fbpx

How to apply for Canada PR from UK

Canada PR is one visa which is aimed by many professionals. The PR visa helps the immigrants to enjoy the same privilege as the citizens of the country with some restrictions. It helps the candidates to work and settle in the country. There are various ways through which a candidate can gain the Canadian PR visa from UK.

What is Canadian Permanent Residency (PR)?

Canadian Permanent Residency holder or Canadian Permanent Resident is person who has a permanent resident status allocated by the government of Canada. The PR holders can enjoy some benefits as citizens of the country with some restrictions but they still are citizens of their home country.

A candidate on temporary visa like student visa are not considered as the permanent residents of the country. There is a different path to gain the Canadian PR visa and enjoy its full rights.

Canada Permanent Residency (PR) benefits

Candidates who hold the Canadian Pr can reap various benefits that the country has to offer under the said visa. Following are benefits:-

a) Candidates can work, live or study anywhere in Canada.

b) Candidates can enjoy social benefits

c) Candidates are eligible to apply for Canadian citizenship within the 3rd year of PR visa period.

d) Canadian law and the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms protects the rights of the immigrants.

e) Canadian PR holder almost has the same rights as the citizen following some restrictions.

A Canadian PR holder can live outside the country, but they must reside in Canada for 2 years atleast in the past 5 year’s period. Candidate who lives outside of Canada for a longer period then mentioned, then they lose their permanent residency status.

Canada PR application

There are different ways through which a candidate can apply for Canadian PR visa. In order to fulfill he eligibility conditions, candidates need to apply under the correct visa category and have to fulfill the criteria under that selected visas. Following are the ways through which a candidate can apply for the Canadian permanent residency (PR).

1) Work Visa

Many immigrants aim for Canadian Work Visa in order to gain permanent residency in country. Every year there are many people who aim for this visa and enter the country by temporary and permanent work visas. In order to be eligible under said visa, candidate needs to fulfill the eligibility requirements. Following are the sub categories under which the work visa invites candidates:-

a) Temporary Workers Program

In order to come and work in Canada, candidates need to have the Canadian Work Permit. Employers who aim to get candidates under this visa, they need to prove that no Canadian citizen or permanent citizen are ready, able to and willing to perform the responsibilities that are mentioned in job description. Following are the categories under the said visa:-

i) LMIA based visa

ii) Working Holiday

iii) Student Visa

b) Permanent Workers Program

Candidate who are aiming to apply for Permanent Workers Program visa to immigrate to Canada need to apply through Express Entry system. Following are the different sub categories under the permanent workers program:-

i) Federal Skilled Trades Program

ii) Federal Skilled Worker program

iii) Canada Experience Class

2) Express Entry

Express entry was started in 2015 which helps skilled immigrants, to gain the Canadian permanent residency. This is done on the basis of the candidate’s ability to contribute in economy and occupations in demand at that time in Canada.

This is an electronic system which helps to maintain the pool candidates who hold the desired skill set to immigrate to Canada. It involves three sub stream which helps to classify the immigrants according to their skill set. Following are those sub categories:-

a) Federal Skilled Worker Class (FSTC)

The federal skilled worker class stream selects the candidate according to various eligibility criteria. Each eligibility criteria has points allocated to it according to the factors under these categories. Following are those criteria:

i) Age

ii) Experience

iii) Education

iv) Language Requirements (English/French)

v) Adaptability

vi) Arranged Employment

b) Canadian Experience Class (CIC)

Canadian Experience Class is for candidates who hold the Canadian Work Experience and it serves the candidates who have got customized to Canadian work place. Candidates ought to possess experience in one of the occupation listed under the CEC occupation list. They should carry atleast 1 year of experience with proficiency in English language.

c) Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)

Under the federal skilled trades program the candidate who possess the trade skills as an alternative to educational qualification are considered under this. Candidates who possess job offers or an appropriate certification are only considered under this stream.

 3) Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

The Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) allows candidates to immigrate to any of the provinces of Canada in which they get nomination from. It gives extra 600 points according to the CRS scoring system which initiates the process of Invitation to Apply (ITA) at a faster rate. There are various provinces that offers different PNP programs which in turn gives the right to provinces to select candidates according to the requirements. Following are different PNP Programs:-

a) British Columbia PNP program

b) Alberta PNP program

c) New Brunswick PNP program

d) Manitoba PNP programs

e) Newfoundland and Labrador PNP program

f) Nova Scotia PNP program

g) Ontario PNP program

h) Saskatchewan PNP program

i) Prince Edward PNP program

j) Yukon PNP program

k) Quebec PNP program

Every province has its own in demand occupation list and points calculator that keeps on changing from time to time. In order to be eligible under any of the provinces, candidates need to have experience in any of the relevant occupations listed in demand occupation list, plus they need to score points according to the points calculator of any of the provinces candidates intend to migrate to.

4) Business Visa

Business visa allows various business aspirants to invest in business in the country and further apply for the permanent residency visa. To be eligible, the candidates need to fulfill the eligibility criteria.

There are various sub categories under the business visa which helps to divide the investors according to the sort of business they are in. Businessman under each category needs to fulfill the eligibility conditions. Following are those sub categories:-

a) Start up Visa program

b) Self Employed Persons program

c) Immigrant investment venture capital (IIVC) pilot program

For more information call the Corporate Hotline: +91-7042184185 / Email your related queries on info@makevisas.com.

Summary
Review Date
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

Canada Immigration

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back