Standard Visitor visa

The Standard Visitor Visa allows an individual who is from outside the European Economic Area and Switzerland to visit the UK for purposes as tourism, participation in sporting events, short-term business appointments, academic conferences, or for medical treatment in the UK.  The stay permitted under this visa program is up to a maximum of six months, allowing the applicants to experience the best UK has to offer. Further, the applicant may also be allowed multiple entries during the six months period. If you are planning to visit the UK, check out the factors like fees, documents checklist, requirements before applying for the visa.

The Standard Visitor Visa is the replacement to the below-given visas:

a) Family Visitor Visa

b) General Visitor Visa

c) Child Visitor Visa

d) Sports Visitor Visa

e) Prospective Entrepreneur Visa

f) Private Medical Treatment Visitor Visa

g) Approved Destination Status (ADS) Visa

h) Entertainer Visitor Visa

i) Business visitor visa includes the visa for the academic, doctors and dentists

Benefits of the Standard Visitor Visa

a) You are free to take participation in any of the business-related activities, provided you have to follow the criteria mentioned in the Visitor Rules.

b) You can study in the UK for the span of 30 days if the study was not your main motive for this visa.

c) If you are less than 18 years of age, you can involve yourself in an exchange programme or educational visit.

d) You can perform as an artist in an entertaining or music activity.

Duration of the stay

1) You can stay in the UK for the span of six months on this visa.

2) You are eligible to stay in the UK for the longest time:

a) You may stay up to 11 months if you are paying the visit to the UK for private medical treatment.

b) Your visa duration will be of 30 days if you have applied for the visa under the Approved Destination Status (ADS) Agreement.

c) You have to apply for a Biometric residence permit if you want to stay in the UK as an academic or to get private medical treatment for more than 6 months.

d) You and your spouse/ civil partner may live in the UK up to 12 months if you are an academic on sabbatical and visiting the UK for the research purpose.

Fees for this visa

The fee for the standard visitor visa is £93. The fee for private medical treatment is£ 186 and if you are an academic on sabbatical wish to visit the UK for research, the fees are £186.

The Fee for long-term standard visitor visa depends on its stay:

DurationFees
Two years£350
Five years£636
Ten years£798

 

Eligibility requirements for Standard Visitor Visa

a) You have sufficient funds to support yourself and the accompanying members during your stay in the UK.

b) You can stay in the UK till the time your visa is valid. You can’t stay in the UK after the expiry of your visa.

c) You must have the genuine and authentic reason to visit the UK.

     If you have plans for a long-term Standard Visitor Visa

a) You must have a genuine reason to visit the UK.

b) You have to leave the UK at the end of your every visit. You shouldn’t extend your stay.

c) You can only come to the UK for spending holidays, to visit a family or to attend a meeting.

     If you’re applying for Private medical treatment

a) You have to show that you are going through the severe medical condition that needs private medical treatment in the UK.

b) You have paid for all the expenses for your treatment

c) You have sufficient funds to support yourself to pay for the treatment as you will not be getting the access of public funds.

d) You will leave the UK immediately when your visa terminates or your treatment is done.

     If you are applying as an organ donor

a) You can visit the UK to donate organs to someone who shares the personal relationship with you like a spouse or friend.

b) You can visit the UK to donate organs if you share the genetic relationship like a sibling or parent with the other person.

c) You have to provide an evidence that the person whom you are donating an organ is allowed to enter the UK

     If you want to apply as an academic

a) You have to submit an evidence that you are highly-qualified in your field of study and are on a sabbatical leave from your Institute for the following reasons:

  1. You would like to take part in a formal exchange with the UK.
  2. You want to research in your field.
  3.  You want to be the part of someone else’s research.

 Documents required for Standard Visitor Visa

a) You have to present your latest passport or travel documents that contain all your personal information.

b) If your documents are not in English or Welsh, you have to translate it from certified accessing authority.

c) The bank statements or pay slips for the last six months, to show that you have ample funds to support yourself and the accompanying members during your stay.

d) You have to submit your English exam score to show your English language proficiency.

e) The candidates who want to come to the UK for private medical treatment, to donate an organ need to provide supplementary documents.

For availing more information about Standard Visitor Visa, call on the official helpline +91-7042184185 or write down your queries on info@makevisas.com.