Hong Kong Work Visa

Working in Hong Kong is a quite strenuous task as most of the positions are filled by the locals and the professionals. The Hong Kong work visa allows you to live and work  till the time your visa is approved. For being eligible to apply for the work visa program, you must have employment offer from Hong Kong Company first and after that you need to meet the eligibility requirements.Hong Kong work visa is designed for skilled international workers who are seeking successful career growth along with peaceful life.

Why Hong Kong is the best place for Skilled workers? 

Hong Kong has a large service economy specializing in International business, banking, trade and tourism. To empower its economic situation Hong Kong has launched several Work Visa programs to invite skilled professionals from across the world. Work Visa program eventually leads to Permanent Residency Visa which let immigrants to enter and settle down in Hong Kong and appreciates the rights & benefits in the nation without being its citizen. Permanent Residency select talented immigrants who are not supported by any Employer nor have any former employment offer from Hong Kong, however have their own abilities in a specific occupation needed in the Country.

Eligibility requirements of the Hong Kong Work Visa

If you have plans to work in Hong Kong, then you have to meet the criterion that plays an important part in the process of work visa :

  1. You must have employment offer from Company in Hong Kong. Your job should be relatable to your past work experience and qualification.
  2. You need to submit police clearance certificate stating that you have no involvement in any kind of criminal activities.
  3. You have to do complete research to look for the job at a recognized company in Hong Kong.
  4. Your salary must not exceed the current standards that are designed by the local professionals of Hong Kong. The minimum salary should be at least 20,000 Hong Kong Dollars.
  5. The company has to submit evidence that due to less availability of local employee who matches the requirement of particular job therefore to fill the vacant places overseas workers are required.
  6. The employee needs to submit the proofs that they have real intention to work and put their full contribution in improving the economy of Hong Kong.

Hong Kong Work Visa documents requirement

You must have following documents in order to get work visa or work permit in Hong Kong. You have to submit the documents either in English or Chinese language. If your documents are unavailable in either of the languages, then you need to get it translate from the recognized accessing authority.

  1. You must have a valid passport of your native country.
  2. You have to submit employment offer.
  3. You need to submit your travel insurance and health insurance.
  4. You have to submit your personal documents like birth certificate, qualification certification, work experience and other supplementary documents as well
  5. You need to submit your latest passport paragraphs attached with the employment visa application form.

Documents need to be submitted by Employers:

  1. The employer needs to provide the Employment of foreign professionals application form.
  2. You need to submit the full information about the financial status of the company.

Related: Migrate to Hong Kong on Business Visa 

Hong Kong Work Visa processing Time

The average processing time of Hong Kong Work Visa is around four to eight weeks. It may take longer time if the Immigration authority of Hong Kong asks for the further interrogation.

How to apply for Hong Kong Work Visa?

The applicants have to submit the visa application with all the required documents to the Department of Hong Kong Immigration. If you get visa approval then, you need to collect it from the local Hong Kong Consulate office individually.

The work visa of Hong Kong is valid for the period of first year and is renewable. The employee can renew the work visa as many times till they want to continue to work for the company. You have to get dependent visas, if any family member is accompanying you in Hong Kong.

If you want to switch to other company for the job then you need to apply for the new visa from the Hong Kong Department of Immigration. You can’t transfer your existing visa as it is non-transferable. If you have been working in Hong Kong for seven years then, you may apply for permanent residency in Hong Kong.

If you are planning to apply for work visa, you are instructed to file the visa application early for hassle-free process. Get connected to the reputed Immigration consultants and fill up your Hong Kong work visa application right away. Our team of experts is renowned for being the best work visa guide for you and your family, assuring an easy and faster process. With economical visa fees you will get the demanded quality of work and assistance. For us our clients are more than just a case they are commitments. We thrive to make each of our cases a success. Call us right away via official helpline +91-7042184185 or drop your queries on info@makevisas.com.