Canada Express Entry CRS Points Calculator

canada-points-score

The Canada Express Entry CRS Points Calculator is an easy system completely based on the points given as per the information provided by the candidate in their profile. By means of this Canada Immigration Points Calculator, someone can know how eligible they are for Canada Immigration. Furthermore, one can also know their chances of the Invitation to Apply for the Canada Permanent Resident Visa.

The Canada Express Entry Points Calculator calculates the CRS (Comprehensive Ranking System) score of the candidate based on the two following parts: Core and Additional. Each one of them carries 600 points. The first one evaluates factors like experience, skills, spouse or common-law partner factors, like their proficiency in the language, educational qualifications, and skills transferability. Apart from these factors, many other factors are also assessed and the given score is added to the core score. The factors are Canadian diplomas, certificates, degrees, and the nomination from a Canadian Province, the valid job offer, and siblings living in the country as Permanent Residents and a strong command over the French language. A candidate can check their eligibility in Canada Express Entry Program before they apply.

To Be Kept in Mind: No minimum score has been set for the Express Entry by means of CRS (Comprehensive Ranking System). Only high scoring candidates in a draw will have the selection for Invitation to Apply (ITA).

Core/Human Capital Factors

A.    Core/ Human capital factorsPoints with a spouse or common-law partnerPoints without a spouse or common-law partner
Canada work experience7080
Proficiency in the language150160
Education140150
Age100110

Spouse or common-law Partner Factors:

B. Spouse or common-law partner factorsMaximum points 40
Proficiency in language20
Education10
Work experience in Canada10
A.    Core/human capital + B. spouse or common-law partner factorsMaximum 500 points (with a spouse or common-law partner)Maximum 500 points (without a spouse or common-law partner)

Skill Transferability factors:

C. Skill Transfer-ability factorsMaximum  Points 100
Foreign Work ExperienceMaximum  points 50
Language proficiency and foreign work experience50
Canadian work experience and foreign work experience50
Trade certificate/qualification (for candidates in trace occupations)Maximum  points 50
Language proficiency and qualification certificates50
EducationMaximum  points 50
A post-secondary degree and language proficiency50
Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degree50
A.    Core/human capital+ B. spouse or common-law partner+ C. transferability factorsMaximum points 600

Express Entry candidate’s points according to each factor:

D. Bonus pointsMaximum points 600
Having a brother and sister in the country as a permanent resident or citizen15 points
Having Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and score CLB 4 or lower in the English language (or have an English test)15 points
Having scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and Scored CLB 5 or higher on all four English language skills30
Canadian post-secondary education-credential of 1 or 2 years15
Canadian post-secondary education- credential 3 years or longer30
Fixed employment – NOC 00200
Fixed employment –  other NOC 0,A or B50
Nomination in a territory or province600
A.    Core/human capital +B. spouse or common-law partner+ C. transferability factors+ D.= Grand total – 1,200

Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) factors

Core/Human capital factorsHaving a spouse or common-law partner (maximum points 460)Not having a spouse or common-law partner (maximum points 500)
AgeMaximum 100 pointsMaximum 110 points
17 or less00
189099
1995105
20100110
3095105
319099
328594
338088
347583
357077
366572
376066
385561
395055
404550
413539
422528
431517
4456
4500
EducationHaving a spouse or common-law partner (maximum points 140)Not having a spouse or common-law partner (maximum points 150)
Below secondary school(high school) credential00
Secondary school (high school) credential2830
1-year post-secondary program credential8490
2-year post-secondary program credential9198
3-year post-secondary credential or longer112120
2 or more post-secondary program credentials and minimum one of these credentials was given on completing of a 3-year post-secondary program or longer119128
University-level credential at the Master’s level or an entry- to-practice professional degree. The CIC only receives as an entry-to-practice professional degree, such degrees are issued concerning an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is needed126135
University-level credential at the Doctorate level140150
Proficiency in official languages ( first official language reading, writing, listening, and speaking total points for each capability) :
Having a spouse or common-law partner 32.
Not having a spouse or common-law partner 34.
Having a spouse or common-law partner maximum points 128Not having a spouse or common-law partner
Each capability3234
Below CLB 400
CLB 4 or 566
CLB 689
CLB 71617
CLB 82223
CLB 92931
CLB 10 or more3234
Proficiency in the official language (second official language writing, reading, listening, and speaking total points for each capability)  Having a spouse or common-law partner   Without having a spouse or common-law partner 65.5  Having a spouse or common-law partner  Maximum points 22Nor having a spouse or common-law partner  Maximum points 24
Each capability66
Below CLB 4 or 400
CLB 5 or 611
CLB 7 or 833
CLB 9 or above66
Work experience in CanadaHaving a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum points 70) Not having a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum points 80)
Below 1 year or none00
One year3540
Two years4653
Three years5664
Four years6372
Five years or above7080
Subtotal (core/human capital factors)Out of 460 pointsOut of 500 points

Comprehensive Ranking System- Spouse or common-law partner factors (if applicable)

Factors for Spouse or common-law partnerHaving  a spouse or common-law partner (each factor point)Not having a spouse or common-law partner (not applicable)
Education of spouse or common-law partner10Not Applicable
Below secondary school (high school) credential0
Secondary school (high school) credential2
1- year post-secondary program credential6
2-year post-secondary program credential7
3-year post-secondary program credential or above8
2 or more post-secondary program credentials and minimum one of these credentials was issued on completing a 3-year  post-secondary program or more9
University level credential at the master’s level or an entry-to–practice professional degree. The CIC only receives as an entry-to-practice professional degree; such degrees are issued concerning an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by provincial regulatory is needed.10
University-level credential at the Doctoral level10
Proficiency in the spouse’s or common-law partner’s official language (first official language writing, speaking, reading, and listening. Total marks for each capabilityMaximum points 20Not applicable
Each capability5
Below CLB 4 or 40
CLB 5 or 61
CLB 7 or 83
CLB 9 or above5
Canadian work experienceMaximum points 10Not applicable
None or below 1 year0
One year5
Two years7
Three years8
Four years9
Five years or more10
Subtotal –Core/human capital + spouse or common-law partner factors500500

Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) Skill Transferability Factors

Skill Transferability FactorsPoints for this section (Maximum 100)
Education with the language proficiencyMaximum points 50
Points for CLB 7 or more on all first  official language capabilities, one or more under 9Points for CLB 9 or more on all the first four capabilities of the official language
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 and 2)00
Post-secondary program credential of 1 year or more (levels 3,4, and 5)1325
2 or more post-secondary program credentials and minimum one of these credentials was issued on completing a post-secondary program of 3 years or more (levels 6,7, and 8)2550
A post-secondary degree with the Canadian work experience50
Education points and points for one-year work experience in CanadaEducation points and points for 2-year work experience in Canada
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 and 2)00
Post-secondary program credential of 1 year or more (levels 3,4, and 5)1325
2 or more post-secondary program credential and minimum one of these credentials was issued on completing a post-secondary of 3 years or more (levels 6,7, and 8)2550
Language proficiency with foreign work experienceMaximum points 50
Points for foreign work experience and CLB 7 or more on all first OL capabilities, one or more under 9Points for foreign work experience and CLB 9 or more on all four first OL capabilities
Not having any foreign work experience00
1 or 2-year foreign work experience1325
3 or more year foreign work experience2550
Having foreign and Canadian work experienceMaximum points 50
Points for foreign work experience and 1- year Canada work experiencePoints for foreign work experience and 2-year Canadian work experience
Without foreign work experience00
One or two year foreign work experience1325
Three or more year work experience2550
Qualification certificate (trade occupations)Maximum points 50
Language proficiency and a qualification certificateMaximum points 50
 Points for qualification certificate and CLB 5 or more on all first OL capabilities, one or more under 7Points for qualification certificate and CLB 7 or more on all four first OL capabilities
Qualification certificate2550
Subtotal: A. Core + B. spouse or common-law partner + skill transferability factors600
Bonus PointsMaximum points 600
A brother or sister who lives in Canada as a permanent resident or citizen15
Score is NCLC 7 or more on all four French language proficiency skills and having a score of CLB 4 or lower in the English language (or didn’t have an English test15
Got a score NCLC 7 or more on all four French language proficiency skills and having a score of CLB 5 or more on all four English skills30
Canadian Post-secondary education( credential of 1 or 2 years)15
Canadian post-secondary education (credential of 3 years or more)30
Fixed employment (NOC 00)200
Fixed employment (any other NOC 0, A or B)50
Nomination from a territory or province600
Grand TotalMaximum points 1200

When you make your profile completely, leave your profile assessment and scoring up to the IRCC. It will be decided whether you are eligible for invitation or not. The average time of the application processing takes is 6 months or less.

Canada Express Entry Minimum Points

The least Comprehensive Ranking System CRS score for an Invitation to Apply for Canada Permanent Residency (PR) keeps changing as per every new invitation event. In the last invitation which was released on 11, July 2018, the minimum score was 442 CRS points.

If there is still any question or doubt lurking behind you related to Canada PR points calculator, contact Make Visas to remove your doubt or the answer to your question. Our Immigration Expert Team handles each and everything related to Canada immigration systematically and properly. Furthermore, we find it very beneficial for our clients to be updated with latest news and offers. Therefore, feel free to call us +917042184185.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Make Visas' true and dedicated service is immeasurable.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back