Federal Skilled Worker Program Points Calculator 2017 – 2018

 

FactorsPoints
Education25
Language Skills28
Work Experience15
Age12
Arranged Employment10
Adaptability10

Factor 1: Education

Level of EducationPoints (25 max)
Doctoral level25 points
Master`s level or professional degree23 points
Two or more post-secondary credentials, one of which is a three-year or longer post-secondary credential22 points
Three-year or longer post-secondary credential21 points
Two-year post-secondary credential19 points
One-year post-seondary credential15 points
Secondary school5 points

Factor 2: Language Skills

ProficiencyLevelPoints (24 + 4 max)
First Official Language
Speaking/Listening/Reading/WritingIntermediate
IELTS 6.0/6.0/6.0/6.0
4 pts/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/WritingHigh intermediate
IELTS 6.5/7.5/6.5/6.5
5 pts/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/WritingAdvanced
IELTS 7.0/8.0/7.0/7.0
6 pts/ability
 Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing Spouse/partner’s official language (CLB4)
IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0
5 pts
 Maximum24 points
Second Official Language
 Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing CLB/NCLC 5 in all abilities
IELTS 5.0/5.0/4.0/5.0
4 points
Maximum
*Listening, reading, speaking, writing
 4 points

Factor 3: Work Experience

Work ExperiencePoints (15 max)
1 year (Minimum threshold)9 points
2-3 years11 points
4-5 years13 points
6 years or more15 points


Factor 4: Age

Age of ApplicantPoints (12 max)
18 to 3512 points
3611 points
3710 points
389 points
398 points
407 points
416 points
425 points
434 points
443 points
452 points
461 points
47 and over0 points


Factor 5: Arranged Employment

The ApplicantAndPoints
is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-based work permit and his or her work in Canada is considered “€˜skilled” (NOC 0, A, or B level).
  • The work permit is valid when a permanent residency application is made* and
  • The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.

*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.

10 points
is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-exempt work permit or a work permit issued under a provincial/territorial agreement.
  • The work permit is valid when a permanent residence application is made* and
  • The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.

*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.

10 points
does not hold a valid work permit and is not otherwise authorized to work in Canada.
  • A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
  • The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
10 points
holds a valid work permit or is otherwise authorized to work in Canada, but does not fall under one of the two above scenarios.
  • The work permit or authorization is valid when a permanent residence application is made;
  • A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
  • The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
10 points


Factor 6: Adaptability

AdaptabilityPoints (10 max)
PA previous work in Canada (minimum 1 year NOC 0,A,B)10 points
Previous study in Canada5 points
Previous study in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner5 points
Previous work in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner5 points
Arranged employment in Canada5 points
Relative in Canada – 18 years or older5 points
Language ability CLB 4 or above – accompanying spouse/partner (IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0)5 points

 

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back