How many points are required to migrate to Canada?

For Canadian immigration and for Canadian permanent residency (PR), candidates need specific points under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) in order to qualify for the same. In order to qualify for Express Entry points draw the latest Canada express entry minimum points are 442 as per CRS calculator. Candidates can refer to Canada immigration points calculator for express entry in order to find the eligibility in the express entry pool.  With these points a candidate, in addition, need to score 67 points for Canada immigration under federal skilled worker of express entry Canada pool. There are various points being allocated to different factors like there are Canada immigration points for IELTS in English and TEF for French.

Factors affecting points of Canada Immigration

There are various factors that are considered under the comprehensive points system (crs). In order to qualify for the Canada Immigration, candidates need to be eligible under all the following different factors.

1. Education (max 150 points)

There is a high demand for high educated skilled workers in Canada. Educated candidates who are still single can be allocated to maximum 150 points and those with a spouse/common law partner can be allocated 140 as the maximum points. Following is the list of points being allocated for each level of education:-

 

Level of EducationNo spouse points gridWith spouse points grid
Secondary Education00
Secondary School Graduation3028
1-year diploma from college, university, technical or trade school9084
2-year diploma from college, university, technical or trade school9891
3-year bachelor’s degree or diploma from college, university, technical or trade school120112
>1 degree, certificate or diploma128119
Master’s degree135126
Professional degree in dentistry, medicine, law, optometry, pharmacy, veterinary medicine or chiropractic medicine135126
PhD150140

 

2. Proficiency in Language (Max 160 points)

In order to migrate to Canada, one needs to learn the official languages i.e. English and French and take the respective tests that are officially recognized. Under this the person who is without spouse or common law partner are awarded 136 points as a whole in the test. Similarly the person with spouse can earn upto 128 points in the whole test.  For the applicants coming under both the categories maximum 24 points are awarded for the additional language. So the maximum a person without spouse can earn upto 160 points and with partner 150 points.

CLB TypeNo spouse points scoreWith spouse points score
CLB 1 to 300
CLB 466
CLB 566
CLB 698
CLB 71716
CLB 82322
CLB 93129
CLB 10+3432

 

Second Language Points Distribution

Following are the points being distributed to candidates who have second language ability:-

CLB TypePoints Allocated
CLB 1 to 30
CLB 40
CLB 51
CLB 61
CLB 73
CLB 83
CLB 96
CLB 10+6

 

 

3. Age (max 110 points)

Under the Canada immigration, candidates are allocated the points for age. A candidate who is unmarried and does not have a spouse/common law partner are eligible to gain 110 points maximum and the married candidates with the spouse/common law partner with them are eligible for 100 points maximum.  Following are the points being allocated to the candidates of different age groups:-

 

Age (in years)Points for no spousePoints for with spouse
Under 1800
189990
1910595
20-29110100
3010595
319990
329485
338880
348375
357770
367265
376660
386155
395550
405045
413935
422825
431715
4465
45+00

 

4. Work Experience (max 80 points)

It adds to an advantage if the candidate has the previous Canadian experience. It helps the candidate to gain extra points in the express entry system. Applicants without a spouse are eligible for 80 points and applicants with spouse or common law partner are eligible for 70 points. Following are the points allocated under this category:-

 

Work ExperiencePoints for no spousePoints for with spouse
None00
Less than year00
One year4035
Two years5346
Three years6456
Four years7263
More than five years8070

5. Educational Level of Spouse/ Common Law Partner (max 10 points)

Applicants with the highly educated spouses are awarded maximum of 10 points in the under the Canadian Express Entry System.  The applicants are provided points according the attributes of their spouse/common law partner. Following are the points allocated according to the educational qualifications:-

 

Level of EducationPoints Allocated
Secondary Education0
Secondary School Graduation2
1-year diploma from college, university, technical or trade school6
2-year diploma from college, university, technical or trade school7
3-year bachelor’s degree or diploma from college, university, technical or trade school8
More than one degree, certificate or diploma8
Master’s degree10
Professional degree in dentistry, medicine, law, optometry, pharmacy, veterinary medicine or chiropractic medicine10
PhD10

 

6. Proficiency in Language of Spouse/ Common Law Partner (max 20 points)

Applicant’s spouse’s/common law partner’s ability to speak official Canadian languages affects the point system for applicant. The two official languages in Canada are English and French.  Maximum points that can be allocated are 20. Following are the points allocated as per the proficiency of spouse.

CLB TypePoints Allocated
CLB 1 to 30
CLB 40
CLB 51
CLB 61
CLB 73
CLB 83
CLB 95
CLB 10+5

 

7. Work Experience of Spouse/ Common Law Partner(max 10 points)

Maximum of 10 points can be allocated for the spouse/common law partner as per the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) for their work experience. Spouse’s work experience do helps in applicant’s visa process. Following are the points allocated to spouse under this category:-

 

Work ExperiencePoints Allocated
None0
Less than year0
One year5
Two years7
Three years8
Four years9
More than five years10

 

8. Transferability of Skill (max 100 points)

Under the canada express entry, maximum 100 points are allocated under the category of transferability of skills. There are various options available under this category each worth as much as 50 points but the cap for this category is only limited to 100 points. Following is the point system under this category:-

 

• Canadian Work Experience and Education Points Grid

Canadian work experience and education plays the vital role in what skill set an applicant would be considered in. Following are the points allocated to the same:-

 

ExperiencePoints Allocated
Secondary school program credential or less with all Canadian work experience0
Post-secondary credential (minimum of 1 year) with 1 year of Canadian work experience13
Post-secondary credential (minimum of 1 year) with 2 years or more of Canadian work experience25
2+ post-secondary credentials (one being a minimum of 3 years) with 1 year of Canadian work experience25
2+ post-secondary credentials (one being a minimum of 3 years) with 2 years or more of Canadian work experience50

 

 

• Foreign Work Experience and Language Points Grid

Language and Foreign Experience do carry a value in Canadian point system.  An applicant should carry an experience in his field education. Following are the points allocated in the same.

 

Foreign Experience and Language AbilityPoints Allocated
No foreign work experience with all language abilities0
12 or 24 months of foreign work experience with all first official language abilities CLB 7 or higher13
36+ months of foreign work experience with all first official language abilities CLB 9 or higher50
36+ months of foreign work experience with all first official language abilities CLB 7 or higher25
12 or 24 months of foreign work experience with all first official language abilities CLB 9 or higher25

 

 

• Foreign Work Experience and Canadian Work Experience Points Grid

Applicants would be in an advantageous position if they gain a Canadian and foreign work experience. It helps to have a better position for applicant in point system and can help to gain a better push. Following are the points allocated in the same:-

 

Foreign Work Experience and Canadian Work ExperiencePoints Allocated
No foreign work experience with all Canadian work experience0
12 or 24 months of foreign work experience with 1 year of Canadian work experience13
12 or 24 months of foreign work experience with 2 years or more of Canadian work experience25
36+ months of foreign work experience with 1 year of Canadian work experience25
36+ months of foreign work experience with 2 years or more of Canadian work experience50

 

 

• Certificate of Trade Qualification and Language Proficiency Points Grid

There are applicants who have a certificate in trade qualification and have a hold on official language skills of Canada. They can gain points according to the following table:-

 

Certificate of Trade Qualification and Language ProficiencyPoints Allocated
No certificate of qualification with all language abilities0
Certificate of qualification in trade occupation with all first official language abilities CLB 5 or higher25
Certificate of qualification in trade occupation with all first official language abilities CLB 7 or higher50

 

 

• Language Proficiency and Education Points Grid

Candidates who have education and language skills against their name hold a greater value and are allocated points as per the table below as per the efficiency in language and the education level:-

 

Language Proficiency and EducationPoints Allocated
Secondary school program credential or less with all language abilities0
Post-secondary credential (minimum of 1 year) with all first official language abilities CLB 7 or higher13
Post-secondary credential (minimum of 1 year) with all first official language abilities CLB 9 or higher25
2+ post-secondary credentials (one being a minimum of 3 years) with all first official language abilities CLB 7 or higher25
2+ post-secondary credentials (one being a minimum of 3 years) with all first official language abilities CLB 9 or higher50

 

 

 

9. Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) (max 600 points)

Applicants who are being nominated by the Canada provincial nominee program (PNP) in accordance with the qualifying jobs and the previous education have a significant increase in their CRS score. The PNP program offers a maximum of 600 points in the express entry pool. The acts as a huge advantage because it almost guaranteed permanent residency in Canada.

 

10. Arranged Employment (max 10 points)

Applicants who have validated employment offer are allotted points under this head. Maximum points allotted here are 10. The arranged employment have been replaced by Labour Market Opinion (LMO) in order to streamline the visa process for the employer and the employee.  In order to gain points under this the employer has to show in documents that the hiring of foreign national would have neutral or positive effect on labour market.

 

11. Other Factors

There are some other factors as well that contribute to the point system for a particular applicant. These are also to be considered while final points are calculated. Following is the list of those factors.

 

Other FactorsPoints Allocated
NOC 00200
NOC A, B or any other 050
1 to 2 years Canadian post-secondary educational credential15
3+ years Canadian post-secondary educational credential30

 

For more updates upon the how many points are required to migrate to Canada please do call us on +91-7042 184 185/ Email your queries on info@makevisas.com  or Visit the official website.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Make visas really made my life easy. I was planning for Canadian PR but don't know how to go about it and how the point system works. Make visas help me to sort out the things.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back