New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program (NBPNP)

If you aspire for the New Brunswick immigration, you must know about the New Brunswick PNP or New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program (NBPNP). It is the official New Brunswick immigration program. This program is designed for those eligible candidates who have the necessary skills and experience needed to bring about positive changes in the province’s economy. After being selected through this program by province government, the nominated candidate has issued an NB Provincial Nomination Certificate. But before applying for the program a candidate must keep a check on the New Brunswick PNP Eligibility and moreover they have to wait for the

You can check your eligibility via New Brunswick Immigration points calculator. It’s wise to check the New Brunswick Immigration occupation list to clarify whether your job is on the list or not. This New Brunswick immigration program makes Canada immigration less complicated and leads to Canadian permanent residency Visa easily. You can also be eligible for the New Brunswick immigration through the Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program (AIPP). But, if you go for the New Brunswick immigration under the guidance of a top-notch immigration expert, it will increase your chances of being successful. It tends to happen that uncountable eligible applicant face rejections due to not completing or presenting their applications properly. The immigration expert will guide you for each step and update you with the latest Canada Express Entry Draw or other mediums important for the immigration to Canada.

Applications for New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program (NBPNP) are accepted under the following immigration streams:

  1. Express Entry Labour Market Stream
  2. Skilled Workers with Family Support
  3. Skilled Workers with Employer Support
  4. Business Applicants

Express Entry Labour Market Stream:

NBPNP or New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program introduced its Express Entry Labour Market Stream for skilled workers around the globe. Under this stream, NBPNP has the authority to access the system of Canada Express Entry Program in order to fill the skill gap of New Brunswick labour market. The Express Entry Labour Market Stream functions under an ‘Expression of Interest’ system.

To be eligible for the New Brunswick PNP Express Entry Labour market Stream, you have to fulfill the following requirements:

  1. You have to meet the required selection factors and eligibility criteria for the Federal skilled worker Program (getting minimum 67 points out of 100).
  2. Your age must be between 21 and 55.
  3. You need to get (Canadian Language Benchmark) CLB 7 for the French or English language in all the four modules: writing, speaking, listening, and reading.
  4. You will be required to have at least the secondary school education done in Canada or assessed by a recognized organization if done outside the country.
  5. You must have minimum one-year experience in the National Occupational Classification O, A or B.
  6. You have to sign an agreement to live and work in the province.
  7. You have to show that you have sufficient funds to keep yourself in New Brunswick.
  8. Where an application is found with a job offer support, the company of New Brunswick must have been operating for minimum a year at the time when the application is taken.

Skilled Workers with Family Support

Candidates holding work experience of New Brunswick or having close family relations in the province can submit their applications under this category.

You must fulfill the below-mentioned eligibility criteria to be capable of the Skilled Worker with Family Support:

  1. You must have a close relative who lives in the New Brunswick province.
  2. Your age should be between 22 and 50.
  3. You need to have minimum two-year continuous work experience in the planned occupation in the province.
  4. You must have the required education to meet the job duties.
  5. You should have enough funds for the settlement in the province.
  6. You need to sign an agreement to settle in New Brunswick permanently.

Now, the required eligibility criteria for the relative who wants to support you. The following list consists of all the necessary points:

  1. Your relative must be either a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.
  2. They must be financially self-supporting.
  3. The relative must operate a business in the province or have been employed there for minimum a year continuously.
  4. The person can support only a single candidate at one time.
  5. The relation between the candidate and the supportive person should be close like an independent brother, niece, nephew, sister, child, grandchild, and spouse or common-law partner.

Skilled Workers with Employer Support

Candidates having a full-time, permanent employment offer from an employer of New Brunswick can submit their applications under this category.

You will be eligible for the Skilled Worker with Employer Support if you fulfill the following requirements:

  1. You need to have a job offer from a New Brunswick’s employer. Also, the employer has to show that they are unable to find the required skills in their local job market.
  2. You must get minimum 50 points on a self-assessment grid in the factors like education, age, business experience, language proficiency, and adaptability skills.
  3. Your age should be between 22 and 50.
  4. You should be ready to sign an agreement to settle in the province permanently.

Business Applicants

The New Brunswick PNP Business Applicant category is for those foreign citizens desiring for the New Brunswick immigration and capable of contributing to the province’s economy by a business idea, management experience, and being ready for the investment in the New Brunswick province. Through this stream of the NBPNP, an aspirant can buy an already existing business there, become a partner of a New Brunswick entrepreneur, or set up a new business in the province. You have to fulfill the following needs to be eligible for this category:

  1. You need to have a determined intention to live in New Brunswick.
  2. You must have a fixed plan to start a business in the province.
  3. You need to have minimum high school educational qualification.
  4. Your age should be 22 to 55.
  5. You have to deposit an amount of $75,000 which can be refunded on conditions.
  6. Your personal net worth has to be more than $300,000
  7. You need to visit the province for minimum 5 days to know more about the business environment there.
  8. Your English or French needs to good enough for actively managing a business there.
  9. You must get minimum 50 points on the selection grid.
  10. You should have relevant managerial experience.
  11. You must show and prove that your business will contribute to the economy of the province positively.

New Brunswick PNP Processing Time

The New Brunswick PNP Processing Time has not been set for the Express Entry Labour Market Stream because it is a new stream. But, mostly when an application reaches the NBPNP office, it consumes between six and eight weeks in processing and a decision.

For more updates upon the Apply for New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program (NBPNP) 2018 please do call us on +91-7042184185/ Email your queries on info@makevisas.com.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Choosing Make Visas for Canada immigration service was the wisest act I have ever done in my life.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back