Quebec Skilled Workers Program QSWP

The Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP) is prepared by the Quebec Immigration government and the Federal government of Canada. It is the best pathway for a foreign candidate who is well-educated and trained for the Quebec immigration. A Candidate’s Quebec Skilled Worker Program eligibility is assessed as per a selection grid of factors. An applicant found eligible with the required points is issued a Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ) which allows them to apply for the Canada permanent residency (PR) visa. A Candidate who has the Quebec Skilled Worker Program eligibility can apply for the program. It is a point-based program that works for the selection of the best candidates from the list of candidates. The points are given according to the education, age, work experience, language proficiency, and adaptability skills etc.

UPDATE: A new QSWP – Quebec Skilled Worker Program 2018 intake period (maximum 5,000 applications) going to be declared shortly.

Update (15th of June 2018):  A candidate has to provide the biometric data (photos and fingerprints) to the government of Canada from 31st of July 2018.

As of January 2018, if an applicant wants to apply for Canada immigration under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program 2018 (QSWP), they must use the Mon projet Québec.

Mon Projet Quebec

Mon projet Quebec was launched on 5th of January 2016. It is an online system which is used for the purpose of the managing and processing of the applications sent for the Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ) through the Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP) for Canada immigration for the province Quebec. A selected candidate for the CSQ is eligible to apply for Canada permanent residence (PR) visa to the IRCC.

Processing Fee for Mon Projet Quebec

The information about the processing fee is given below:

The fee for a principal applicant is CAD $773

The fee for a spouse, de facto partner is CAD $166

The fee for dependent children is CAD $166

It’s better to be under an experienced immigration expert to complete and present the application for the program. Apart from this, an aspirant has to be updated with the latest news for Canada immigration. Sometimes, even eligible candidates don’t have selection because of presenting their application improperly.

For selection, an applicant has to score at least minimum in the point assessment grid. If the applicant is single, they must score 50 and 59 points. On the contrary, if they have a spouse or common-law partner, then pay attention to the factors given below:

Quebec Skilled Worker Program Points Calculator

know about the Quebec Skilled Worker Program Points Calculator.

Quebec Immigration Requirements

 Quebec immigration is not a complicated and tough process providing that the candidate has a clear idea of the basics. An applicant fulfills the Quebec immigration requirements or not, to have it clear see the points given below properly, and if one is eligible, the person can apply for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program 2018. The points are below:

  1. The Candidate’s minimum age should be 18 while applying.
  2. The Candidate must have a good command over either English or French for communication. It’s not mandatory to know both of the languages, but if the applicant knows, then it will add more points to the candidate’s profile. In a nutshell, the candidate will be much more eligible for Quebec immigration.
  3. Having a job offer from a Quebec employer will increase the chances for immigration.
  4. The candidate must have minimum 1-year experience while applying. But, it’s better to have 3-year work experience for the maximum points. Apart from this, the candidate must have the required documents to prove the work experience.
  5. The applicant must have sufficient educational qualification to be regarded as a promising member of the Quebec workforce. It is recommended to have minimum a Master’s degree to increase the selection chances. Furthermore, the documents have to be provided to the appropriate authorities.
  6. If a candidate wants to move to the Quebec province without having a job offer, they must have the proof of required funds. It must be shown that the candidate has sufficient funds to keep themselves and their family for minimum 6 months in Quebec.

IELTS Score For Quebec Immigration And French Requirement For Quebec Immigration

The two official languages of Quebec are English and French. And the French language is widely used for communication in the Quebec province. It’s a must for every applicant to prove their language proficiency when they apply for the Quebec immigration. The candidate has to obtain minimum score in one of the two languages. The language exam for English is the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) and for French is d’evaluation du francais (TEF) or Diplome d’etudes en langue francaise (DELF). There must not be any language test results which are older than 2 years from the application submission date. The language eligibility criteria in the French and English languages are given below:

CategoryMinimum IELTS ScoreMinimum TEF Score
Reading6207-232
Listening6249-279
Speaking6310-348
Writing6310-348

Quebec Skilled Worker Program Processing Time

The average time consumption for processing is variable according to each region. On the other hand, processing can be done within a period of 13 months. After the processing, the selected candidates are given Certificat de selection du Quebec (CSQ). Remember that the time told above is only for the federal aspect of the immigration process, and the time taken after the issuance of the CSQ varies according to each case.Quebec Immigration Process (2018)There are only two steps for Quebec immigration process which are given below:

  • First, prepare and send an application with the required documents to the Quebec immigration authorities. They will verify it very carefully. All this may take up to 41 months for the proper verification, and you could be asked for furnishing then with the original documents. It’s wise to know about the points calculator system of the QSWP to prepare your application very well. Apart from this, you must know the high-demand occupation list to know your eligibility much better.
  • If selected, the Quebec authorities will give a CSQ which will make possible for you to migrate to the province and live there with your family. All this process may consume 3 months to be completed. After that, you can apply for a Canada Permanent Residence (PR) visa. The PR visa will be issued to you by the federal government providing that you meet the required criteria as fixed by the central government and the IRCC. All this process may consume up to 9 months.

Quebec High Demand Occupation List 2018

An applicant can apply for the high demand occupation to be selected by a Quebec employer without any delay. Follow the link to know more about the high demand occupation list. For availing more information about Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP) for Quebec Immigration, call the corporate hotline +91-7042184185 / email your queries on info@makevisas.com or Visit the Official Website. You can directly walk-in to our nearby office for more details and enquiry.For more information on Quebec skilled worker program – Contact us
Or, Explore Quebec and catch you the reason to immigrate.Or, you can simply fill our quick and free visa assessment form to explore your options for Canada Immigration.Or, Check out the latest blogs for Quebec Immigration – Click here Find out the latest news on Quebec Immigration – Click here

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Immigration to Quebec requirements and eligibility
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back