Tier 2 (General) visa

The Tier 2 (General) visa is beneficial for capable workers, professional sportsperson, and immigrants who have a job offer or arrangement with an UK based organization that requires their services for a comprehensive period of time.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • A valid job offer.
  • Certificate of sponsorship from the Employer.
  • Basic knowledge of English language.
  • Financial Support for your stay.

How Tier 2 (General) visa works?

The prospective candidate has to submit the visa application online along with all the required documents. The most integral step is to procure a certificate of sponsorship from your employer, before you can come to the UK for work purpose. Besides this, Overseas migrants are also required to provide their biometric details (fingerprints and photographs) when applying for this visa.

How much time does the process takes?

The duration for Visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances.
A time period of 3 months or above on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

Benefits for Tier 2 (General) visa

  • Work in UK with top employers of the world.
  • You can bring along your family members.
  • You can travel across the British nation.
  • You can also pursue your studies.