Business Visa

The Business or Investment Visa allows one to invest as entrepreneurs or establish business in Hong Kong. An applicant who wishes to establish or join in business in Hong Kong should submit a two-year business plan stating the nature of the business. The main concern is to portray that the applicant is in position to make substantial contribution to the economy of Hong Kong.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

The applicant has to submit a two-year business plan stating the nature of the business, market analysis, market positioning, business direction, sales targets, product marketing strategy, etc. in order to demonstrate that the business is capable of developing in Hong Kong. The applicant should also submit statements of his/her personal and company bank accounts in the previous year and proof of other sources of funding.

How Hong Kong Business Visa works?

Entrepreneurs who wish to reside in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) for investment as entrepreneurs under the General Employment Policy (GEP), have to submit an application for the same, with all the supporting documents.

How much time does the process takes?

All applications are processed and determined by the Immigration Department. Approval of applications is entirely discretionary; however, it takes four weeks approximately to process applications.

Benefits for Hong Kong Business Visa

  • An applicant who wishes to establish or join in a start-up business may also submit an application.
  • Applicant can apply to bring in their spouse and children under the age of 18.