Canada Business and Investment Visa

Canada business visa from India provides opportunity to various Indian businessman to invest in Canada. In order to be eligible for Canada business visa, an applicant needs to do a minimum investment under the Canada business visa rules. While applying for Canada business an applicant needs to fill up the Canada business visa application form and has to pay Canada business visa fees. Canada business visa has own processing time under which it is judged, according to the current credentials of the applicant, whether they would be eligible for the said visa or not. Many businessmen take on short-term visits to the country under the Canada Business visa. They do it because of their business growth.

Foreign visitors can have business dealings with the businessmen of Canada by visiting it for short periods of time under the Canada Business Visitor visa category. If an applicant is eligible, they can know more about business opportunities, have interactions with Canada business counterparts, and take part in the trade conferences. It no means an applicant can assume employment in Canada. By using this visa, they can explore the Canadian culture, its people, tourist destinations, and involve in entertaining leisure activities, and so on.

There are various Canada business visa requirements for Indians. These are listed as below:-

Canada Business and Investment Visa

Canada is leading the world economy in various industries like petroleum, aerospace, automotive, agriculture, shipbuilding, and information and technology. This in turn provides various businessman an opportunity to do the business on the Canadian soil. Following are the reasons why Canada is the best destination for business people.

Canada: Best Place to do Business

Canada as a country provides a great platform to do the business. There are various factors that make it a leading destination for businessman. That is the reason as to why many people from India opt for Canada Business Visa. Following are the points why Canada is the best business destination.

Always ready access to the market.

Low corporate tax rates and business costs.

Well educated and skilled workforce.

Strong financial institutions.

Influential public support for R and D.

Canada Business Visa Categories

Canadian government under the Canada immigration process, has categorized the business visas under which it will accept the applications of various applicants.

Following are those categories:-

1.) Self-employed Persons Program

Under the immigration to Canada rules, a self-employed person is a foreigner having relevant and sufficient experience. The person has the capability to be self-employed and pay own contribution to the country’s economy. Following are the people are considered as self employed under this head:-

intend and be able to make significant contribution to cultural or athletic life of Canada

relevant experience in cultural activities and athletics

Factors affecting the selection of the applicants:-

Age

Educational qualifications

Work experience

Adaptability skills

Proficiency in the language

Security and medical requirements

2.) Start-up visa program:

Start up visa program targets those entrepreneurs who have the skills, intend and potential to structure the business in Canada.

They should have the following qualities in them:-

✍ Can help in job creation

✍ Must be innovative

✍ Must hold the capability to compete at the global level

In order to be eligible for a start-up visa, an applicant must fulfill the following conditions:-

Language proficiency

A piece of proof that your business idea or scheme has the support of a selected organization

Enough funds

3.) The immigrant investment venture capital (IIVC) pilot program:

The immigrant investment venture capital (IIVC) has opened again. CIC take applications of the first 60 applications which will be under process that is completed from all perspective. Apart from this, the CIC will also take around 60 more applications which will be put on a waiting list.

This program could also close earlier if sixty immigrant investors are given permanent residence (PR), or 60 applications are under processing at once, and 60 ones on the waiting list.

Eligibility Conditions of  IIVC Program:

An applicant has to meet the requirements listed below to apply under this program:

You are required to have your personal net worth of CDN $10 million or more. It has been acquired lawfully by means of private sector investment or business activities.

Your plan should be to live outside Quebec province.

You have to be able and agree to make a risky investment of CDN $2 million in the IIVC fund.

You must have proficiency in French or English.

You need to have minimum one-year Canadian post-secondary degree, certificate, or diploma or a foreign study equal in value. It has to be validated by an Original Education Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an organization chosen by CIC.

For more information regarding all the eligibility requirements for Immigration. Call the Corporate Hotline: +91-7042184185 / Email your queries on info@makevisas.com or Visit our Official Website.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
I had planned to apply for Canada Business Visa but I was pretty confused as to what has to be done. It was really very difficult to keep a not of everything as I had hectic schedule due to my business. I needed someone to help me. Finally my friend referred Make Visas. They really helped me to sort things out.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back