fbpx

New Zealand Points Calculator

New Zealand Immigration Points Calculator 2019 plays a key role in the process of permanent residency. Skilled Migrant Category applicants have to score minimum points to be eligible for the immigration process of New Zealand. The point system is designed to evaluate the eligibility of an applicant having a desire to migrate to the kiwis land and can contribute their share to enhance the economy of the nation.

Below-given eligibility requirements need to be met by an applicant:

a)      Have to meet health and character requirements.

b)      Age should be less than 55 years at the time of submitting the visa application.

c)       Have proficient English Language proficiency.

d)      To score at least 100 points in the Expression of Interest Pool.

The New Zealand Immigration Points Calculator 2019

Factor 1- Age

20-39 years30
40-44 years20
45-49 years10
50-55 years5

Factor 2 – Points for skilled employment

Current Skilled employment or offer of skilled employment in New Zealand50

Factor 3- Bonus points for skilled employment or offer of skilled employment

Area of absolute skill shortage10
Partner’s skilled employment or offer of skilled employment in New Zealand20
High remuneration20
A region outside of Auckland30

Factor- 4 Skilled Work Experience

Two years10
Four years20
Six years30
Eight years40
Ten years and above50

Bonus points for skilled work experience gained in New Zealand

One year or more10

Bonus points for skilled work experience in an area of absolute skills shortage

Two to five years10
Six years and above15

Factor -5 Education Qualifications

Recognized Level 3 Qualification40
Recognized Level 4-6 Qualification40
Recognized Level 7 or 8 Qualification50
Recognized Level 9 or 10 Qualification70

Bonus points for Qualifications

2 years of full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognized post-graduate New Zealand Bachelor Degree (level 7)10
1 year of full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognized post-graduate New Zealand qualification10
Partner Qualification  – recognized level 7 or 810
2 years of full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognized post-graduate New Zealand qualification15
Partner Qualification  – recognized level 9+20

Candidates need to score at least 100 points on the points system to be eligible. If your score is 100 or more, you can submit your Expression of Interest, provided you have to meet the health, character, language, and age requirements.

For availing more information about New Zealand Immigration, you can contact Immigration specialists by calling on the official helpline +91-7042184185 /Email your queries on our official email ID info@makevisas.com.