fbpx

Nova Scotia PNP Points Calculator and Occupation List

The Nova Scotia PNP (Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee program) is the ideal pathway for those desiring for the Nova Scotia immigration. This official Nova Scotia immigration program is dependent on the demand of skilled workers in the Nova Scotia. It’s wise for a candidate to check the Nova Scotia occupation list to make sure that their job lies on the list. Besides that, you must know about the Nova Scotia points calculator to evaluate your eligibility. Don’t worry if you find yourself ineligible. You should consult with the best Canada immigration consult, preferably one having extensive knowledge about the Nova Scotia immigration nominee program (NSNP), system, rules, policy, and so on. An immigration professional will help you with increasing your eligibility by giving you useful guidance and appropriate advice.

In this article, you will be provided with the Nova Scotia PNP points calculator and occupation list, but only knowing about them and filing your application on your own will go futile. You must look for the best immigration consultant, who can help you with documentation and form arrangement and filling, having latest Canada immigration news, and giving useful and guidance and advice, which will make you more eligible for the Canada Permanent Residency (PR) visa.

Nova Scotia PNP Streams

The following is a list of the NSNP streams through which you can apply for the Provincial Nominee Program of Nova Scotia:

  1. Skilled Worker Stream
  2. Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry
  3. Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry
  4. Entrepreneur Stream
  5. Physician Stream
  6. International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream
  7. Nova Scotia Labour Market Priorities Stream

Nova Scotia Points Calculator

The Nova Scotia Points Calculator can be very useful to own eligibility for the immigration to Nova Scotia through the Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry. But, before you go further, you must know about the stream Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry.

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

The province of Nova Scotia utilizes the Federal Express Entry system to choose eligible candidates for this stream. The Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream is designed for candidates having a post-secondary education and appropriate qualifications which will assist them in settling down in Nova Scotia. The stream is further split into two categories:

Category A: Arranged Employment In Nova Scotia

In this category, having a job offer is a must for the candidate. And, the employment offer must have a Labour Market Impact Assessment positive support from a Nova Scotia employer. This job offer has to be in a National Occupational Classification (NOC) Skill level 0, A, or B occupation.

Category B: Paid Work Experience In An Opportunity Occupation

This category is those who have minimum 1-year experience in the period of last ten years, preferably work experience in Nova Scotia (somewhere else is also acceptable).

Nova Scotia Immigration Points Calculator

The Nova Scotia PNP evaluates the eligibility of a candidate according to the Federal Express Entry system. Wherein, you must get at least 67 points out of 100 across all factors like education, work experience, age, language proficiency, fixed employment in the province, and the adaptability skills. The following will make all clear to you about each factor:

Factor 1: Education:

Education Points
Doctoral (PhD) level 25
University-level credential at the Master’s level

OR

an entry-to-practice professional degree (only for degrees related to NOC Skill Level A occupations for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required, in one of the following fields of study:

23
Medicine, Veterinary Medicine; Dentistry; Podiatry; Optometry; Law; Chiropractic Medicine; and Pharmacy.)
Two or more post-secondary credentials (at least one must be for a program of at least three years) 22
Post-secondary credential for a program of three years or longer 21
Two-year post-secondary credential 19
One-year post-secondary credential 15
Secondary school education credential (also called high school) 5
Less than secondary school Ineligible


Factor 2: Language Proficiency:

First official language Points
Speaking Listening Reading Writing
CLB level 9 or higher 6 6 6 6
CLB level 8 5 5 5 5
CLB level 7 4 4 4 4
Below CLB level 7 Not eligible to apply

 

Second official language Points
At least CLB 5 in all of the four abilities 4
CLB 4 or less in any of the four abilities 0


Factor 3: Work Experience:
 

Work Experience Points
1 year (Minimum threshold) 9 points
2-3 years 11 points
4-5 years 13 points
6 years or more 15 points

 

Factor 4: Age:

Age of Applicant Points
18 to 35 12 points
36 11 points
37 10 points
38 9 points
39 8 points
40 7 points
41 6 points
42 5 points
43 4 points
44 3 points
45 2 points
46 1 points
47 and over 0 points

 

Factor 5: Arranged Employment:

The Applicant And Points
Is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-based work permit and their work in Canada in considered ‘skilled’ (NOC 0, A, or B level). The work permit is valid when a permanent residency application is made* and the employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant. *At the same time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit. 10 points
Is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-exempt work permit or a work permit issued under a provincial/territorial agreement. The work permit is valid when a permanent residency application is made* and The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.

*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.

10 points
Does not hold a valid work permit and is not otherwise authorized to work in Canada. A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and the offer of employment has received a positive LMIA 10 points
Has a valid work permit or is otherwise authorized to work in Canada, but does not fall under one of the two above scenarios. The work permit or authorization is valid when a permanent residency application is made;

A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and

The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA

10 points

Factor 6: Adaptability Skills:

Adaptability Points
PA previous work in Canada (minimum 1 year NOC O, A, B) 10 points
Previous study in Canada 5 points
Previous study in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner 5 points
Previous work in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner 5 points
Arranged employment in Canada 5 points
Relative in Canada – 18 years or older 5 points
Language ability CLB 4 or above – accompanying spouse/partner (IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0) 5 points

 

Having known about the Nova Scotia PNP Points Calculator, you should move forward and see the Nova Scotia In-Demand Occupation list for confirmation. The list given contains highly-demanded occupations, and these occupations are given preference.

To be kept in mind: The category B occupations are closed at the present. But, these occupations could be opened as per the requirements of the nation.

The Latest Nova Scotia In-Demand Occupation List

Occupation title NOC Skill level
Financial Auditors and Accountants 1111 A
Financial and Investment Analysts 1112 A
Human Resources Professionals 1121 A
Purchasing Agents and Officers 1225 B
Geoscientists and Oceanographers 2113 A
Civil Engineers 2131 A
Mechanical Engineers 2132 A
Electrical and Electronic Engineers 2133 A
Industrial and Manufacturing Engineers 2141 A
Computer Engineers 2147 A
Information Systems Analysts and Consultants 2171 A
Database Analysts and Data Administrators 2172 A
Software Engineers 2173 A
Computer Programmers and Interactive Media Developers 2174 A
Web Designers and Developers 2175 A
Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians 2231 B
Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians 2232 B
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technologists and Technicians 2241 B
Drafting Technologists and Technicians 2253 B
Engineering Inspectors and Regulatory Officers 2262 B
User Support Technicians 2282 B
Registered Nurses 3012 A
Physiotherapists 3142 A
Occupational Therapists 3143 A
Medical Laboratory Technologists 3211 B
Licensed Practical Nurses 3233 B
Psychologists 4151 A
Family, Marriage and Other Related Counsellors 4153 A
Financial Sales Representatives 6235 B

For availing more information about the Nova Scotia PNP Points calculator and occupation list for Canada immigration, call the corporate hotline +91-7042 184 185 / email your queries on info@makevisas.com. You can directly walk-in to our nearby office for more details and enquiry.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Thanks make visas for helping me through the Nova Scotia Immigration.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

Canada Immigration

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back