. This category nominates the talented skilled worker whose working capability can bring about positive changes in the economy of the province.

Skilled Worker Requirements:

If you want to be eligible for the Skilled Worker category, you must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  1. You must have a full-time job offer from an NL employer, or a job having the compensation as a salary and benefits package which meets the provincial employment standard and the prevalent wage rates.
  2. You need to have a Canadian work visa or are entitled to apply for that. A work permit that is submitted with the PNP application must have a six-month duration remaining before the expiry date.
  3. You need to have the required training, educational qualifications, and skills for the job.
  4. You must show the determined intention and eligibility for the permanent settlement in the province.
  5. Your job shouldn’t violate the existing bargaining unit agreements or employment disputes.
  6. You need to show and prove that you have enough funds to keep yourself and any other dependents in the province.
  7. Your employer has to show the need for the job skills you have.
  8. You need to have the required proficiency in the French or English language to do your job.

Who Can’t Apply Through The Newfoundland And Labrador PNP Skilled Worker?

The candidate will not be accepted for the Newfoundland and Labrador Skilled Worker Category if they have any of the issues given below:

  1. They are a failed refugee claimant or a refugee claimant who is living in the province.
  2. The person without any full-time job offer from a province’s employer is ineligible.
  3. If the candidate’s dependent family member, whether accompanying them or not, have a criminal record, the applicant can’t apply through this category.
  4. Somebody has an unsolved child support dispute or custody matter. Such issues have to be solved before the candidate starts their immigration process.
  5. Someone has knowingly given wrong information in their application.

International Graduate Category

The International Graduate category is for those prospective immigrants who have graduated recently and possess a Post-Graduate Work Permit and a job offer from an employer of Newfoundland and Labrador province.  This NLPNP International Graduate category is the best boon for the foreign students having graduated from an approved post-secondary educational institution in the Canada country, and deserving to be considered for the nomination of the Canadian permanent residence.

International Graduate Category Requirements:

  1. The applicant must have done minimum half of their studies in Canada and be a graduate from a recognized publicly funded Canadian university or college (graduation proof with the application is required).
  2. The candidate is required to have completed at least a 2-year degree or diploma program, during their study period on a full-time basis. 1-year postgraduate degree program and certificate program requiring a previous diploma or degree (that may have acquired overseas) are also acceptable.
  3. They must have a full-time job offer in the field of their study or any related field of study from a province’s employer.
  4. The candidate needs a Post-Graduate Work Permit issued by the IRCC. A Work Permit submitted with the Provincial Nominee Program application has to have a six-month duration left before it gets expired.
  5. Their job offer must not violate any existing bargaining unit agreements or any employment disputes.
  6. Applicants need to show and prove that they have enough funds and financial backup required to keep themselves and any other dependents in the province.
  7. Candidates must have the required skills, training, and qualification for the job.
  8. Their firm intention and impressive ability to settle in Newfoundland and Labrador must be demonstrated to impress immigration officers.
  9. The job offer must have compensation as a salary and benefits package that fulfills all the employment standards of the province and prevailing wage rates.
  10. The job offer should comprise the chance of advancement.
  11. The candidate must have proficiency either in English or French to do the job.
  12. Those applicants who have done their studies in an approved post-secondary institute off the province need to work in the field of their study for at least a year before submitting their PNP applications.

Who Can’t Apply Through The Newfoundland And Labrador PNP International Graduate Category?

The applicant will be considered ineligible under the Newfoundland and Labrador International Graduate Category in the conditions listed below:

  1. A student whose study is incomplete is ineligible.
  2. A failed refugee claimant or refugee claimant who is living in the province.
  3. A student who has completed their study in Canada under sponsorship from an organization or government that expects from them to go back to their own country after the completion of their graduation.
  4. The parent, spouse, or common-law partner of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident is also not eligible. Such applicants are motivated to apply under the federal family class which is for this purpose.
  5. Someone or their dependent family member has a serious medical issue, whether they accompany the applicant or not, will be regarded as ineligible.
  6. An applicant or their dependent family member, who has a criminal record, whether or not the dependent accompanying the individual, will be taken as ineligible.
  7. An applicant who has an unsolved dispute related to their child custody or marriage will not be accepted. Such matters have to be solved before the immigration process begins.
  8. Someone has given the wrong information about them deliberately.

Newfoundland PNP Processing Time

The Newfoundland PNP processing time is between 2 and 39 months.

Newfoundland And Labrador PNP Application Fee

The Newfoundland and Labrador PNP application fee is given below:

Applicant fee is C$250 to C$1190

Partner application fee is C$1040.

Dependent(s) application fee is C$ 150 to C$550

 

Learn more about other provincial nominee programs under Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC).

For availing more information about the  Newfoundland and Labrador PNP for Canada immigration, call the corporate hotline +91-7042 184 185 / email your queries on info@makevisas.com or Visit the Official Website. You can directly walk-in to our nearby office for more details and enquiry.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Thank you Make Visas's immigration experts, without you, I wouldn't be able to qualify the Newfoundland and Labrador PNP and get the Canada PR visa.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back