Manitoba Permanent Residency

Manitoba, Canada’s fifth most populous province with a population of 1.3 million people, is a social hub for widespread immigrants across the globe. From its scenic beauty to growth opportunities, immigrants can experience all the multidimensional facilities once they get Manitoba permanent residency (PR).Want to know how to apply, check the eligibility criteria and other application process below.

How to Apply for Manitoba PR?

There are two ways by which an applicant can apply for the Manitoba personal residency listed below for consideration.

Express Entry Manitoba

The simplest method of immigrating to Manitoba is the Express Entry Manitoba in which the applicants had to show an official interest in immigrating to Manitoba. Through Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPN) immigrants have to establish a Canada Express Entry profile. After this, MPNP may contact the immigrant by sending a Notification of Interest (NOI) via express entry which states invitation to prospective immigrant for the submission of an EOI (expression of interest) for further process. The immigrant’s express entry profile is credited with nomination certificate along with an advantage of 600 points under Express Entry Comprehensive Ranking System. This elevation in the profile would secure an Invitation to apply (ITA) in favour of the immigrant to apply for the permanent residency to Manitoba.

Outside of Express Entry

Under this category, the immigrant can apply directly to the immigration Manitoba by sending an Expression of interest (EOI). If a person is given Manitoba nominee certificate by the MPNP, then he/she can freely apply for the Canada permanent residency, by creating a new express entry profile and uploading all the necessary credentials. Canadian Permanent Resident are much faster when applied through express entry system, often take not more than 6 months.

Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program

The program is organized for the aspirants who wish to obtain Manitoba Permanent Residency for work or for any other purpose and contribute to the booming economy of Manitoba. MPNP has been categorized into three denominations through immigrants can abide by.

  1. Skilled Worker Stream in Manitoba
  2. Business Investor Stream
  3. Modern Community Driven Immigration Initiative (through MPNP)
  4. Skilled Worker Immigration Stream

 Skilled Worker in Manitoba Stream

This immigration is basically for highly skilled immigrants who wish to migrate to Manitoba under the availability of job profiles in different industries. The applicants have to fulfill various requirements before apply for immigration for Manitoba like age, qualifications, work experience, language ability, finance and many more. On the basis these eligibilities applicant is nominated for Manitoba personal residency visa.

Eligibility criteria for skilled worker immigration stream are listed as follows:   

  • ✍ Should be between 21 to 45 years of age
  • ✍ Possess a connection to inhabitant of Manitoba without having any superficial connection to other provinces.
  • Should have adequate amount of finances for settlement.
  • ✍ Prove his/her adaptability and employability
  • ✍ Possession of any degree, diploma or certificate in post secondary education at least of one year.
  • ✍ Should have at least two year full time experience in preceding 5 years and providing the ability to search a job in Manitoba (inclusive of any certification or licensing required to earn in near future)
  • ✍ Furnish a settlement plan before authorities stating the genuine intent in becoming the permanent resident.
  • ✍ Provide General Training IELTS test scores whose validity must not cross more than two years, with a minimum score 5 in each category. Also if you are from English speaking country, you are required to appear for the test.

So these are some of the aspects which the candidate has to make sure before applying for Manitoba PR. Once invited, the respective applicant had to fly to   Manitoba for an explanatory visit.

Documents checklist for Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program

Documentation process is an integral part before going for immigration. Here is the list of documents without which the whole process of obtaining permanent residency would be vague. Any deficiency in the availability of papers can cause failures or cancellation in the further process.

  • ✍ Identity proof under government authority
  • ✍ Academic qualification degree, certificate, or diploma
  • ✍ Marriage Certificate
  • ✍ Valid transport and other travelling documents
  • ✍ Dependent children information certificate
  • ✍ Police and health clearance certificate
  • ✍ Evidence of language proficiency (French or English)

All the documents should be duly attested by the applicant itself or any authorized person along with providence of some photocopies for the same.

Manitoba PNP processing time

The processing time generally varies from 4-5 months, whereas whole process   gets completed in approximately 12 months which is usually quiet less as compared to other provinces of Canada. This process is undertaken in the office of citizenship and immigration Canada office where both, the government  of the province  Manitoba and government of Canada, come together to take an agreement over the issue.

Manitoba PNP Business Investor Stream  

Manitoba PNP business immigration stream is designed for the immigrants who are willing to establish a new or current business with appropriate funds for settlement and can add significant value to the growth rate of Manitoba province. This program works under Expression of interest (EOI) system where applicants have to submit their intent to apply. The successful applicant gets a letter of advice to apply (LAA) by the MPNP-BIS. There are two pathways under an applicant can apply under MPNP- Business Investor Stream.

  • ✍ The Entrepreneur pathway: For those who want to start a business in Manitoba Under business investor category.
  • ✍ The Farm Investor Pathway: For those who want to operate a farm operation in rural Manitoba.

Basic requirements under MPNP-BIS are:

  • ✍ Minimum net worth of $350,000 CAD
  • ✍ Minimum three years of experience holding a business ownership and management experience or any senior level executive within past five years.
  • ✍ Must mention the previous income status as compared to prevailing income level of other businesses of same country.
  • ✍ Must make an effective business investment in Manitoba
  • ✍ Should have an interview with MPNP-B officer
  • ✍ Must have language proficiency test results with an acceptable score conducted under authorized testing agency.

For English

  1. IELTS
  2. CELPIP (Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program)- available in Canada only.

For French

  • ✍ Test d’Evaluation de Francais (TEF)
  • ✍ A minimum score of 60 points in the Adaptability Assessment Matrix

Applicants have to pay an explanatory visit to Manitoba and need to submit the proofs in the form of visit report and other documents.

Manitoba Skilled Worker Overseas Stream

Applicants who wish to move Manitoba, for personal residency, as international skilled worker and possess the skills required in Manitoba occupation list, along with high caliber to develop in that relevant occupation in Manitoba.

Priority is provided on the grounds like close family relation in Manitoba or having spouses with language proficiency, and experience to swiftly search a job in th e province. Candidates are now being nominated by the implementation of new pathways for Federal Express Entry program.

  • Manitoba Express Entry Pathway: This pathway is also eligible for those who are under MPNP other stream and have maintained an active Express Entry profile with regard to Express Entry criteria.
  • Human Capital Pathway: Applicants under Human Capital Pathway have to coordinate with skills and training mentioned in In-Demand occupation list

reflecting outstanding qualities in establishing themselves in labor capital market, once they arrive in Manitoba and start operating in their occupation.

Minimum Eligibility Criteria for Skilled Worker Overseas Stream

For Manitoba Express Entry pathway:

  1. Declare the acceptance by providing Express Entry ID and Job seeker Validation Code of Express Entry pool.
  2. Minimum 6 months experience in any of the occupation titled in In-demand Occupation List and also provide Career plan.
  3. Must have scored a minimum of CLB OR NCLC 7 for NOC O or A and a minimum score of CLB/NCLC 6 under NOC B.
  4. Must have completed post secondary program of at least one year or if any certification or licensing required for work then applicants should go through skill assessment test by applying to a regulatory body.
  5. Age must be equal to or more than 18 when submitting application.
  6. Should have a support of close family relative who is residing in Manitoba and propose the intent to settle financially and economically in Manitoba, OR a valid invitation to Apply issued by MPNP.
  7. Reflect liquid settlement resources required while living in Manitoba which is equivalent to Low Income Cut-off ((LICO) Requirements for a period of six months minimum.

For Human Capital Pathway

  1. Should have minimum of one year full time experience in the occupation mentioned under In-Demand Occupation List. The employment experience provided for EOI and for assessment point, is what applicant need to submit alon g with career plan.
  2. The official language proficiency should be at least CLB/NCLC 7 for regulated occupation and CLB/NCLC 6 for compulsory trades and CLB/NCLC 5 for NOC O, A, or B occupations. Also, the language proficiency for second language is CLB/NCLC 5 at least.
  3. Completed at least one year post secondary education. And if the position requires proper certification or licensing then candidate is required to apply for skill and qualifications assessment examination by a regulatory body.
  4. Reflect the prospects of settling in Manitoba to contribute to their economy, in addition to close family support who are currently living in Manitoba for a minimum of one year OR Having a previous work experience in Manitoba within past five years OR A valid Invitation to Apply by MPNP OR Completion of any poat secondary program in Manitoba within past five years.
  5. Age limit is 18-45 years of age. Beyond 45 years of age no points will be granted for Manitoba permanent residency.
  6. Present liquid funds to carry day to day activities in accordance to Low Income Cut-Off (LICO) requirements for six-month time period.

International Education Stream

The International Education Stream for Manitoba permanent residency is for international graduates of Manitoba who are interested in the plan of living in Manitoba and are matching the established needs of the labor market. However, if the respective candidate has been graduated in another province of Canada, he/she will not be eligible to apply for this stream. The International Education Stream has one pathway for nomination of applicants.

Career Employment Pathway

This pathway is for international graduates in the field of science, technology,   engineering and mathematics, where it provide quicker services of nomination through internships. Also, note that candidates who get full time job in an In-demand occupation is not required to work for six months before applying to the MPNP.

Eligibility Criteria for Career Employment Pathway

  1. Education: a graduation in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) in Manitoba within past 3 years OR Pursued graduation from a designated post secondary institution in past 3 years (whereas minimum limit is one year full-time course).
  2. Language Proficiency: At least CLB/NCLC 7 in official language.
  3. Employment: Holding a full-time job offer of minimum one year from recognized employer in NOC O, A, or B stated in In-Demand Occupation List. Also there is no need to show job offer if you have completed a graduate degree in STEM programs in Manitoba with an internship from eligible industry.
  4. Settlement Resources: Presentation of sufficient liquid funds with reference to Low Income Cut-off (LICO) requirements, for availability of independent funds for time period of six months.
  5. Adaptability: Applicants to be adaptable for this program, should reside in Manitoba at the time of application and showcase the strong intention of living in Manitoba after getting nominated. A career employment plan is required to submit for uninterrupted career path in Manitoba.

About Manitoba In-demand Occupations List

In order to qualify the application process, the applicants should check through th e list of occupation which specifies the employers needs for selected number of skills and occupations under which an applicant can establish themselves in Manitoba as permanent resident. Based on the information provided by  Manitoba Labour Market Information and Occupational Forecast, also through employer consultations. Please check out the latest trends happening in Occupation List for consultation to a generic category.

Given below is the list of occupations in which an applicant can have the advantage of getting priority during expression of Interest draws.

✍ Business, finance and administration occupations

✍ Natural and applied sciences and related occupations

✍ Health occupations

✍ Occupations in social science, education, government service and religion

✍ Occupations in art, culture, recreation and sport

✍ Sales and service occupations

✍ Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations

✍ Occupations unique to primary industry

For further queries please refer to our website offical Website or simply Email us on info@makevisas.com or just give us a call on corporate hotline no. +91-7042184185.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Manitoba Permanent Residency
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back