Business Visa

The UK business visa applies to the individuals who have successful business carriers in their native countries and looking forward to expanding their business in the UK.  The UK government welcomes the overseas business people who can afford to the British economy and making it acknowledged on the global platform.  This visa is a gateway to UK permanent residence and British nationality. To apply for this visa, you need to meet the requirements and restrictions.

Overview

U.K has been deemed as one of the ever-growing business capitals of the world. Everyday tons of pounds are invested and gained in the glistening city of London itself. Many of the world’s leading businesses have presence in UK, making it a must-go place for entrepreneurs. UK encourages one and all who can contribute to the British economy, and core to this ideology are business people, ranging from investors, to entrepreneurs and even new workers.

UK Business visa program allows immigrants to conduct short business visits, establish a new business venture, manage an existing business, or invest in the country. The business migration program can also let you secure a permanent residency status in the nation after a successful establishment of your venture. Every business visa category has distinct requirements and is structured according to your needs. Whether you are a starter with an innovative idea and finance to invest or an established businessman with load of achievements, UK is the land of growing economy and can be the best platform for skilled individuals seeking support for their ideas and investments. UK Business visa program moreover allows global flow of investments and overseas business. Under this visa program one can attain boundless heights in the economical market across the world.

Types of UK Business visa

a) Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa

This visa category is designed for the applicants who have earned popularity internationally as world leaders and appeared as the exceptionally talented in the field of science and the arts. To apply for this visa, you have to score at least 75 points. After the approval of the designated competent body, you will be able to achieve 75 points conditions. This is a high-profile organization to determine whether you have gain international fame in your field as a leader or have done exceptionally extraordinary in your field. You can live and work or establish your own business in the UK without any barriers. This visa is valid for up to three years with the extension period for the next two years. The applicant may apply for the “indefinite leave to remain” if he/she meets the eligibility requirements at the time of visa application.

b) Standard Visitor Visa

This visa category allows you to spend your holiday or to meet your family members in the UK. You can visit the UK for business purposes. You are eligible to apply for the Standard Visitor visa if you want to visit the UK for the activities associated with the business. For instance:

  1. a) You want to join or establish a business in the UK.
  2. b) You want to come to the UK for a conference, meeting or training.

You have to meet all the requirements and restrictions to apply for this visa. You can participate in any business-related activity and stay up for 30 days. This visa allows you to stay for the duration of six months on this visa. In some cases, it goes up to eleven and twelve months.

c) Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

This visa is geared for the individuals who want to invest in the UK by establishing the new business or acquiring the settled business, and actively show participation in the running of one or two business in the UK. The applicant has to meet the 95 points conditions for factors that include the availability of funds, a source of funds, English language proficiency, maintenance of funds and disposability of fund. This visa allows you to join a business or set up a new business or taking over the established UK business. This visa lasts for three years and is extendable, and is a pathway to “indefinite leave to remain” (IRL).

d) Tier 1 Investor Visa

This visa is for the people who want to invest the proportion of their wealth and wants to remain in the UK on the permanent basis. The investment must be beneficial and prolific for the economy of the UK.  This visa is valid for three years, allowing the applicant to look for the appropriate business they want to invest in. if the applicant meets all the requirements, it can lead to UK permanent residence and UK nationality.

e) UK sole representative visa

The companies who wish to expand their business overseas and set up their own subsidiary branch in the UK.  The international companies can send their one representative to the UK, who can set up the branch in the UK and even, can take the decision about the company. Howbeit, the representative should not be the director or major shareholder in the company. This visa is valid for three years and can be extended for two years. You may apply for the indefinite leave to remain (IRL).  Indefinite leave to remain provides permanent residence and can travel in and out the UK without holding any visa.

f) UK Turkish Businessperson visa

This visa is specifically for Turkish businesspersons who are looking forward to starting their own business or willing to run a settled business in the UK. The Turkish businessperson who has sufficient funds to set up a business or genuinely wants to start a business in the UK may apply under this visa. The applicant has to take the active part in the business. It lasts for 12 months and can be extended for the next three years.

g) Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa

Under this visa category, the UK can retain non-EEA graduates who are talented and have innovative ideas or business skills.  This visa is to extend the stay of the students after graduation so that they can establish the business in the UK.  It is based on the UK’s points system and people from outside the EEA are eligible to apply.

Apply for UK Business visa from India

Indians, who wish to start a new business or want to make the UK their home, can apply under the business visa.  With our expert team of Immigration counselors who are trained in UK Immigration programs, you can attain detail knowledge on UK business visa program including visa eligibility using our free visas assessment, business visa requirements, visa processing time and visa cost. UK business visa is designed for skilled international entrepreneurs who are seeking successful business growth along with peaceful life. So, don’t delay your precious time and contact us today for signing up for UK Immigration. Fill up our UK business visa assessment form today and start up your venture overseas. For availing more information about the UK business visa, call on the official helpline +91-7042184185 or drop your queries on info@makevisas.com.