Post Study Work Visa

The New Zealand Post Study Work visa or PSW visa is for the aspiring students who have completed their studies in NZ and wish to stay in NZ for the work purpose. For being able to apply for this psw visa, you need to have recognized qualification from the University of New Zealand. If you wish to work in NZ after completing your education there then this visa is the right choice for you. After the grant of this visa, you can work with any employer in New Zealand. The candidates need to meet the eligibility requirements to apply.

Post Study work visa is for those talented students who wish to stay back in New Zealand after their education and work to eventually become a New Zealand resident. Depending on the course you choose, you are allowed to work in New Zealand for a period of four years, and eventually achieve residency.

Note :The New Zealand Government has made some changes in post study work visa and it will be applicable from 26th November 2018. The changes are made to increase the economy of NZ and curtail the exploitation of students as well as to encourage the regional education.

The Post Study Work Visa has two steps:

  1. Post-study work visa (open)

The Post study work visa open allows you to search a relevant job of your field related to you course for a period of 12 months. While searching you are allowed to work in any job in order to financially support your stay.

  1. Post-study work visa (employer assisted)

This visa allows you to stay in New Zealand and gain further work experience for a period of two years in the same relevant job you got employed under the same employer. You can no longer apply under this stream.

Post study work visa NZ changes

The changes have been made by the NZ Government for the overseas students and are going to take place from 26 November 2018.

a)Conditions

The Post study work visa will come up with open work conditions. You can no longer access to employer assisted visa and there will be no linking to any employer. You don’t need to have employment offer to have a post study work visa.

b) Duration

The duration of visa will be completely based on the level of education you have attained and the place from where you have completed your qualification. The duration of open post study work visa will be for one, two or three years or till the time your visa is valid if you are the holder of employer assisted visa.

If you wish to apply for the post study work visa, check out the latest changes made by NZ government for the new applicants as well as for existing holders:

  1. Post study work visa for new applicants

If you are planning to study towards the following qualifications:AndThen on successful completion of your qualification(s) you may be eligible for a:
Level 7 Bachelor’s degree qualification or higherYou study that qualification for at least 30 weeks in New ZealandThree-year open post-study work visa
Level 7 Graduate DiplomaYou study that qualification for at least 30 weeks in New Zealandv  One-year open post-study work visa, if you study in Auckland, and one additional year if you are working towards registration with a professional or trade body

v  Two-year open post-study work visa, if you study outside Auckland (excluding distance learning)*

Other non-degree Level 7 qualificationYou study that qualification for at least 30 weeks in New ZealandOne-year open post-study work visa, if you study in Auckland

v  Two-year open post-study work visa, if you study outside Auckland (excluding distance learning)*

Other non-degree Level 7 qualificationYou study that qualification for at least 30 weeks in New Zealandv  One-year open post-study work visa, if you study in Auckland

v  Two-year open post-study work visa, if you study outside Auckland (excluding distance learning)*

One qualification at Level 4-6 of a two-year durationYou study that qualification for at least 60 weeks in New Zealandv  One-year open post-study work visa, if you study in Auckland

v  Two-year open post-study work visa, if you study outside Auckland (excluding distance learning)*

Two qualifications at Levels 4-6You study each qualification for 30 weeks in New Zealand (60 weeks in total) and the second qualification is at a higher level than the firstv  One-year open post-study work visa, if you study in Auckland

v  Two-year open post-study work visa, if you study outside Auckland (excluding distance learning)*

  1. Post study work visa for existing visa holders

If you’re are currently studying in NZ towards a:AndThen on successful completion of your qualification(s) you may be eligible for a:
Level 7 Bachelor’s degree or aboveYou study that qualification for at least 30 weeks in New ZealandThree-year open work visa
Non-degree Level 7 qualificationYou study that qualification for at least 30 weeks in New ZealandThree-year open work visa
One qualification at Level 4-6You study that qualification for at least 60 weeks in New ZealandThree-year open work visa
Two qualifications at Levels 4-6You study each qualification for 30 weeks in New Zealand (60 weeks in total) and the second qualification is at a higher level than the firstThree-year open work visa
  1. Existing post work visa holders

If you hold a:Then from 26 November 2018, you may be eligible:
One-year open post-study work visaFor a further two-year open work visa
Two-year employer-assisted post-study work visaTo have the job and employer stated on your work visa removed, so you do not have to contact Immigration New Zealand if you change jobs or employers in the future. If you prefer, you can choose to keep your visa as it is.

Post study work visa processing time 

Stream75 % of applications processed within90 % of applications processed within95 % of applications processed within
Post- study work visa (Employer-assisted)26 days48 days66 days
Post-study work visa (open)16 days46 days64 days

 Post study work visa cost

The cost of post study work visa is NZ $ 298.

Benefits of this visa

  • You can live and work in NZ till the time your visa is valid.
  • You can work in any sort of job in NZ.

Related: Check complete information about New Zealand Student Visa 

 Post- Study Work Visa Requirements

  1. You have to qualify the health and character requirements.
  2. For a Post-study work visa (open).
  3. Qualification in New Zealand that meets the criteria for Post study work qualification requirements.
  4. Minimum of NZ$4,200 to support your stay in New Zealand.
  5. For a Post-study work visa (employer assisted).
  6. Offer of employment related to your qualification.

 Benefits for Post Study Work Visa:

  1. You can live and work in Kiwi Land.
  2. You can look for a job related to your course for the period of 12 months
  3. You can gain more work experience for a period of two years in the same job.
  4. You can apply for permanent residency.

For availing more information regarding New Zealand Post Study Work Visa, you can contact Make Visas, the Best Immigration Consultancy in Delhi,India. Contact us by calling on official helpline +91-7042184185/Email your queries on info@makevisas.com.