How to Apply Canada Permanent Residency Visa from India

There are various ways through which a candidate can gain Canadian permanent residency like Canada immigration Express Entry or Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP) etc. In order to be eligible for the Canadian Permanent Residency (PR), a candidate needs to fulfill all the necessary requirements. Candidates can calculate the points through the Canada PR Points Calculator and judge whether they would be eligible or not.

Applying for a Canada Permanent Residency from India is a complex process if you don’t know much about the Canada Permanent Residency Visa Process. A candidate has to be aware of all the technicalities and types of visas in order to judge the eligibility and proceed forward with the visa process.

Click the Button Below for a Free Assessment.

Why to Choose Canada?

There are various reasons why a person should choose Canada for their immigration. Canada is one of the most outgoing and chilled out country in the world. It is famous for many things.

Some of Them are Listed Below:

  1. Being very immigrant friendly.
  2. Having a culturally diverse society.
  3. Not being very populated.
  4. Having an affordable living standard.
  5. Its scenic cities, beaches and snow.
  6. Ample of job opportunities.
  7. Free Heath care facilities.
  8. Two words! MAPLE SYRUP.
  9. And being great for outdoor activities.

The above mentioned points are reason enough to move to Canada and to add a cherry on top. Canada has been deemed as the best country to live in; in the world by the United Nations (UN).

Canada PR Requirements

For being able to apply for a Canada Permanent Residency the candidate should first of all check their eligibility requirements. Canada Immigration is solely based on a points system.

The Eligibility of a Candidate is Based on Their

  Age

  Education

  Language Proficiency

  Work Experience

   Adaptibility

The candidates can check their overall score from the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). This is an Express Entry Points Calculator that helps you to determine if you qualify for applying for a Canada Permanent Residency Visa or not. Nowadays in order to get a country nomination the candidate is required to score over 440 points out of 1200 points on the CRS points system.

How to apply for a Canada Permanent Residency Visa?

There are ways through which a candidate can secure Canadian Permanent Residency. Following are those ways:-

Canada Express Entry

Canada Express Entry is an electronic system which picks up the eligible candidates from the express entry pool. The federal government, provincial governments and Canadian employers are involved in this program. Canada Express Entry is one of the easiest ways to gain Canadian Permanent Residency.

Following are the streams under which a candidate can apply Canadian Permanent Residency Visa under Canada Express Entry:-

  •   Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)
  •   Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)
  •   Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

Also check out the Canada Express Entry Draws for checking updates on the number of Express Entry Draws conducted in the past and to know the number of intake applications.

Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

The Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has ventured in  Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs) in order to facilitate the immigrants who are aiming to settle down in particular province. Candidates who are not able to qualify for the Canada Express Entry, they are given the option of Provincial Nominee Program.

Under this the candidate can apply to a state in Canada for getting a provincial Nomination certificate which will help them to score an additional 600 points on the CRS point calculator, therefore making them eligible to apply for a Canada Permanent Residency Visa.

Following are the Provinces that fall under this Category and have own Provincial Nominee Program:-

  •   Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP)
  •   British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP)
  •   Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP)
  •   New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program (NBPNP)
  •   Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP)
  •   Northwest Territories Nominee Program (NTNP)
  •   Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP)
  •   Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP)
  •   Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI PNP)
  •   Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP)
  •   Yukon Nominee Program (YNP)
  •   Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP)

After checking your eligibility the next step for candidates is to submit an application to the Canada Express Entry Pool also known as the Expression of Interest (EOI).

After a complete application is submitted to the Expression of Interest (EOI) pool then the candidate has to wait for the Federal Government of Canada to select their profile in an Express Entry Draw.

After getting selected, the candidate will get an Invitation to Apply (ITA). An ITA is an invitation to apply for a getting a Canada Permanent Residency Visa. Once the applicant has completed this step, all there is to do now, is to just sit back and wait for the Visa grant.

After which the Candidate can successfully go to Canada on a Canada Permanent Residency Visa.

Quebec Skilled Worker Program

Quebec has its own immigration system separate from other provinces. To qualify for the Quebec Immigration Program the candidates needs to fulfill the criteria under the Quebec Immigration Points Calculator 2018 and need to refer to the Quebec In Demand occupation list 2018.

Single candidates are allocated 50 points but if they are married then the points allocated comes to 59 points. Couple with kids helps to gain 5 points extra in the point system. Apart from this there are different factors that contribute in point system.

These Points are As Bellows:-

  1. a) Level of Education
  2. b) Area of Training
  3. c) Work Experience
  4. d) Age
  5. e) Language Proficiency
  6. f) Spouse’s Characteristics
  7. g) Validates Employment offer
  8. h) Presence of Accompanying Children
  9. i) Financial Self Sufficiency
  10. j) Language Skills

Live-in Caregiver Program (LCP)

The Live-in Caregiver Program or LCP program, is specially designed for professionals who are qualified in providing care for children, elderly or disabled people. In order to apply for this sort of visa a candidate needs to have good English/French language skills and following would be documentations required:-

1) Written contract with future employer.

2) Work Permit Stamp before entering into the country.

3) Qualification equaling the Canadian Secondary School.

4) One year full time paid work experience or six months experience as a caretaker or in a related occupation in past three years.

Permanent Residency Travel Document

Permanent Residency Travel Document is for permanent residents who are returning to Canada by different travel modes like airplane, boat, train or bus. These people ought to show the Permanent Residence Card (PR Card) or Permanent Resident Travel Document (PRSD) before boarding. These documents are used when the person does not possess their permanent residency card and then need the proof to return to Canada.

A point should be noted at this stage, if a person wants to visit Canada as a visitor only and want to renounce their permanent resident status, they should not use this document. In this scenario a person has to apply for voluntarily renounce permanent resident status.

Eligibility

If candidate want to apply for the permanent resident travel document, they must fulfill the following conditions in order to be eligible for the same:-

 Must not be in possession with a PR card showing PR status

 Must be Outside Canada

 Person is a permanent resident

 Will return by airplane, boat, bus or train

Family Visa for Canada

The Canadian Immigration has allowed the family of those individuals who are residing in Canada and want to immigrate to the nation with their family. Under the family visa program the person who is the Canadian citizen or has gained a Canadian Permanent Resident (PR) can sponsor the visas for his or her family.

Following are the categories under the family members Family Visa Canada:-

1) Spouses and common-law partner visa

2) Parents and grandparents visa

3) Dependent Children visa

Canada Business and Investment Visa

Canada has always attracted unaccountable opportunities for the business investors across the world. The businessman can come to Canada for various interaction programs and take part in various conferences. After a point of time they can apply for Canadian Permanent Residency (PR) depending on subclass it is in.

Following are the sort of categories in the Canada Business and Investment Visa:-

  1. a) Self Employed Persons Program
  2. b) Startup visa program
  3. c) The immigrant investment venture capital pilot program

Canada PR visa Fees

There are different types of fees involved with different types of visas which help to gain Canadian Permanent Residency.

Following are the different fees in Canadian Dollars:-

Economic Class Applicant- Federal Skilled Workers Program (FSWP) category

Primary Applicant550$
Secondary Candidate (Spouse / Common-law partner) 550$
Children (Under 22 years of age)150$ each

Proof of Language Proficiency (English or French). Provincial Nominee Program

Following is fees for Provincial Nominee Program. Amount may differ from province to province but general consensus is as follows:-

The estimated charge for Ontario is CAD$1500 if someone is planning to migrate to Ontario province.The amount of money required depends upon one profile and family size that they are migrating with. Below is the list of funds required:-

Document Checklist Required for Canada Permanent Residency Visa

Here is a detailed list about all the documentation you will require for being able to apply for a Canada Permanent Residency Visa.

  • Skills Assessment
  • Original or Copies of all residential proof and education proof like your University Degrees, Diploma or any other Certificate, Sponsor letters, Identity Proof (Aadhar Card, Pan Card, Passport, etc).
  • Education Credential Assessment (ECA)
  • Bank Statements showing you can afford the whole immigration process and the application.
  • Proof of being able to being able to afford the additional Fees
  • Any other documents required as per the visa type you choose.
Number of Family MembersFunds Required (in Canadian dollars)
1$12,475
2$15,531
3$19,093
4$23,181
5$26,292
6$29,652
7$33,014
For each additional family member$3,361

For assistance with your visa process and filing contact Make Visas known for being the best immigration consultants in India. Call the Corporate Hotline: +91-7042184185/Email your queries on info@makevisas.com.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
I had applied for Canada Permanent Residency Visa from India. Make Visas was really very supportive and approachable. They really helped me to fulfill my dreams.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back