Tier 4 (General) student visa

International students outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, who wish to study in the UK, for more than 6 months, need to apply for the Tier 4 General Student Visa. The eligibility criterion is solely depending on the points-based rules system and the applicants have to score at least 40 points to apply. If you are looking for the work placement as a part of your studies or seeking the part-time job, you need to apply for the same. There is no alteration in the rules and status of the EU citizens residing in the UK until 2021.

Tier 4 General Student Visa Fees

The applicant, who is applying from outside the UK have to pay £348 to apply for this visa. If any family member is accompanying with you to the UK, you will need to pay £348 per person. In addition, you have to pay for the healthcare surcharge as a requirement of the visa application.

Benefits and Restrictions of the Tier 4 General Student visa

Benefits

a) You can complete your studies in the UK.
b) If you want to continue your studies, you may apply for an extended period.
c) Depending on your course level and your sponsor, you may apply for work in most jobs.
d) You can apply from inside or outside the UK.
e) You may do work as a student union sabbatical officer.

Restrictions

a) You’re not eligible to work in specific jobs, like the sports coach or professional sportsperson.
b) You can’t study in a maintained school or at an academy.
c) You are exempted from the access of public funds.

Tier 4 General Student Visa Requirements

If you wish to move to the UK for the study purpose and want to apply for Tier 4 General Student Visa, you need to meet the below-given requirements. The applicant has to score 40 points to apply.
a) You need to have a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) from the university. CAS is also known as reference number which is offered after you get enrolled for the course. It should be entered on the visa application.
b) You must have sufficient funds to pay for your tuition fees as well as for your living costs during your stay in the UK. The candidates get 10 points if they meet this requirement.
c) You have to meet the English proficiency level as designed by the Institutions.

English Language Requirements:

The applicants have to meet the English language requirements. They have to pass a secure English Language Test (SELT). The candidates from countries like Australia, USA, Jamaica, Ireland, Belize, Barbados, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Guyana, and Jamaica.

Where you’re studyingCourseEnglish language requirementLevel
Higher Education Institution (HEI)Degree level or aboveReading, writing, listening and speakingEquivalent to CEFR (Common European Frame work for languages) B2
Institution that’s not HEIDegree level or aboveSELT in reading, writing, listening and speakingCEFR level B2
Any InstitutionBelow DegreeSELT in reading, writing, listening and speakingCEFR level B1

 


Documents required for the visa

a) The applicant needs to deposit his/her latest passport or any other travel document that has personal information.
b) You have to provide evidence like the bank statement, to prove that you have adequate funds to look after your living cost, accommodation, travel expenses and can pay your tuition fees.
c) If you’re under 18, you must have the consent letter from your parents or guardian.
d) You may be asked for providing additional documents depending on your course and circumstances.

 How to apply for the visa?

If you’re applying outside the UK, you have to apply online. The candidates need to add bio metric information like photographs and fingertips as a part of the application. Factors like nationality help in accessing your visa faster. The candidates from North Korea need to apply from a post. You can only apply for this visa if you are a holder of some other visa and want to switch to this visa or you want to extend your stay period.

For availing more information about TIER 4 General Student Visa, call on the official helpline +91-7042184185 or drop your queries on info@makevisas.com .