fbpx

Canada Business Visa

 Canada Business Visa allows people who have a successful business carrier in their native country and are up for the new openings to expand or start a new business venture in the nation. This visa allows Investors or Entrepreneurs to have business meetings with the Canadian businessmen for short-period of time.Check out the main points that need to be followed up before lodging an application for Canada Business Visa.

Businessmen who fit the terms and conditions are eligible to apply under this visa, can seek more business opportunities,  and at the same time, are open for business counterparts, and take part in the trade conferences. However, it doesn’t open the road of employment in Canada for the applicants. This visa gives an opportunity to the applicants to explore the national culture, experience the multi-cultural society, tourist destinations, and even can participate in entertaining leisure activities. Migrating to Canada on this visa also opens the door of permanent residency for the prospective business-people.

Canada, an economically-stable country, has a plethora of opportunities for the experienced businessmen or entrepreneurs immigrants who’re looking forward to expanding their business or want to start a new business in the country. Most of the businesspeople or investors opt for short-term visas to explore new opportunities for their business. The Canadian Government has always been in favor of people globally who have plans to invest and contribute to the economy of the Maple syrup land.

Why Canada is the perfect destination to start a business?

Situated in the Northern part of North America, having its own ten provinces and three territories, Canada is the world’s second-largest country by total area. To get back to the mainstream question- why Canada is the perfect investment destination, the answer would be its robust economy and high GDP.

  1. Ranks on the eighth number for largest commercial fishing and seafood industry in the world.
  2. The fourth largest exporter of petroleum and the third largest proven petroleum reserves.
  3. Canada has the 16th largest GDP by PPP and 10th largest GDP by nominal.
  4. The world leader in Industries like Aerospace, Automotive, Petroleum, Agriculture, Information Technology, and Shipbuilding.
  5. Have strong public support for R&D and stable.

Canadian Government has always greeted International business people with open arms that contribute to the economy of the nation. Here, are the few business visa programs that are designed by the Government in order to attract foreigners.

a) Self-employed Person Program

As per the Canadian rules and regulations, a Self-employed person is considered as a global foreigner who has appropriate work experience and is capable to achieve self-employed status and can contribute to the economy of the nation. Below-given are the points that are used to examine the eligibility of the candidate:

1)    Age

2)    Education

3)    Work Experience

4)    Language ability

5)    Adaptabilities

Apart from the aforementioned requirements, applicants also, have to fulfill the medical and security requirements.

b) Start-up Visa program

The individuals who have a well-executed business plan are in for this visa program. Though, the applicants have to meet the below-mentioned requirements to qualify for the visa program:

  1. Should meet the language proficiency requirements
  2. Must have an adequate arrangement of funds.
  3. Proof or confirmation that your business idea has a reception from the selected organization.

c) Immigrant Investor Venture Capital (IIVC) Pilot Program

It has been replaced by the Federal Canada Immigration Investor Program provides a pathway to high-net worth individuals for permanent residence. The candidates with a net worth of $10 million or above have to invest $2 million under this program for a span of 15 years without any return certification.

Eligibility Conditions of  IIVC Program:

An applicant has to meet the requirements listed below to apply under this program:

  1. You are required to have your personal net worth of CDN $10 million or more. It has been acquired lawfully by means of private sector investment or business activities.
  2. Your plan should be to live outside Quebec province.
  3. You have to be able and agree to make a risky investment of CDN $2 million in the IIVC fund.
  4. You must have proficiency in French or English.
  5. You need to have a minimum one-year Canadian post-secondary degree, certificate, or diploma or a foreign study equal in value. It has to be validated by an Original Education Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an organization chosen by CIC.

d) Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) Business Visa

There are business visas for different provinces which help the candidate to gain Canada Permanent Residency. Almost every province has its own business visa and is designed as per the needs and Requirements of the Particular Province.

 Scroll down the requirements that should be fulfilled by an applicant:

a) Net Worth

The applicant must have personal net-worth of a minimum of $10 million provided, should not be inherited one nor have a primary residence. They have to go through a process where they would be required to get a diligence report on their own from one of the organizations:

  1. BDO USA, LLP
  2. Deloitte Forensic Inc.
  3. EY
  4. KPMG LLP
  5. Pricewaterhouse Coopers (PwC) LLP
  6. Raymond Chabot Grant Thornton Consulting Inc.

The report will predict the future of the candidate as his statement made at the time of filing regarding the minimum legal funds gets scrutinized.

b) Investment

c) Language Skills

You have to show that you can understand and speak English or French language. Meeting Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB 5) should be your prime target.

Check out the fee structure of the business visa category:

It is considered as an imperative pathway to attain permanent residency in Canada. Immigration to Canada as businessmen is divided into below-given major programs:

  1. Quebec Business Immigration
  2.  Self-employed People
  3.  Start-up visa
Fees$CAN
Your application

Processing fee ($1050) and right of permanent residence fee ($490)

1,540
Your application (without right of permanent residence fee)1,050
Include your spouse or partner

Processing fee ($550) and right of permanent residence fee ($490)

1,040
Include your spouse or partner (without right of permanent residence fee)550
Include a dependent child150 (per child)

Canada Business Visitor Visa 

You need to know about the Business visitor – if you want to visit Canada on a business purpose:

Business visitors can stay in the country for a maximum span of six months; however, people usually stay for a few days or a few weeks. Candidates who want to visit the country temporarily either to seek ideas to expand their business or to set business relationships in advance and interested in taking part in International business activities without any involvement in the Canadian labor market is considered as a Business visitor. Business Visitors can enter Canada either through a Visitor visa or an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA).

To be eligible to qualify as a business visitor to Canada, you need to meet the below-given requirements:

a) Your stay plan should be less than 6 months.

b) No intention of participating in the Canadian labor market

c) Documents provided by you should support your application

d) Basic requirements like a valid travel document such as a passport, financially stable to look after the expenditure of living and returning to home from Canada, and have no involvement in any illegal activities.

e) The center of your business along with the source of income and profits should be outside of Canada.

Canada Business and Investment Visa

Canada is leading the world economy in various industries like petroleum, aerospace, automotive, agriculture, shipbuilding, and information and technology. This in turn provides various businessman an opportunity to do the business on the Canadian soil.

Benefits Of Canada Business Visa

A Business Visitor can travel across Canada and visit their family, friends, and explore the country very well. While staying in the country, a person holding this visa can involve in trade shows, conferences, meet with their potential clients, receive orders, look for more business opportunities, and know how they can extend their staying in the country.

So in order to gain a PNP business visa for a particular province, one needs to qualify following eligibility criteria:-

Province
Experience in Business Management
Requirement of Business Plan
Minimum Investment Required
Educational Requirement
Language Proficiency
Minimum Net Worth
Performance Agreement
Requirement of Exploratory Visits
Saskatchewan
Yes, minimum 3 out of 10 years in farm and business management
Yes
1. $300000 in Regina and Saskatoon or  2. $ 200,000 in any other communities of Saskatchewan 3. ownership of at least 1/3rd of business
High School Minimum
Not Compulsory
500000
Participation in general management and generation of new jobs
For Entrepreneurs Optional and for Farmers Mandate
Quebec
Yes, minimum 2 years of business management and senior management out of 5  years
No
1. Quebec Government bonds of $ 800000.  2. Other Finance Option 220000
High School Minimum
Not Compulsory
$ 1.6 million
Not Compulsory
Not Compulsory
Ontario
Yes, minimum 3 years of business management and senior management out of 5  years
Yes
1. Investment of $ 1 million in GTA. 2. Investment of $ 500,000 o outside the boundaries of GTA* 3. Atleast 1/3rdownership of business
High School Minimum
Not Compulsory
$800000 outside of boundary of GTA and $1.5 million in GTA
Yes, Participation in general management and generation of atleast 2 new jobs
Compulsory
British Columbia
Yes, minimum 3 years of business management experience out of 5 years and for  senior management greater than 4 years
Yes
1. 1/3rdownership of business. 2. $200000 minimum amount
High School Minimum
Not Compulsory
600000
Participation in general management and generation of new jobs
Not Compulsory
Manitoba
Yes, minimum 3 years of business management and senior management out of 5  years
Yes
1. Investment in outside region of Capita is $150000. 2. In the capital region investment is $250000
High School Minimum
CLB 5
500000
Yes, Participation in general management of business and generation new jobs
Not Compulsory
New Brunswick
Yes, minimum 3 years of business management and senior management out of 5  years
Yes
250000
2 years of post-secondary education minimum
CLB 5
600000
Yes, Participation in general management of business and generation new jobs
Not Compulsory
Prince Edward Island 100% Ownership
Must possess management skills that are transferable and past employment or business ownership experience
Yes
150000
High School Minimum
CLB 4
600000
Day to day management participation in business
Not Compulsory
Prince Edward Island Partial Ownership
Must possess management skills that are transferable and past employment or business ownership experience
Yes
150000
High School Minimum
CLB 4
600000
Day to day management participation in business
Not Compulsory

For more information regarding all the Eligibility Requirements for Immigration. Call on the official helpline: +91-7042184185 or Email your queries at info@makevisas.com.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
I had planned to apply for Canada Business Visa but I was pretty confused as to what has to be done. It was really very difficult to keep a not of everything as I had hectic schedule due to my business. I needed someone to help me. Finally my friend referred Make Visas. They really helped me to sort things out.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

Canada Immigration

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back