Tier 2 (General) visa

The UK Tier 2 General Visa is designed for the individuals who have received an employment offer for the job in the UK and  are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. The minimum salary for fresher’s should be at least 20, 800 per year and for the experienced workers, it should be the minimum of £30,000. To qualify for the Tier 2 General Visa, you must have an employment offer, and, a certificate of sponsorship from the approved UK employer, and you have to meet the other eligibility requirements. The Tier 2 (General) visa is beneficial for capable workers, professional sportsperson, and immigrants who have a job offer or arrangement with an UK based organization that requires their services for a comprehensive period of time.

Eligibility requirements for the Tier 2 General Visa

You have to meet the below-given requirements in order to apply for the Tier 2 General Visa.

a) The applicant must have the valid certificate of sponsorship for the job, you have been granted.

b) You have to show that you are getting the relevant salary for your job.

c) You have to meet the English language requirements. You are able to speak and understand English.

d) You must have your own savings, which can be utilized to support yourself, whenever you arrive in the UK.

e) You have to provide your travel history for the last five years.

f) You have to provide a criminal record certificate from the nation where you have lived in from the past 12 months during the last 10 years. It should be clearly mentioned on the certificate that you have not been in any criminal records and you have clean character.

g) If you are switching to this visa from a Tier 4 visa, you are required to have an eligible qualification as mentioned by the UK embassy.

h) You must have at least £945 in your bank account to support yourself in the UK and you must have this much amount in your bank for 90 days prior applying.

i) Your personal information and your full information about your job should be clearly mentioned on the certificate of sponsorship. You will be provided with the certificate of sponsorship from your sponsor that has to be adding in your visa application.

j) Your salary package should be at least £30,000 per year or another relevant salary for the job you are offered.

Documents to be submitted:

a) You have to submit your certificate of sponsorship reference number.

b) You have to submit your English exam score, stating that you have good command in the English language.

c) If your documents are not available in English or Welsh, you have to send translated documents.

d) You may have to submit a bank statement or building society letter, which shows you have sufficient savings to support yourself in the UK after arriving.

e) You have to submit your current passport or other travel documents to show that you can travel.

f) In order to show your travel history, you may submit your previous travel documents or expired passports.

Duration of stay

a) You can stay in the UK for the maximum of five years and 14 days, or the time period mentioned on your certification of sponsorship and an addition of one month, whichever is lo less duration.

b) If you want to continue your stay in the UK, you may apply for the next 5 years, provided your total stay period should not be more than 6 years.

c) You may apply for permanent leave to remain, 28 days before your visa period ends in the UK, you have to meet the salary requirement of at least £35,500, if applying on or after 6th April 2018, £35,800, if it is on or after 6th April 2019 and £35,500, if it is on or after 6th April 2020.

Steps to apply for the UK Tier 2 General Visa

a) If you live in North Korea, you don’t have an option of applying online. You have to download the application form and fill the required information in the form.

b) You can apply in the UK if you want to extend your Tier 2 General Visa or want to switch to this visa from the other UK visa.

c) If you are applying outside the UK, you have to apply online. You need to provide your biometric data along with your photographs, as a part of the visa application.

Processing time and Visa Fees

Your visa fee depends on the factors like your nationality, your applying mode, and current situation.

  1. For up to three years
who you’re applying forApply (outside the UK)Extend or switch in the UKExtend or switch in person in the UK (premium service)
You£610£704£1,314
If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia£555£649£1,259
All dependants£610 each person£704 each person£1,314 each person

 

  1. For more than three years
who you’re applying forApply (outside the UK)Extend or switch in the UKExtend or switch in person in the UK (premium service)
You£1,220£1,408£2,018
If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia£1,165£1,353£1,963
All dependants£1,220 each person£1,408 each person£2,018 each person

 

  1. For more than three years- shortage occupation
who you’re applying forApply (outside the UK)Extend or switch in the UKExtend or switch in person in the UK (premium service)
You£928£928£1,538
If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia£873£873£1,483
All dependants£928 each person£928 each person£1,538  each person

 Benefits of holding the Tier 2 General Visa

  1. You can stay in the UK for the span of three years and four months.
  2. You are eligible to do studies in the UK until your sponsor doesn’t have any issue regarding it.
  3. You can travel in and outside the UK.
  4. Your family members can accompany you in the UK.
  5. You can switch to the second job, at the same designation and same sector, like your main job, for up to 20 hours per week.
  6. You are free to do a job in the UK which is facing the shortage of workers. You can work for up to 20 hours per week.

For availing more information about the Tier 2 General Visa, you can reach our Immigration experts by dialing official helpline +91-7042184185. If you have any queries, you can send them on info@makevisas.com.