fbpx

Quebec Skilled Workers Program QSWP

The Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP) 2019  is the program of the Quebec province with its own Immigration rules and eligibility criteria to nominate skilled and talented workers who are proficient enough to be economic established in the province and at the same time, can contribute towards to the economy of the province.  Quebec is the well-liked choice among immigrants across the world who wants to migrate to Canada for better employment opportunities and lifestyle. This province has its own eligibility criterion which is wholly different from the immigration criteria of other Canadian visa programs like Express Entry System and Provincial Nominee Program.

Applicants who have the interest to live in Canada and have applied under the QSWP have to receive the Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ). Once you receive the CSQ from the provincial government of Quebec,you are eligible to apply for permanent residence in Canada to IRCC (Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada).

Do you have plans to settle in Quebec in 2019? Do you want to immigrate to in Quebec with your spouse and children? Contact us for assistance. At Make Visas, we offer the best immigration services to our customers. You can fill out the free visa assessment form to examine your eligibility.  Here, we are going to discuss the Quebec Skilled Worker Program, its eligibility criteria, cost, as well as, processing time.

Before applying for QSWP, you have to check your eligibility and points. If you are single, you have to attain 50 points to be eligible to apply, whereas, if you are migrating with your spouse, you have to score 59 points.  You are benefitted with extra points if you have a kid. You can check your points here –Calculate your points for Quebec Immigration. Also, you can check whether your occupation is in demand in Quebec .

The Quebec Immigration process involves multiples pathways for immigrants to move and settle in the province. The whole visa program of Quebec is divided into three categories:

a) Quebec Skilled Worker Program

b) Quebec Experience program

c) Quebec Business Program

Among the aforementioned programs, the Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP) is the most popular one. It is the fastest and well-organized pathway to move to Canada. Moving to Quebec as a permanent resident comes with endless benefits along with the right to attain citizenship.

 Quebec Skilled Worker Eligibility Requirements

a) Once this program is open by the Quebec Immigration authority for a new application then, you can lodge your application. Quebec has to welcome 23,000 new immigrants by 2020 which means the intake of newcomers in the year 2019 and 2020 is going to be very high.

b) Your age should be 18 or above at the time of filing the application.

c) You must have at least proficient level in English or French language with minimum CLB 5 and IELTS score 6.

d) Having a job offer from a Quebec employer is not mandatory but it surely can boost your case.

e) You are required to show minimum work experience in the past 5 years along with authentic documents.

f) Candidates must have relevant degree or diplomas, or certification and also, have required documents to show the same to relevant authorities.

g) Also, you have to show the required funds to show the government that you have adequate funds to support yourself in Quebec.

a) Funds Requirement :

All the QSWP applicants have to showcase required funds as per the requirement of the province. You must have adequate funds to settle and support yourself and family members, who are immigrating with you. Here is the list of minimum funds requirements for the candidates:

Number of Family MembersMinimum Funds
1 adult$3,016
1 adult and  a child (below 18 years)$4,052
1 adult and  2 children  (below 18 years)$4,574
1 adult and  3 children  (below 18 years)$5,096
1 adult and  more than 3 children  (below 18 years)$522 per child
1 adult and 1 child (or more) 18 years old or older$1,406 per child

   b) Language Requirement:

Though it is a French-dominating province, it has equal importance to the English language. For English language speakers, the IELTS and CLB are the two exams accepted by the Provincial government of Quebec and for French language speakers, French language Test d’évaluation du français (TEF) or Diplômed’études en langue française (DELF) are accepted by the Quebec immigration Department. Check out the minimum eligibility requirements :

CategoryMinimum IELTS Score
Reading6
Listening6
Speaking6
Writing6

d) Documents requirement :

Every QSWP applicant has to submit their applications with valid documents. Any delay in submitting the documents might lead to the rejection of your visa application and you have to lodge a new application along with the required documents. To make things in a straight line, you can take help from Make Visa experts who have command over the visa documentation process of Quebec. Go through the documents that are supposed to be submitted to qualify for Quebec visa:

1) Occupation and Work experience documents:

You have to submit documents that clearly show your previous work experience in your field of occupation. You must note that the minimum work experience should be within the past 10 years.

2) Language Proficiency proof:

You have to submit proof of language proficiency. You need to ensure that that your exam result should not be more than 24 months at the time of filling the visa application.

3) Health and Police Clearance certificate :

You have to provide evidence that you are physically fit and have no involvement in illegal activities. The documents provided by you should not be more than 6 months at the time of submitting the application.

4) Children certificate:

If you have a child, you have to provide their birth certificate that includes parent name, date of birth along with verified stamp or signature.

5) Identification documents:

You have to submit documents like Birth certificate, marriage certificate, identity proofs like PAN card, voter ID, etc to give proof about your nationality.

Why you should move to Quebec in 2019?

The Quebec Immigration process is the easiest pathway for immigrants to settle as a permanent resident in Quebec along with the fact that there are copious benefits given to skilled workers and business professionals:

a) PR holders get social and healthcare benefits, like regular citizens of the province from the Quebec government.

b) Quebec is considered as the top immigration destination among immigrants.

c) Its processing time is the shortest as compared to other Canadian provincial programs.

d) This province offers a multi-cultural community and gives a better environment to immigrants to live in.

Quebec Immigration process 2019

QSWP process consists of two steps and each of them consists of numerous sub-stages which need to be followed up in a specific order for positive results. The two steps are given below:

a) Step 1: the first step would be to create the application to Quebec Immigration Department. After that, your submitted documents will be verified by them. It may take the time period around 41 months to verify all the documents and in some cases, you are asked to provide the original ones. The application process is done through Mon Projet Quebec.

Applicants are rewarded with a score through Quebec Points-based system. Applicants who qualify to apply for Quebec based on their points are issued a Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ) by the government of the province. At first, you are required to create a profile on Mon Projet Quebec, where you have to fill in personal information such as age, education qualification, work experience, English French Language proficiency, etc.

b) Step 2: Once you have filled all the information, you will be provided with a score that eventually decides whether you will be selected or rejected for Immigration Quebec. At last, if your profile gets selected, you will be given with the CSQ so that you can apply to the IRCC for a permanent residence visa. The whole process may take around 9 months.

 Quebec Skilled Worker Processing Time 2019

The average time consumption for processing is variable according to each region. On the other hand, processing can be done within a period of 13 months. After the processing, the selected candidates are given Certificat de selection du Quebec (CSQ). Remember that the time told above is only for the federal aspect of the immigration process, and the time taken after the issuance of the CSQ varies according to each case.

If you have plans to move to Quebec for better growth and career opportunities, you can always speak to our immigration experts for the assistance reagrding the whole program. To get in touch with us,. call on our official helpline +91-7042184185 or follow our social media pages to stay updated about the latest immigration news and changes.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Immigration to Quebec requirements and eligibility
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

Canada Immigration

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back