Canada Business Visa

Canada business visa or Canada Investment Visa from India provides an opportunity to various Indian businessman to invest in Canada. In order to be eligible for the said visa, an applicant needs to do a minimum investment under the Canada business visa rules.  While applying for the visa an applicant needs to fill up the Canada business visa application form and has to pay requisite visa fees.  Business visa has own processing time under which it is judged, according to the current credentials of the applicant. Many businessmen take on short-term visits to the country under the visa. They do it because of their business growth.

Foreign visitors can have business dealings with the businessmen of Canada by visiting it for short periods of time under the Canada Business Visitor visa category. If an applicant is eligible, they can know more about business opportunities, have interactions with business counterparts, and take part in the trade conferences. By no means, an applicant can assume employment in Canada. By using this visa, they can explore the Canadian culture, its people, tourist destinations, and involve in entertaining leisure activities, and so on.

Business Visitor Visa Basic Requirements

Except for the candidates from visa-exempt countries and DCO (Designated Countries of Origin), many a foreigner can get a visa under the Canada business category. The list of those nations that are on the DCO list is revised regularly. A Designated country visitor should have a temporary resident visa. it is compulsory for all applicants to have a valid passport, and they need to be sure that they don’t have any medical or criminal issues for entering Canada. Furthermore, a business visitor has to provide all the necessary documents related to their prospective business in Canada. If anybody applying under the category, they must have their income source and profits collected outside Canada.

Canada Business and Investment Visa

Canada is leading the world economy in various industries like petroleum, aerospace, automotive, agriculture, shipbuilding, and information and technology. This in turn provides various businessman an opportunity to do the business on the Canadian soil. Following are the reasons why Canada is the best destination for business people.

Canada: Best Place to do Business

Canada as a country provides a great platform to do the business. There are various factors that make it a leading destination for the businessman. That is the reason as to why many people from India opt for Canada Business Visa. Following are the points why Canada is the best business destination.

Always ready access to the market.

Low corporate tax rates and business costs.

Well educated and skilled workforce.

Strong financial institutions.

Influential public support for R and D.

Categories

Canadian government under the Canada immigration process has categorized the business visas under which it will accept the applications of various applicants. Following are those categories:-

1.) Self-employed Persons Program

Under the immigration to Canada rules, a self-employed person is a foreigner having relevant and sufficient experience. The person has the capability to be self-employed and pay own contribution to the country’s economy. Following are the people are considered as self-employed under this head:-

intend and be able to make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada

relevant experience in cultural activities and athletics

Factors affecting the selection of the applicants:-

Age

Educational qualifications

Work experience

Adaptability skills

Proficiency in the language

Security and medical requirements

2.) Start-up visa program:

Startup visa program targets those entrepreneurs who have the skills, intend and potential to structure the business in Canada.

They should have the following qualities in them:-

✍ Can help with job creation

✍ Must be innovative

✍ Must hold the capability to compete at the global level

In order to be eligible for a start-up visa, an applicant must fulfill the following conditions:-

Language proficiency

A piece of proof that your business idea or scheme has the support of a selected organization

Enough funds

3.) The immigrant investment venture capital (IIVC) pilot program:

The immigrant investment venture capital (IIVC) has opened again. CIC take applications of the first 60 applications which will be under process that is completed from all perspective. Apart from this, the CIC will also take around 60 more applications which will be put on a waiting list.

This program could also close earlier if sixty immigrant investors are given permanent residence (PR), or 60 applications are under processing at once, and 60 ones on the waiting list.

Eligibility Conditions of  IIVC Program:

An applicant has to meet the requirements listed below to apply under this program:

You are required to have your personal net worth of CDN $10 million or more. It has been acquired lawfully by means of private sector investment or business activities.

Your plan should be to live outside Quebec province.

You have to be able and agree to make a risky investment of CDN $2 million in the IIVC fund.

You must have proficiency in French or English.

You need to have a minimum one-year Canadian post-secondary degree, certificate, or diploma or a foreign study equal in value. It has to be validated by an Original Education Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an organization chosen by CIC.

Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) Business Visa

There are business visas for different provinces which help the candidate to gain Canada permanent residency. Almost every province has its own business visa and is designed as per the needs and requirements of the particular province.

Benefits Of Canada Business Visa

A Business Visitor can travel across Canada and visit their family, friends, and explore the country very well. While staying in the country, a person holding this visa can involve in trade shows, conferences, meet with their potential clients, receive orders, look for more business opportunities, and know how they can extend their staying in the country.

So in order to gain a PNP business visa for a particular province, one needs to qualify following eligibility criteria:-

Province
Experience in Business Management
Requirement of Business Plan
Minimum Investment Required
Educational Requirement
Language Proficiency
Minimum Net Worth
Performance Agreement
Requirement of Exploratory Visits
Saskatchewan
Yes, minimum 3 out of 10 years in farm and business management
Yes
1. $300000 in Regina and Saskatoon or  2. $ 200,000 in any other communities of Saskatchewan 3. ownership of at least 1/3rd of business
High School Minimum
Not Compulsory
500000
Participation in general management and generation of new jobs
For Entrepreneurs Optional and for Farmers Mandate
Quebec
Yes, minimum 2 years of business management and senior management out of 5  years
No
1. Quebec Government bonds of $ 800000.  2. Other Finance Option 220000
High School Minimum
Not Compulsory
$ 1.6 million
Not Compulsory
Not Compulsory
Ontario
Yes, minimum 3 years of business management and senior management out of 5  years
Yes
1. Investment of $ 1 million in GTA. 2. Investment of $ 500,000 o outside the boundaries of GTA* 3. Atleast 1/3rdownership of business
High School Minimum
Not Compulsory
$800000 outside of boundary of GTA and $1.5 million in GTA
Yes, Participation in general management and generation of atleast 2 new jobs
Compulsory
British Columbia
Yes, minimum 3 years of business management experience out of 5 years and for  senior management greater than 4 years
Yes
1. 1/3rdownership of business. 2. $200000 minimum amount
High School Minimum
Not Compulsory
600000
Participation in general management and generation of new jobs
Not Compulsory
Manitoba
Yes, minimum 3 years of business management and senior management out of 5  years
Yes
1. Investment in outside region of Capita is $150000. 2. In the capital region investment is $250000
High School Minimum
CLB 5
500000
Yes, Participation in general management of business and generation new jobs
Not Compulsory
New Brunswick
Yes, minimum 3 years of business management and senior management out of 5  years
Yes
250000
2 years of post-secondary education minimum
CLB 5
600000
Yes, Participation in general management of business and generation new jobs
Not Compulsory
Prince Edward Island 100% Ownership
Must possess management skills that are transferable and past employment or business ownership experience
Yes
150000
High School Minimum
CLB 4
600000
Day to day management participation in business
Not Compulsory
Prince Edward Island Partial Ownership
Must possess management skills that are transferable and past employment or business ownership experience
Yes
150000
High School Minimum
CLB 4
600000
Day to day management participation in business
Not Compulsory

For more information regarding all the eligibility requirements for Immigration. Call the Corporate Hotline: +91-7042184185 / Email your queries on info@makevisas.com or Visit our Official Website.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
I had planned to apply for Canada Business Visa but I was pretty confused as to what has to be done. It was really very difficult to keep a not of everything as I had hectic schedule due to my business. I needed someone to help me. Finally my friend referred Make Visas. They really helped me to sort things out.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back