Standard Visitor visa

The Standard Visitor visa entitles wishful applicants to visit UK for various short term purposes like leisure, business or medical treatment. The stay permitted under this visa program is up to a maximum of six months, allowing the applicants to experience the best UK has to offer. Further, the applicant may also be allowed multiple entries during the six months period.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • The applicant must have enough money to support themselves for the duration of their stay.
  • The applicant must not take up any paid or unpaid employment in UK.
  • The applicant must provide the reason of visiting UK.

How the visa works?

The prospective candidate has to submit the visa application along with all the required documents. Besides this, overseas migrants are also required to provide their biometric details (fingerprints and photographs) when applying for this visa.

How much time does the process takes?

The duration for visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances.
A time period of 3 weeks on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

Benefits for the visa

  • You can take part in any of the business-related activities.
  • You take part in an exchange program or educational visit.
  • You can stay longer (up to 11 months) if visiting for private medical treatment.
  • You may be able to extend your visa as long as the total time.