Denmark Student Visa

Denmark Student visa allows student to live and study. You have to apply for the temporary residence permit to study in Denmark. You have to meet the requirements and conditions to qualify for the visa. Denmark is surrounded by Top-rated universities. Denmark provides plenty of opportunities for international students and researchers by offering a large selection of programs and courses to opt from.If you wish to apply for a residence permit as a student, you need to co-ordinate with preferred educational institution in Denmark and provide required information provided on the checklist for the processing of your application on time.

Denmark has been ranked as the “world’s happiest country in the world” in April 2016. Denmark is the country with a high percentage of gender equality and less corrupted Government. Studying in a country which not only provides world-class education but has a good environment to live in, is the best decision an aspiring student can ever make.

Types of programs under Denmark Student Visa 

1. Higher educational Programmes

You can live and get study permit in Denmark, if you have been enrolled for higher educational programme in Denmark. You have a choice to either complete your full educational programme or you can study your course as a guest or exchange student. You need not to apply for the residence permit with SIRI if you are a native of an EU/EEA country but you do have to apply for an EU residence document at the Danish State Administration. You may get residence permit to complete a preparatory course for a highly educational programme. Your family members can accompany you throughout your stay in Denmark.

Conditions to be fulfilled to apply for the Higher Educational Programme

For being able to qualify for the Denmark Study Visa, you have to meet all the conditions:

  1. You need to get enrollment in a higher educational programme at a publicly accredited educational institution in Denmark.
  2. You must have sufficient funds to look after your daily expenses, accommodation, living cost, travel expenses during your stay in Denmark.
  3. You must have proficiency in any of the language among Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German. You should be capable to speak and understand one of the above mentioned languages.
  4. You must need approval for your educational programme, from the Danish Evaluation Institute, Eva or by a state authority.
  5. The educational Institution where you are going to study should be publicly approved.
  6. If you stay period is more than three months in Denmark, and you have been enrolled in a preparatory course for a higher education porgramme, you may get the permit to live and study in Denmark. The preparatory course should be less than one year and it should be linked to the higher educational programme for which you have been enrolled.

Duration of stay

  1. You can reside in Denmark till the duration of your course programme, conditioned that you have been the active participator in the programme. You can extend your stay and study period for a one year.
  2. If your programme is completed, you may apply for the six month residence permit to seek employment in Denmark. Generally, six months job seeking permit is given to the applicant who is enrolled in full educational programme along with the residence permit..
  3. The job seeking period offers an opportunity to look for an employment in Denmark after completion of the educational programme in Denmark. If you get the job during the Job seeking period, you have to apply for the new residence and work permit.

Processing Time and Fee

The average processing time of Higher educational programme under Student Visa is two months and the fee is DKK 2,110.

b) Basic and Youth Study Programmes

To get permit for study and stay in Denmark, you need to get admitted in the Basic and Youth Study Programmes. You don’t have to apply for the residence permit to SIR, if you are the citizen of EU/EEA Country, but you do apply to get an EU residence document from the Danish State Administration. Your family members can’t accompany you during your stay in Denmark.

Conditions to be fulfilled

  1. You must get the enrollment to a basic or youth study programme.
  2. You must have desired funds to support yourself during your stay in Denmark.
  3. You must have command in any language amongst the Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German languages. You must be fluent and understand any of the languages.
  4. Your educational programme should be accepted by a State Authority.
  5. You will be given only one year residence permit to study in high school programme, if you meet tone of the conditions among the
  6. You will not be given a residence prmit
  7. If your age is less than 18, you must need the consent from both the parents to permit you to stay in Denmark. A School in which you are going to study has to make sure that the child has proper residence and work conditions in Denmark.

Duration of the stay

Your residence permit should not be more than one year. A residence permit is valid up to three months prior to your passport’s expiry.

Processing Time and Fee

The average processing time of Basic and Youth Study programme under Student Visa is two months and the fee is DKK 2,110.

c) Folk High Schools

You can get a permit to stay in a Folk High School in Denmark, if you are registered in a course at  a folk high school. The citizens from EU/EEA country are exempted for the residence permit with SIRI but they do have to apply for an EU residence permit at the Danish State Administration. Your family members cannot come along with you to Denmark.

Conditions

  1. You need to get admission to a Folk High School.
  2. You have to pay your fees including tuition fee, accommodation and food cost for tsaying in Folk High School. If you haven’t paid for the accommodation and food, you have to submit a document stating that you have sufficient funds to support yourself at the Folk High School.
  3. You have to meet the proficiency levels of any of the Danish, German, English, Swedish or Norwegian Languages.
  4. You need to get the Declaration of Consent signed from your parents, if you are less than 18.
  5. The Folk School must be approved by a State authority.

Processing Time and Fee

The average processing time of Folk High School program under Student Visa is two months and the fee is DKK 2,110.

d) You can get the residence permit of Denmark to complete your PhD studies if

  1. you have enrolled as a PhD student at a Danish University and source of your salary is the University or accompany which is affiliated with the PhD programme.
  2. You have enrolled in PhD programme without taking the benefit of a salary, or
  3. You already are enrolled in a PhD program overseas and you are in Denmark as a visiting PhD to do a part of your programme.

Conditions

a) If you are here for full-time study, you must be enrolled in a PhD programme in Denmark.

b) if you are enrolled as a PhD student without salary, you must have required funds to support yourself during your stay in Denmark.

c) You should understand either Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German and must clear certain level of  Language proficiency.

d) If you are in Denmark to do part of your programme not full-time degree, you should be enrolled in a PhD programme abroad and you have federation with educational institution in Denmark.

Processing Time and Fee

The average processing time for PhD Studies under Student Visa is one month and the fee is DKK 2,110.

Documents requirement

  1. The applicant has to provide six latest photographs along with the application.
  2. A n offer letter from the University or college should be submitted.
  3. You have to provide copy of your Qualification documents, birth certificate and passport.
  4. Your passport should be legitimate minimum for 18 months from the date of application.

 

Benefits of studying in Denmark

  1. You get to study in top ranked institutions.
  2. You will have the opportunity to gain valuable practical experience.
  3. You can intern at globally recognized organizations.
  4. You can opt for six months Job Search Visa after studies.
  5. You can travel across Denmark and explore its beauty.

For availing more information about Denmark Student Visa, call on the official helpline +91-7042184185 or drop down your queries on info@makevisas.com.

 

Summary
Review Date
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star