Spouse Visa

Marriage is often the reason behind leaving the native place and immigrating to an overseas destination. US have always been known to be the perfect place where you can live, work and raise a family. In order to bring your spouse to live in the United States as a green card holder, you must be either a U.S. citizen or green card holder.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • Health and Character certificate.
  • Sponsorship from your spouse who is a citizen or a resident of US.

How spouse visa works?

Step 1 – Your Spouse must file an online application form.

Step 2 – Provide proof of your permanent resident status.

Step 3 – Submit evidence of the qualifying relationship such as a birth certificate, marriage certificate, divorce decree, etc.

Step 4 – The petition will be forwarded to the National Visa Center (NVC) which will be later moved to the appropriate U.S. consulate.

Step 5 – In case a visa becomes available your spouse will be informed.

How much time does the process takes?

The Duration for Visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances.
A time period of 2.4 months on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

Benefits for spouse visa

  • Reunite with your spouse in the US and become permanent resident eventually.
  • Live and work in US permanently.
  • Travel in and out the nation with few limitations.
  • Apply for US citizenship.