EB3 Employment Based Immigration (Permanent Work Visas)

The EB-3 visa is a job-dependent immigrant visa, which can lead a skilled profile to permanent residence or a green card status in US. It is also known as the employment 3rd preference visa category. It’s constructed for 3 categories of people: skilled workers, unskilled workers, and professionals.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • 2 years of working experience in the same occupation in which you have been offered employment in US.
  • The position you will be working in should be the one for which qualified workers are not available in the US.
  • Holds a Labor certification and a permanent, full-time job offer.

How EB3 visa works?

Step 1 – To apply under EB3 visa category one will require the Labor Certification application which will be obtained by your employer. After this the employer can file a petition for you.

Step 2 – After the approval of the petition, the applicant can apply for an EB3 visa at a consulate or embassy of the United States.

How much time does the process takes?

The Duration for Visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances.
A time period of 4 – 5 years on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

Benefits for EB3 visa

  • Live and work permanently in the United States.
  • Visa holder’s spouse and children can accompany them in the United States permanently.
  • Travel outside the US.
  • Sponsor close relatives for US permanent residence.
  • Apply for US citizenship if eligible.
Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Thanks a ton for the help guys. You are really very amazing. Thanks for the help.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star