Dependent Children Visa

The Canada family visa under the Canada immigration provides the facility for candidate to meet with their children under the dependent children visa Canada. It is one of the types of dependent visa.  There are various Canada family visa requirements a candidate has to fulfill in order to be eligible for the dependent children visa Canada. Requirements can vary like age limit for Canadian immigration and requirements also vary in subclasses as well like an abandoned child has different requirements as compared to other types of depends under the same class. Canada Immigration has taken care of each and every aspect of dependent children as it has it has norms and procedure for each one of them under the dependent children visa.

Eligibility for Dependent Children Visa

There are various requirements a candidate needs to qualify for in order to be eligible for Dependent Children Visa under the Canada Family Visa of Canada Immigration. The person who is sponsoring the visa for dependent visa should present their documents for finances.  Following are those requirements:-

  1. The children should be under the age of 22 without any spouse or conjugal partner or common law partner.
  2. The children should be financially dependent on parents.
  3. The children who are dependent financially due to their mental or physical condition.
  4. The children should go through the criminal and medical examination in order to proceed further.
  5. The children should be biologically related to the parent or the adopted child of a parent.
  6. The children’s medical examination to be done by Canadian government approved physician.

Qualification for Dependent Child

There are some ways through which Canadian government judges the eligibility under the Dependent Children Visa. Under this the Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) ought to assess the information provided by the candidate in the application package or must be accessible under the Global Case Management System (GCMS) to do following:-

✍ Ought to determine the child’s lock in period.

✍ Ought to determine which fees to apply.

✍ Ought to determine which lock in procedure or regulation applies.

✍ Ought to determine if the sponsored child meets the applicable definition of a dependent child.

Parent and Dependent Child Relationship

The child who is dependent ought to be a biological child or the adopted child of a parent.  The term ‘biological child’ is considered under the following situations:-

✍ The child in frame must have been born through the application of assisted human technologies.

✍ Ought to have been born to the parent making the application.

✍ Child may not be genetically related to the parent who is making the application but had been born to the parent, who at the time if child’s birth was parent’s spouse, common law partner or conjugal partner

The proof that is accepted for the relationship between the parent and child is a birth certificate or baptismal certificate.

Lock in Age

Age of the dependent child who is in the frame i.e. the child under the age of 22, is locked on the date at which the application is received from their side. Even if the child turns 22 while processing the application, they will be considered under the dependent child. But the point to be noted here is, the child should remain unmarried throughout the process. If the concerned child gets married then they no more be considered under the said category.

If a child due to the physical and mental condition is dependent on the parent even at or after the age of 22, shall be considered under this category. But they ought to continue as the dependent till the final decision is made and permanent residence in Canada is confirmed.

Accompanying Dependent Children

The accompanying dependent children are those children listed on application who are applying for Canadian Permanent residency whether they are in Canada or outside of Canada but shall join if they receive a Canadian permanent residency.

Spouses, Common-law partners and conjugal partner Dependent Children

Spouses, common law partner or conjugal partner’s application for all the candidates whether living overseas or in Canada who accompany the dependent children overseas, in Canada office as a primary office will process the following things:-

✍ Issuing the medical instructions through electronic medium for the dependent children via main candidate.

✍ Getting in touch with the principal candidate to request any missing civil documents or police certificate for overseas dependents.

✍ The responsible office need to be marked as secondary office and necessary documents needs to be uploaded. Documents include birth and police certificate, adoption orders and other civil documents including documents relating to custody and guardianship.

✍ An email is to be send to visa office mentioning that documents have been send and can be further examined.

✍ Follow the notifications on GCMS in order to determine whether the documents have been verified or not.

✍ Final decision is made regarding the eligibility and admissibility of the principal candidate and the dependent child.

✍ ‘Ready to visa’ is send to the dependant or their representative on the visa officer’s letter head  which instructs them to submit a passport size photograph and in case visa is required, passport to the visa office.

✍ Final decision on the candidate and accompanying family member is to entered into GCMS. Moreover it is to ensured that controlled document record is in the print queue to allow visa office to create the confirmation of permanent residency (COPR) and if applicable visa counterfoil.

Following are the receipts that would be done for dependent’s passport or photo by the secondary office:-

✍ Print, issue and generate the COPR and if required a visa counterfoil.

✍ Updation and verification of passport and candidate’s information.

Dependent Children custody issues

Candidates who are mentioned in the application and will be in charge of custody of dependent child, ought to provide proof that they are permitted to remove the children from the area of jurisdiction of court. Written consent must be submitted if the parent or the guardian is overseas for the purpose of becoming the Canadian Permanent Residency. A court order could replace the same if the  parent or the guardian is unwilling to provide the consent.

If the candidate who is sponsoring the dependent child is not the legal parent then the ‘Declaration for non accompanying parent/guardian for minors immigrating to Canada’ form must be submitted for each applicable child.

Type of Dependent for GCMS coding

While filing the Generic Application form for Canada or an online express entry application, a candidate is required to identify the dependent type. Following are the types of dependent:-

Type A

Child is under the age of 22 and is not in a common law relationship or not married. A point to needed is that in order to remain as dependent a person needs to unmarried and not in a common law relationship from the time their application is submitted till the time they are declared as the Canadian permanent resident.

Type B

Child has been enrolled in or have been attending the full time studies in the post secondary institution and is financially dependent on their parent under the following cases:-

✍ Before marrying or having relationship with common law partner.

✍ Before coming of the age of 22.

Type C

Due to physical and mental conditions, if a dependent child is not able to support themselves financially and are under or above the age of 22 years, are considered under this category.

Permanent Residency to Dependent Children

A child under the Dependent Children visa can gain the Canadian permanent residency. But in order to gain the Canadian Permanent Residency a child has to surpass either of the stages listed below:-

1. A Canadian citizen or the permanent resident may sponsor the permanent residency for the child. This is how the sponsorship is done:-

i) Case Processing Center (CPC) would be processing the sponsor’s sponsorship application.

ii) The Case Processing Center would confirm the acceptance or approval of application by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC).

2. Dependent child should apply for Canadian permanent residency

After gaining Canadian Permanent Residency

Dependent children who get sponsored for the Canadian Permanent Residency receive unconditional Canadian permanent residency. Plus the child also gains a right to study and work in Canada.

Processing Time

Approximate processing time for Dependent Children visa under the Canadian Family visa is 16 months. But is subject to change due to many uncontrollable factors. Some of those factors is as below:-

✍ Lack of Relevant Documents

✍ Incomplete form

✍ Longer Verification Time

✍ Political conditions etc.

Benefits for Dependent Children Visa

There are various benefits a dependent child can gain. Moreover they can gain more benefits if they get their Canadian Permanent Residency. Following are few benefits listed:-

  1. The sponsored child/children have the opportunity to live and travel in Canada indefinitely.
  2. The sponsored child/children can benefit from subsidized education plans.

For more updates upon the Dependent Children Visa please do call us on +91-7042184185/ Email your queries on info@makevisas.com  or Visit the official website.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
I am a permanent resident holder in Canada. I had to call my child here. But was really confused as to how to do it and helped me a lot in Dependent Children Visa.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back