fbpx

How to apply for Canada PR from Sri Lanka

Canada Permanent Residency (PR) is the most aspired visa by many professionals. PR visa is allocated to candidates that are not the citizens of the country. This visa helps the immigrants to enjoy the same privilege as the citizens of the country and they can live and work anywhere in the country. There are various ways through which a candidate can gain the Canadian PR visa from Sri Lanka.

Who is Canadian Permanent Resident (PR)?

The Canadian Permanent Resident is that particular candidate who is in possession of permanent resident status which is given out by the Canadian government. The PR visa holders can enjoy similar benefits as the Canadian citizen with some restrictions. This visa is of 5 years duration and candidates can apply for citizenship within the 3rd year during the full period of the visa.

The temporary visa holders like student visa or tourist visa are not considered for the permanent residency visa for Canada.

Canada Permanent Residency (PR) benefits

Canadian PR carries various benefits with it which candidates can reap and get benefitted from it. Following are benefits listed:-

a) They can work, live or study anywhere in Canada.

b) They can enjoy social benefits

c) They are eligible to apply for Canadian citizenship within the 3rd year of PR visa period.

d) Canadian law and the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms protects their rights.

e) Candidates who are Canadian PR holder have almost enjoy the same rights as the citizen of the country but with some restrictions.

A Canadian PR holder has the option to live outside the country, but they must reside in country for atleast 2 years in the past 5 year’s period. If a candidate lives outside of Canada for a longer duration of time that is mentioned, then they may lose their status of permanent residency.

How to get Canada PR?

The government of Canada has provided various options for the candidates to be the permanent resident of the country. In order to be eligible for permanent residency, candidates must fulfill the set criteria under different visa. Following are the ways for gaining the Canadian permanent residency (PR).

1. Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

Under the PNP program, candidates can immigrate to provinces in which they get nomination from. If the candidates gets an Invitation to Apply (ITA) from any of the provinces then they have a chance to gain extra 600 points according to the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). This helps to fasten the visa process for candidates and they sure shot become eligible for the Canada Permanent Residency visa. There are in total of 11 provinces that come under the PNP program. These provinces have their own criteria set according to their in-demand occupation list. Many of the provinces have their sub categories linked to Express Entry system. Following are different PNP Programs in which candidates can apply according to their eligibility:-

  1. British Columbia
  2. New Brunswick
  3. Alberta
  4. Manitoba
  5. Ontario
  6. Quebec
  7. Newfoundland and Labrador
  8. Nova Scotia
  9. Saskatchewan
  10. Prince Edward
  11. Yukon

Every province has its own in demand occupation list and points calculator that keeps updating according to the demand of the provinces. To be eligible, candidates need to carry experience in the relevant occupations listed in occupation list of the province. Also they need to score points according to the points calculator of the provinces.

2. Work Visa

Canadian Work Visa is the main source through which candidates gain their permanent residency in country. Every year bulk of people who aim for this visa enter the country by temporary and permanent work visas. Candidates need to qualify under the eligibility criteria set by the country. Following are the sub categories under which the work visa invites candidates:-

a) Temporary Workers Program

In order to come and work in Canada temporarily, candidates need to get the relevant Canadian Work Permit visa. Employers who desire to get candidates from this visa, ought to prove that no Canadian citizen or permanent citizen is ready or able to or willing to perform the responsibilities that are mentioned in job description. Following are the categories under the said visa:-

i) LMIA based visa

ii) Working Holiday

iii) Student Visa

b) Permanent Workers Program

Candidate who aim to apply for Permanent Workers Program, they need to apply through Express Entry system. This visa allows the come and work in Canada on permanent basis. Following are the different sub categories under which the permanent workers program classifies the candidates:-

  • Federal Skilled Trades Program
  • Federal Skilled Worker program
  • Canada Experience Class

3) Business Visa

Under the Business visa category, businessman are given an opportunity to invest in the Canada. If the business people want to gain the permanent residency for Canada, they need to fulfill the relevant eligibility conditions

There are few sub-categories under the business visa which helps to divide the businessman according to the sort of business they are in. Following are the sub categories:-

a) Start up Visa program

b) Self Employed Persons program

c) Immigrant investment venture capital (IIVC) pilot program

4) Express Entry

Express entry system is a pool for eligible candidates, which was started back in 2015. It helps the eligible skilled immigrants to gain the Canadian permanent residency. Candidates are given permanent residency on the basis of the candidate’s ability to contribute in Canadian economy and have experience in occupations in-demand at that time in Canada.

Express Entry is an electronic system which helps to maintain the pool candidates who hold the desired skill set to immigrate to Canada. It involves three sub stream which helps to classify the immigrants according to their skill set. Following are those sub categories:-

a) Federal Skilled Worker Class (FSTC)

The federal skilled worker class stream selects the candidate according to various eligibility criteria. Each eligibility criteria has points allocated to it and in order to qualify candidates need to score well under these factors. Following are the criteria:

i) Age

ii) Experience

iii) Education

iv) Language Requirements (English/French)

v) Adaptability

v) Arranged Employment

b) Canadian Experience Class (CIC)

Canadian Experience Class is for candidates who hold the work experience in Canada. They need to possess atleast  one year experience in one of the occupation listed under the CEC occupation list and must prove their proficiency in English language.

c) Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)

The candidates under the federal skilled trades program need to possess the trade skills which acts as an alternative to educational qualification. Candidates who have job offers or possess an appropriate certification for this are only considered under this stream.

For more information call the Corporate Hotline: +91-7042 184 185 / Email your related queries on info@makevisas.com.

Summary
Review Date
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back