fbpx

Hong Kong Tourist Visa

Hong Kong Tourist Visa gives an opportunity to the individuals who want to experience the beauty and blend of an eastern and western culture of Hong Kong. Traveling to Hong Kong without any visa is applicable to more than 160 countries.  Tourists can live there for the duration of 7 to 80 days depending on their nationality. This tourist visa allows an individual, who wants to visit Hong Kong as a tourist, to do business activities with International clients, or to attend trade affairs. You have to meet the basic requirements to visit Hong Kong on this visa.

Why Hong Kong is the best destination in the world?

Hong Kong happens to be a top-notch tourist destination among the Asian countries. Be it affluent dining options, a shopper’s paradise or beautiful theme parks like Disney Land, Hong Kong has it all.Being the most vivacious and magnificent country with a population of approx. 7.24 million, this colorful country is often described as a place where “East meets West”, reflecting the culture’s mix of the territories.

  1. The Hong Kong Tourism Board (HKTB) has won more than 25 awards and accolades from the international media and the travel industry.
  2. Hong Kong’s ‘A Symphony of Lights’ records as the world’s ‘Largest Permanent Light and Sound Show’ recognized by Guinness World.
  3. The world’s largest fleet of ferries provides the most popular and convenient way to travel in and around Hong Kong.
  4. Hong Kong’s “Tsing Ma Bridge” is the world’s longest road and rail suspension bridge

Basic Requirements of the Tourist Visa for the visitors

If you have plans to visit Hong Kong under Hong Kong Immigration Rules and Policies , you have to meet the basic requirements to apply:

a) The visitor must have sufficient funds to support themselves financially without working, during their stay in Hong Kong. The Financial requirements are set by the Immigration Department of Hong Kong and the traveler has to meet those financial requirements.

b) The traveler should be free from all kind of criminal activities and have no criminal records in the past. The candidates with criminal background are outlawed to enter Hong Kong.

c) The traveler should have made advanced return travel preparation. He/he should clear that, they want to visit Hong Kong for the short-term and have no intention of exceeding the visa expiry date.

d) If the traveler is from the country, which is not mentioned on the list of countries that don’t need the visa to visit Hong Kong, then he/she needs to acquire the visa first.

Process to apply for Hong Kong Tourist Visa

You can apply for the visa from the nearest Chinese consulate. You may submit your visa application to the Immigration Department of HKSAR either by post or through a local sponsor.

If you wish to lessen the processing time of your visa, you can send the visa application along with the supporting documents by fax.

If you are sending the visa application by fax, you have to provide the original copy of the complete application form and the photographs must be transferred to the Immigration Departments of HKSAR through air mail.You will be getting the visa only on an acknowledgment of delivery of original visa application form with complete details.

 Hong Kong Tourist Visa  Processing time

You need to deposit all the requirements first and afterward, the process of visa application starts. The processing time for a Hong Kong visa is around four weeks. The Chinese SARs have full authority to restrict the entry of any visitor, even, when you have a visa.

Fees

S.No

 

Item Fees
1 Ordinary Visa HKD 190
2 Transit Visa HKD 100
3 Change of conditions of stay or extension of the limit of stay HKD 190
4 Endorsement to a travel document for which no specific fee is provided HKD 200
5 Service charge for supplying, on application, a copy of any document, or for making or forwarding, or both, a request or recommendation to any authority of a foreign state or Commonwealth country, for consular or nationality registration or for the issue or renewal of a passport or other travel document or of a document of identity or for the grant of a visa or entry permit HKD 215

 

Visa requirements for the following countries/Territories

Nationality of foreign country (Territory)/ Type of Travel DocumentVisa free period for visit not exceedingAlways require VISA,  except  in direct transit by air and when the person does not leave the airport transit area
AFGHANISTAN-Visa Required
ALBANIA-Visa Required
ALGERIA14 Days-
ANDORRA90 Days-
ANGOLA-Visa Required
ANGOLA Diplomatic/Official Passport14 Days-
ANGUILLA90 Days-
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA90 Days-
ARGENTINA90 Days-
ARMENIA-Visa Required
AUSTRALIA90 Days-
AUSTRIA90 Days-
AZERBAIJAN-Visa Required
BAHAMAS90 Days-
BAHRAIN30 Days-
BANGLADESH-Visa Required
BANGLADESH Diplomatic/Official Passport14 Days-
BARBADOS90 Days-
BELARUS-Visa Required
BELGIUM90 Days-
BELIZE90 Days-
BENIN14 Days-
BERMUDA90 Days-
BHUTAN14 Days-
BOLIVIA30 Days-
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA14 Days-
BOTSWANA90 Days-
BRAZIL90 Days-
BRITAIN (British citizens)180 Days-
BRITAIN (British Overseas Territories citizens, British Overseas citizens, British subjects and British Protected persons)90 Days-
BRITISH ANTARCTIC TERRITORY90 Days-
BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY90 Days-
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS90 Days-
BRUNEI90 Days-
BULGARIA90 Days-
BURKINA FASO14 Days-
BURUNDI-Visa Required
BURUNDI Diplomatic/Official Passport14 Days-
CAMBODIA-Visa Required
CAMEROON-Visa Required
CAMEROON Diplomatic/Official Passport14 Days-
CANADA90 Days-
CAPE VERDE (REPUBLIC OF)30 Days-
CAYMAN ISLANDS90 Days-
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC14 Days-
CHAD14 Days-
CHILE90 Days-
COLOMBIA90 Days-
COMOROS14 Days-
CONGO (DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF) (Formerly known as Zaire)-Visa Required
CONGO (REPUBLIC OF)-Visa Required
CONGO (REPUBLIC OF) Diplomatic/Official Passport14 Days-
COSTA RICA30 Days-
Costa Rican Provisional passports-Visa Required
"Documento de Identidad Y Viaje" issued by Costa Rican Government-Visa Required
COTE D'IVOIRE (REPUBLIC OF)-Visa Required
CROATIA14 Days-
CUBA-Visa Required
CYPRUS (REPUBLIC OF)90 Days-
CZECH REPUBLIC90 Days-
DENMARK90 Days-
DJIBOUTI14 Days-
DOMINICA (COMMONWEALTH OF)90 Days-
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC30 Days-
ECUADOR90 Days-
EGYPT90 Days-
EL SALVADOR30 Days-
EQUATORIAL GUINEA14 Days-
ERITREAVisa Required
ESTONIA90 Days-
ETHIOPIA-Visa Required
ETHIOPIA Diplomatic/Official Passport14 Days-
FALKLAND ISLANDS & DEPENDENCIES90 Days-
FAROE ISLANDS90 Days-
FIJI90 Days-
FINLAND90 Days-
FRANCE90 Days-
GABON14 Days-
GAMBIA90 Days-
GEORGIA-Visa Required
GERMANY90 Days-
GHANA-Visa Required
GHANA Diplomatic/Official Passport14 Days-
GIBRALTAR90 Days-
GREECE90 Days-
GREENLAND90 Days-
GRENADA90 Days-
GUATEMALA30 Days-
GUINEA14 Days-
GUINEA-BISSAU14 Days-
GUYANA90 Days-
HAITI14 Days-
HONDURAS30 Days-
HUNGARY90 Days-
ICELAND90 Days-
INDIA14 Days-
INDONESIA30 Days-
IRAN-Visa Required
IRAQ-Visa Required
IRELAND (REPUBLIC OF)90 Days-
ISRAEL90 Days-
ITALY90 Days-
JAMAICA90 Days-
JAPAN90 Days-
JORDAN30 Days-
KAZAKHSTAN14 days
KENYA90 Days-
KIRIBATI90 Days-
KOREA (DEMOCRATIC PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF)-Visa Required
KOREA (REPUBLIC OF)90 Days-
KUWAIT30 Days-
KYRGYSTAN-Visa Required
LAOS-Visa Required
LATVIA90 Days-
LEBANON-Visa Required
LESOTHO14 Days-
LIBERIA-Visa Required
LIBYA-Visa Required
LIECHTENSTEIN90 Days-
LITHUANIA90 Days-
LUXEMBOURG90 Days-
MACEDONIA14 Days-
MADAGASCAR14 Days-
MALAWI90 Days-
MALAYSIA90 Days-
MALDIVES90 Days-
MALI14 Days-
MALTA90 Days-
MARSHALL ISLANDS (REPUBLIC OF)14 Days-
MAURITANIA14 Days-
MAURITIUS90 Days-
MEXICO90 Days-
MICRONESIA (FEDERATED STATES OF)14 Days-
MOLDOVA (REPUBLIC OF)-Visa Required
MONACO90 Days-
MONGOLIA14 Days-
MONTENEGRO ( REPUBLIC OF )-Visa Required
MONTSERRAT90 Days-
MOROCCO30 Days-
MOZAMBIQUE14 Days-
MYANMAR-Visa Required
NAMIBIA90 Days-
NAURU90 Days-
NEPAL-Visa Required
NETHERLANDS90 Days-
NEW ZEALAND90 Days-
NICARAGUA-Visa Required
NIGER14 Days-
NIGERIA-Visa Required
NORWAY90 Days-
OMAN30 Days-
PAKISTAN-Visa Required
PAKISTAN Diplomatic/Official Passport14 Days-
PALAU14 Days-
PALESTINE (STATES OF)-Visa Required
PANAMA-Visa Required
PAPUA NEW GUINEA90 Days-
PARAGUAY30 Days-
PERU30 Days-
Special Peruvian passports-Visa Required
PHILIPPINES14 Days-
PITCAIRN, HENDERSON, DUCIE & OENO ISLANDS90 Days-
POLAND90 Days-
PORTUGAL90 Days-
QATAR30 Days-
ROMANIA90 Days-
RUSSIAN FEDERATION14 Days-
RWANDA14 Days-
SAMOA (WESTERN)30 Days-
SAN MARINO90 Days-
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE14 Days-
SAUDI ARABIA30 Days-
SENEGAL-Visa Required
SERBIA (Republic of)-Visa Required
SEYCHELLES90 Days-
SIERRA LEONE-Visa Required
SINGAPORE90 Days-
SLOVAK REPUBLIC90 Days-
SLOVENIA90 Days-
SOLOMON ISLANDS-Visa Required
SOMALIA-Visa Required
SOUTH AFRICA30 Days-
SPAIN90 Days-
SRI LANKA-Visa Required
SRI LANKA DIPLOMATIC/OFFICIAL PASSPORT14 Days-
ST. HELENA90 Days-
ST. HELENA DEPENDENCIES (ASCENSION, TRISTAN DA CUNHA)90 Days-
ST. KITTS - NEVIS ANGUILLA90 Days-
ST. LUCIA90 Days-
ST. VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES90 Days-
SUDAN-Visa Required
SURINAME14 Days-
SWAZILAND90 Days-
SWEDEN90 Days-
SWITZERLAND90 Days-
SYRIA-Visa Required
TAJIKISTAN-Visa Required
TANZANIA90 Days-
THAILAND30 Days-
THE SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS90 Days-
THE SOVEREIGN BASE AREAS OF AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA90 Days-
TOGO-Visa Required
TOGO Diplomatic/Official Passport14 Days-
TONGA90 Days-
Tongan National passports-Visa Required
Tongan Protected Persons passports-Visa Required
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO90 Days-
TUNISIA30 Days-
TURKEY90 Days-
TURKMENISTAN-Visa Required
TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS90 Days-
TUVALU90 Days-
TUVALU (with national status stated as 'I-TUVALU')-Visa Required
UGANDA30 Days-
UKRAINE14 Days-
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES30 Days-
URUGUAY90 Days-
Uruguay passports issued under Decree 289/90-Visa Required
U.S.A.90 Days-
US TRUST TERRITORY OF PACIFIC ISLANDS (holders of US Trust Territory passports only)14 Days-
UZBEKISTAN-Visa Required
VANUATU90 Days-
VATICAN CITY14 Days-
Vatican Service passports-Visa Required
VENEZUELA90 Days-
VIETNAM-Visa Required
YEMEN (REPUBLIC OF)30 Days-
ZAMBIA90 Days-
ZIMBABWE90 Days-
All 'stateless' travel document holders-Visa Required
Nationals of other foreign countries do not require visas for a visit7 Days-

Hong Kong Tourist Visa Requirements for Indians

Hong Kong is the ideal choice for Indians. To visit Hong Kong as a tourist, Indians have to meet the stipulation of filling the pre-arrival registration online. The pre- arrival registration online is valid up to six months or till the time passport is no expired.

Indians can live and stay in Hong Kong for the duration of 14 days on this visa. Anyone who wants to stay in Hong Kong more than 14 days has to apply for the visa or entry permit. However, the latest changes made by the Hong Kong Immigration Department in September 2017, states that Indians who are willing to visit Hong Kong, even for less than 14 days have to apply for the visa in advance.

Conditions for the Pre-arrival registration

a) You can’t stay for more than 14 days in Hong Kong.

b) The traveler must have Indian passport with at least 6 months validity.

Process of applying for the Pre-Arrival Registration

Indians have to go through the appropriate process in order to apply for the Pre-Arrival Registration:

a) Firstly, you have to open the official website of the Immigration Department of Hong Kong. After that, you have to click on ‘Pre-arrival Registration for Indian Nationals’.

b) You have to enter the accurate information and the details you are providing should match with the details of your passport.

c) You will get the registration result will be told to the registrant instantly, once the submission is done.

d) If your registration is successful, you have to get the Notification Slip for Pre-Arrival Registration for Indian Nationals printed on a blank A4 sized whitepaper.

e) In case, your registration goes unsuccessful, then the Indians have to apply directly for an entry visa with the Hong Kong Immigration Department if they want to visit Hong Kong.

How to apply for the tourist visa?

If you have made up your mind and interested in spending your next holidays in Hong Kong, then you can contact our Immigration experts who will guide you during the whole process. From planning to your trip to all your documents, our experts will help you at every step. If you want to know more about the Hong Kong Tourist Visa, you can avail full information from the experts by dialing official helpline +91-7042184185. If you are facing any queries, you can drop them over info@makevisas.com.