Family Visa

In order to unite the families of immigrants Canadian government has provided the facility of Family visa. There are  various Canada family visa requirements that an applicant needs to fulfill in order to be eligible for the Family visa Canada. Family visa program is for those individuals who are already resident of Canada and want to settle down to this nation with their family. The applicants should be above 18 years of age or more when they are sponsoring the family visa. There is a Canada family visa fess which the applicants need to pay in order to process the said visa. After this Canada family visa processing take its own time where it checks the authenticity of various documents and actually determines whether a candidate is applicable for family visa or not. 

Following are the benefits that Canada provides to the people living there:-

Interesting business opportunities

High quality education, health

Old age benefits

Secure surroundings.

Who can Sponsor the Canada Family Visa?

There are restrictions as to who can sponsor the family visa. Not everyone can do that. Following are the points that define who can sponsor Canada family visa:-

Permanent Resident of Canada

Person should be registered in Canada as an Indian under the Canadian Indian Act

Canadian Citizen

Canada Family Visa Documents Required

In order to file the Canada Family visa under the Canada immigration, there are some documents that are necessary for every applicants. Proper documentation helps to have a proper streamlined flow of things.

Following are the documents required:-

Invitation Letter

Financial support document

Agreement of mutual obligations and responsibilities

Undertaking stating to provide the basic needs of family members being sponsored

Canada Family Visa

In order to bring immigrants’ family together and support dependent partners or parents, Canada introduced the ‘family visa’. It allows eligible migrants to sponsor their family members to join them in Canada under a temporary or permanent visa program in order to gain Canadian Permanent Residency (PR). With this migration scheme, children, parents and other family members can apply for immigration to join their Canadian citizen or permanent resident family members in Canada. There are a number of relationships that qualify for Family Visa Sponsorship, including:

1. Spouses, common-law partner visa and conjugal partner visa

2. Parents and grandparents super visa

3. Dependent visa

4. Family based provincial nominee program

5. Family Sponsor visa

6. Remaining Relative visa

Canada family visa is designed for overseas individual who are seeking successful career growth along with peaceful life.

Canada Family Visa Fees

There is a different fees for every sub category of Canada Family Visa. An applicant is charged according to these different sub categories:-

✍ Adopted Children and other relatives

Canada offers family visa to adopted children and other relatives. This has extended the range of relatives one can call in the Canadian state. Following are the points allocated for the said category:-

Category

Fees ( in CAD)

Sponsor your relative (22 years or older)

Sponsorship fee ($75), principal applicant processing fee ($475) and right of permanent residence fee ($490)

1,040
Sponsor your relative (22 years or older without right of permanent residence fee)

Sponsorship fee ($75) and principal applicant processing fee ($475)

 

550

Sponsor or include a dependant, adopted child (or child to be adopted) or orphaned relative

Sponsor only a dependent child ($75 sponsorship fee and $75 processing fee) or include one on an application with your relative ($150)

150 per child

Sponsor your relative (under 22 years old and not your dependent child)

Sponsorship fee ($75), principal applicant processing fee ($75) and right of permanent residence fee ($490)

640

Sponsor your relative (under 22 years old and not your dependent child, without right of permanent residence fee)

Sponsorship fee ($75) and principal applicant processing fee ($75)

150

Include the spouse or partner of your relative

Processing fee ($550) and right of permanent residence fee ($490)

1,040
Include the spouse or partner of your relative (without right of permanent residence fee)

550

✍ Parents and grandparents

Parents and grandparents play a pivotal role in a person’s life. So Canadian government, under the family visa provides the facility to meet them. Following are the points that are being allocated in the said category:-

Category

Fees (in CAD)
Sponsor your parent or grandparent

Sponsorship fee ($75), principal applicant processing fee ($475) and right of permanent residence fee ($490)

 

1,040

Sponsor your parent or grandparent (without the right of permanent residence fee)

Sponsorship fee ($75) and principal applicant processing fee ($475)

550
Include the spouse or partner of your parent or grandparent

Processing fee ($550) and right of permanent residence fee ($490)

 

1,040

Include the spouse or partner of your parent or grandparent (without the right of permanent residence fee)

Processing fee ($550)

550
Include a dependent child of your parent or grandparent

150 per child

✍ Spouse, Partner or children

If a person is married and have children and moreover if an applicant wants to live with them in Canada, the applicant need to sponsor them. For sponsoring the family following are the points allocated according to the case by case scenario:-

Category

Fees ( in CAD)
Sponsor your spouse or partner

Sponsorship fee ($75), principal applicant processing fee ($475) and right of permanent residence fee ($490)

 

1,040

Sponsor your spouse or partner without right of permanent residence fee

Sponsorship fee ($75) and principal applicant processing fee ($475)

550

Sponsor a dependent child

Sponsorship fee ($75) and processing fee ($75)

150 per child

Include any dependent child

Include any dependent child on an application with your spouse or partner
Processing fee ($150)

150 per child

 

 

For more information regarding all the eligibility requirements for Immigration.Call the Corporate Hotline: +91-7042 184 185/Email your queries on info@makevisas.com or Visit our Official Website.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Family visa is what I had to apply for. I was really very confused as to what to do and how to proceed further. Make Visas, recommended by my friend, really helped me to sort out the things.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back