How Do i Apply for Canada Permanent Residency Immigration from USA

Many aspirants want to have the Canada permanent residency Immigration visa from USA to live a comfortable life that they desire. Despite being very close to each other, Canada immigration from USA is not an easy task. Getting a permanent residency (PR) visa has become a very complicated, confusing, tedious, and very long process. So, it’s wise to be in touch with a top-notch immigration consultancy for the easiest way to immigrate to Canada. To get it, a US citizen must need an immigration program considering their eligibility and convenience that suits them very well.

Work in Canada

If a US employee wants to know how to immigrate to Canada from us, and get a permanent residence (PR) visa in Canada can make their dream come true by means of the methods listed below:

  • Start-up visa for entrepreneurs who can generate jobs for permanent residents and citizens of Canada
  • Self-employed person working in the athletic and cultural field, or who is a farmer
  • The Express Entry for a skilled worker

Canada Express Entry from USA

The first one is the Canada Express Entry from USA; it is the fastest and least complicated way that leads to the Canada permanent residency successfully. An applicant has to make their Express Entry profile. The profile must comprise the necessary information like the candidate’s educational qualifications, language proficiency, and work experience. The profile will be evaluated for the eligibility by the government of the country. If someone is found eligible, the candidate’s profile will be thrown into the pool of other candidates for comparison. Only the candidates with the highest scores receive an ITA (Invitation to Apply) for Canada permanent residence (PR) visa.

Start-up visa for a USA entrepreneur

The start-up visa program is the ideal one for an innovative and promising entrepreneur who can generate jobs for Canadians and has the capability of facing the tough competition in an international market. For eligibility, a candidate is required to meet the requirements listed below:

  • The candidate’s business must have the support of a designated organization.
  • The candidate must be able to communicate and work in both languages English and French or any one of these two.
  • They have to be financially independent.
  • The candidate must prove that their business fulfills ownership requirements (at most 5 persons can apply for this start-up visa program as the owner of a single business).

For a self-employed citizen of USA

The last one is for a self-employed person. An eligible candidate can immigrate to Canada as a self-employed person on the conditions given below:

  • The candidate must have been involved and self-employed in world-class cultural activities or athletics, or have sufficient experience in managing a farm.
  • The candidate is required to have a firm resolution and capability of being a self-employed person in the country.
  • The candidate has to fulfill all the security and medical requirements.
  • The candidate must match the selection criteria for a self-employed person.

Sponsored by a family member

If someone has their family living in Canada as a permanent resident or citizen, the person can be sponsored by their family to study, work, and live in the country as a permanent resident too. The family member can be dependent children, spouse or common-law partner. To sponsor a spouse or common-law partner, the partner is required to be minimum 18, and the relationship must be firm and genuine: it shouldn’t be a crafty plan to get the permanent residence (PR) visa.

The family member ready to sponsor the candidate needs eligibility and has to start all this simply by submitting an online interest to sponsor form to the government of the country. And, the probable sponsor is randomly selected by the Canadian government and invited for the submission of a complete and proper application. After this, a selected sponsor can apply to bring their family member to Canada.

Some other ways for Canada permanent residence (PR) are

The other two pathways for Canada permanent residence (PR) visa are given below:

Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP)

Quebec is a major province of Canada, and it has its own immigration program called Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP). A selected candidate in this program will be issued the CSQ (Quebec Selection Certificate). After receiving this certificate, the selected candidate can directly apply to the Canada permanent residence visa to the IRCC.

Provincial Nominee Program (PNP’s)

Almost all the provinces of Canada have their provincial nominee programs by means of them they receive applications from overseas skilled workers and nominate the eligible ones for the Canada permanent residence (PR) visa. All this is done according to the yearly nomination quota given to them by the federal government.

For availing more information about how to apply for permanent residency in Canada from us, call the corporate hotline +91-7042 184 185 / Email your queries on info@makevisas.com or Visit the Official Website. You can directly walk-in to our nearby office for more details and enquiry.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Apply for Canada Permanent Residency from USA
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back