Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI PNP)

The Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program or Prince Edward Island (PEI) PNP is designed for one of the province of Canada named as Prince Edward Island. Many candidates find the Prince Edward Island PNP Express Entry the best and most convenient way for Canada immigration. All applicants must see the occupation list of Prince Edward Island to know that their job is present on the list or not. It’s wise to know the PEI PNP processing time and Prince Edward Island PNP points calculator for the required eligibility.

If you know about the Prince Edward Island immigration pathway PEI PNP, you can prepare yourself better for Canada Immigration. But, the chances of your nomination will increase by following the instructions given by a top-notch immigration expert. Completing and presenting application is not as simple as it seems; it’s a complicated task. Even, a small flaw can be a big reason for the rejection of your application. For once, you can know your eligibility according to the  PEI Points calculator grid, but proper guidance is a must for achieving the Canadian Permanent Residency Visa because it can help you increase your points.

How to apply to the Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI PNP) Program?

Candidates willing to immigrate to Prince Edward Island can apply for immigration under the following schemes that Prince Edward Island offers for immigration:

  1. Prince Edward Island PNP Express Entry
  2. Labour Impact Category
  3. Business Impact Category

Prince Edward Island PNP Express Entry Stream

People who are eligible to submit their profiles to Prince Edward Island PNP Express entry pool need to apply under one of the following programs :

  1. Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)
  2. Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)
  3. Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

Candidates can check for all the skilled high in demand occupations from the PEI Occupations list.

Prince Edward Island PNP – Labour Impact Category 

The employer-driven program has three substreams for the immigrating to the Prince Edward Island. The candidates can apply through the following streams:

Skilled Worker Stream

For immigration under the Prince Edward Island PNP (PEI PNP)’s skilled worker stream all the applications that have a permanent and valid job offer for employment in a skilled profession and have the relevant experience along with a post-secondary degree or diploma can apply under this stream.

To be eligible for the Skilled Worker Stream, the candidate has to fulfill all these eligibility criteria given below:

  1. The applicant has to show their determined intention to settle in PEI.
  2. Candidates must show that they have enough funds to keep them themselves in the province.
  3. They must have 2-year full-time work experience in the last five years.
  4. An applicant is required to have at least a 2-year post-secondary degree or diploma.
  5. The candidate may have to face an interview in the province.
  6. The applicant should have a legal status in the country of residence.
  7. A valid work permit is a must for the candidate if currently working with a PEI employer.
  8. A prospective immigrant must have a full-time, long-term (at least 2 years) job offer from a PEI employer in a skilled position according to the NOC (NOC O, A, or B level).
  9. The age should be between 21 and 59.
  10. Proficiency either in French or English is a must to work in the province.

Critical Worker Stream

For immigration under the Prince Edward Island PNP (PEI PNP)’s Critical worker stream all the applicants with a permanent and valid job offer from a designated employer in NWT on a skilled or a semi-skilled position are deemed as eligible for applying under this stream also the candidates who are already working for a PEI employer and the employer is ready to sponsor them should apply under this stream.

To qualify the Critical Worker Stream Category, the prospective immigrant must fulfill all the requirements listed below:

  1. The age should be between 21 and 59.
  2. The candidate is required to possess a full-time, long-term (at least 2 years) job offer from an employer in Prince Edward Island in semi-skilled or unskilled positions according to the NOC ( levels C and D).
  3. The applicant needs to have at least six-month, full-time work experience with an employer in the province.
  4. The applicant must have a genuine work permit.
  5. The applicant must legal status in the country of residence.
  6. Candidates need to have at least a high school education.
  7. The prospective immigrant may be interviewed in the province.
  8. The applicant must have at least 2-year full-time work experience or relevant education in the last five years.
  9. Applicants have to show that they have enough money to be settled in the province.
  10. A fixed intention to live in the province is a must.
  11. Their IELTS score should be at least CLB (Canadian Language Benchmark) 4.

International Graduate Stream

For immigration under the Prince Edward Island PNP (PEI PNP)’s International Graduate stream, all the applicants who graduated from a university from PEI and have a job offer in a skilled occupation can apply under this stream. The candidates will have to work in a field that is related to their field of study.

For the International Graduate Stream, the Candidate has to fulfill the following requirements:

  1. The age should be between 21 and 55.
  2. They must have a full-time, permanent job offer in their educational field from a PEI employer in a skilled position NOC (O, A, or B level).
  3. They must have worked for at least months for the PEI employer.
  4. The person must have a legal status in Canada.
  5. A genuine post-graduate work permit is a must for applicants.
  6. The candidate may have to give an interview in the province.
  7. The candidate should have completed at least 2-year either diploma or degree program while having the full-time study.
  8. The applicant should have a genuine diploma or degree from the authorized accredited PEI University or College.
  9. The candidate must have the required proficiency either in French or English to do the offered job.
  10. They have to demonstrate that they have enough funds to settle in the province.
  11. The prospective immigrant must have a genuine and strong desire to live in Prince Edward Island.

Prince Edward Island (PEI) PNP – Business Impact Category

The business impact category has three substreams for the immigrating to Prince Edward Island. The candidates can apply through the following streams:

Full Ownership Stream

For immigration to Prince Edward Island under the Full Ownership Stream, all the people who will be getting full ownership of their business either by starting their own business in PEI or by purchasing an already existing business can apply under this stream.

Partial Ownership Stream

For Immigration under the Prince Edward Island PNP (PEI PNP) under the Partial Ownership stream, all the applicants who will attain 33.33% (One third) of a business in PEI, or will invest $1,000,000 CAD in the equity of a business can apply under this stream.

Work Permit Stream

For immigration under the Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI PNP) under the Work Permit Stream all the applicants who want to invest in a PEI business to a transition to PEI on a work permit before getting a provincial nomination certificate. At this time on a work permit, the candidates are expected to start working in Canada and learn about their business and know what will they be investing in.

Business Impact Category Requirements:

An applicant has to fulfill all the eligibility criteria given below for the Business Impact Category:

  1. The age of the candidate should be between 21 and 59.
  2. Their net worth needs to be at least $600,000 gained lawfully.
  3. The applicant must have at least high school education.
  4. They should have got the management skills and employment in the past.
  5. The applicant’s score needs to be at least 4.0 on an IELTS English exam within last 2 years.
  6. The candidate has to provide their business plans with necessary details for the 100% ownership of the business.
  7. The active and continuing management of the business within Prince Edward Island is a must for an applicant.
  8. They will be required to sign an escrow agreement containing terms on a deposit of $200,000. The province will keep this agreement unless the terms mentioned in this are met.
  9. The candidate has to invest $150,000 in a new or existing business in the province.

PEI PNP Processing Time

The PEI PNP processing time is between 10 and 12 months.

For availing more information about the Prince Edward Island PNP  issues for Canada immigration, call the corporate hotline +91-7042184185 / email your queries on info@makevisas.com. You can directly walk-in to our nearby office for more details and inquiry.

Related Links:-

Prince Edward Island Immigration Points CalculatorPrince Edward Island Occupation List
Prince Edward Island Permanent ResidencyBest Immigration Consultants
Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
I had to apply for Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program according to my credentials. Make Visas helped me through the whole process. Their knowledgeable staff was really very helpful.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back